LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in South Carolina

Quick answer: Greenville County recorded the most road deaths in South Carolina from 2020 to 2024 (447), while Jasper County had the highest death rate, 59.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.6 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Jasper County59.79632,166
2Fairfield County59.46120,550
3Colleton County58.811438,783
4Orangeburg County51.621583,253
5Dillon County47.46627,862
6Marlboro County46.26025,975
7Hampton County464218,254
8Calhoun County42.33014,182
9Chester County416632,182
10Lee County39.63216,166
11Clarendon County38.15930,986
12Marion County36.35228,664
13Williamsburg County34.35230,282
14Darlington County33.610562,558
15Laurens County32.311168,666
46 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in South Carolina

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Greenville County44741316.320%56%34%US-25, US-29, US-276
Spartanburg County35531720.415%46%25%US-29, US-221, I-26
Charleston County35032216.726%60%31%US-17, US-52, SR-642
Horry County34732818.125%60%29%US-17, US-501, SR-9
Richland County31930115.125%61%37%I-77, I-20, US-1
Lexington County2442331617%51%37%I-26, US-1, SR-6
Berkeley County24022219.418%59%35%US-52, US-17, I-26
Anderson County22021420.914%54%33%US-29, US-76, SR-81
Orangeburg County21519051.610%50%43%I-26, US-301, US-21
York County17116011.615%46%39%I-77, SR-49, US-21
Florence County17015724.822%56%27%US-52, US-378, US-76
Aiken County16415718.816%45%30%I-20, US-1, SR-19
Sumter County13913526.514%50%39%US-76, US-378, US-15
Dorchester County12311114.715%50%36%US-17, SR-642, US-78
Beaufort County11610111.922%55%31%US-21, US-278, SR-170
Colleton County11410058.87%51%39%I-95, US-17, SR-64
Laurens County1119732.312%53%40%I-385, US-76, SR-14
Darlington County1059533.611%62%33%SR-403, US-15, US-52
Pickens County1059415.610%45%31%US-123, SR-183, US-178
Jasper County968659.79%57%33%US-17, I-95, SR-462
Lancaster County89801713%35%34%US-521, SR-9, SR-200
Cherokee County85783011%37%40%I-85, US-29, US-221
Georgetown County847725.911%53%17%US-17, SR-51, US-701
Kershaw County807423.410%53%43%I-20, US-1, US-521
Oconee County676516.710%31%34%SR-24, SR-11, US-76
Chester County66594114%44%39%I-77, US-21, SR-9
Dillon County665947.412%51%8%I-95, US-301, SR-38
Greenwood County656118.720%66%41%US-25, SR-34, US-221
Fairfield County615659.48%55%43%I-77, US-321, SR-215
Marlboro County605646.210%46%5%SR-9, SR-38, US-15
Clarendon County595538.112%51%25%I-95, US-521, US-301
Newberry County575229.79%42%38%I-26, SR-34, US-76
Chesterfield County535024.29%52%26%SR-9, SR-151, US-601
Williamsburg County524634.317%54%17%US-52, SR-41, SR-527
Marion County524436.319%52%16%US-501, SR-41, US-378
Hampton County42384614%68%24%US-601, I-95, SR-3
Union County403629.88%36%42%SR-9, US-176, SR-215
Lee County323039.66%43%40%SR-441, I-20, SR-341
Edgefield County302821.810%50%32%US-25, SR-121, SR-230
Calhoun County302942.317%52%28%I-26, SR-6, SR-267
Saluda County282629.34%65%42%SR-39, US-178, US-378
Abbeville County262521.34%36%52%SR-72, SR-20, SR-81
Barnwell County252124.48%62%33%US-78, SR-3, US-278
Bamberg County171726.16%29%24%US-21, US-321, SR-49
McCormick County141228.77%42%50%SR-28, US-221, SR-30
Allendale County121231.325%50%25%US-278, SR-125, SR-41

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in South Carolina for driving?
Greenville County recorded the most road deaths in South Carolina from 2020 to 2024 (447), while Jasper County had the highest death rate, 59.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.6 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on South Carolina roads from 2020 to 2024?
5,443 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,089 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.