LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · fatal crashes

Wrong-Way Crashes by State

Quick answer: 1,065 people died in 791 fatal wrong-way crashes (a driver going the wrong way on a divided highway, ramp or one-way road) in the US from 2020 to 2024. 74% happened in the dark and in 55% police reported a driver had been drinking. Texas recorded the most deaths (325).

United States

Deaths by year

20202021202220232024
182230282175196
Ranked by deaths per 100,000 residents a year

Every state

#State Wrong-way deathsCrashesPer 100k / yrIn the darkAlcoholWrong side of 2-way road (deaths)
1Arkansas 46320.375%56%56
2Mississippi 38250.2684%48%110
3Alabama 62400.2480%58%92
4Texas 3252280.2282%62%1,064
5Wyoming 550.1760%40%4
6Indiana 49360.1486%47%35
7Oregon 30230.1474%61%32
8Montana 760.1367%50%39
9North Carolina 66460.1283%59%527
10Idaho 1090.167%44%15
11Connecticut 1490.0878%78%49
12Maryland 25220.0882%59%68
13North Dakota 330.0867%67%24
14Tennessee 28240.0875%62%174
15Wisconsin 20140.0779%50%167
16Arizona 23160.0675%44%213
17Illinois 37250.0680%56%229
18Kansas 970.0657%57%117
19Missouri 17130.0569%38%156
20California 69590.0449%49%670
21Massachusetts 15110.0455%45%64
22New Jersey 18140.0450%64%52
23Pennsylvania 23200.0440%25%206
24Georgia 15110.0373%36%546
25Maine 220.030%0%5
26New Mexico 330.0367%67%61
27Vermont 110.03100%100%4
28Delaware 110.02100%0%18
29Kentucky 440.0250%50%103
30Louisiana 540.0275%75%113
31Michigan 1170.0243%29%95
32Minnesota 750.0280%40%59
33Nebraska 220.02100%100%21
34New York 24230.0243%26%94
35South Dakota 110.02100%100%18
36Virginia 740.0275%50%114
37Washington 960.0283%50%115
38Colorado 440.0175%25%73
39Florida 16120.0183%58%486
40Iowa 110.01100%100%59
41New Hampshire 110.01100%100%10
42Ohio 880.0175%75%102
43Oklahoma 220.01100%100%106
44West Virginia 110.01100%100%27
45Alaska 0000%0%5
46District of Columbia 0000%0%4
47Hawaii 0000%0%2
48Nevada 0000%0%118
49Rhode Island 0000%0%5
50South Carolina 110100%0%115
51Utah 0000%0%56

Wrong-way = a driver recorded as "driving wrong way on a one-way trafficway" (divided highways, ramps, one-way streets). Wrong side of a two-way road is a separate FARS code, shown on its own. Rates use average state population 2020–2024 (U.S. Census Bureau). Fatal crashes only. Source: NHTSA FARS.

Questions

Wrong-way crashes — FAQ

How many wrong-way crashes happen in the US?
1,065 people died in 791 fatal wrong-way crashes (a driver going the wrong way on a divided highway, ramp or one-way road) in the US from 2020 to 2024. 74% happened in the dark and in 55% police reported a driver had been drinking. Texas recorded the most deaths (325).
When do most wrong-way crashes happen?
At night: 74% of fatal wrong-way crashes 2020–2024 happened in the dark, and 55% involved a driver police reported as drinking.
Are crashes on the wrong side of a two-lane road included?
No. FARS codes those separately ("driving on the wrong side of a two-way road"); they are shown in their own column and are not added to the wrong-way total. The wrong-way figures are drivers going against traffic on one-way roads, ramps and divided highways.