LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · fatal crashes

Hit-and-Run Statistics by State

Quick answer: 14,154 people were killed in fatal hit-and-run crashes in the US from 2020 to 2024, about 6.9% of all road deaths; about 64% of them were pedestrians. New Mexico had the highest rate (1.87 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), California the most deaths (2,395).

United States

Deaths by year

20202021202220232024
2,5962,9172,9722,9112,758
Ranked by deaths per 100,000 residents a year

Every state

#State DeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansShare of state's road deaths
1New Mexico 1981901.8772%9%
2District of Columbia 52501.5367%26%
3Louisiana 3463371.562%8.1%
4Tennessee 4894721.3861%7.7%
5Arizona 4754651.2964%7.8%
6Nevada 2051981.2963%10.5%
7California 2,3952,3291.2267%11.4%
8Florida 1,3131,2851.1757%7.7%
9Texas 1,6951,6381.1262%8%
10Mississippi 1521491.0373%4.1%
11Missouri 2902750.9456%5.8%
12Delaware 47450.9266%7%
13Oklahoma 1821760.963%5.2%
14Arkansas 1351320.8960%4.2%
15Illinois 5535250.8757%8.9%
16Kentucky 1971940.8763%5.1%
17South Carolina 2292230.8668%4.2%
18Georgia 4554370.8371%5.5%
19North Carolina 4454400.8365%5.5%
20Maryland 2512470.8173%8.7%
21Connecticut 1441400.7967%9.1%
22Michigan 3783650.7560%6.8%
23Alabama 1881870.7470%3.9%
24Oregon 1581520.7468%5.6%
25Colorado 2152140.7357%6.2%
26Hawaii 49490.6878%10%
27Indiana 2292240.6755%5%
28Ohio 3963890.6756%6.3%
29New Jersey 3043020.6573%9.4%
30Washington 2512420.6467%7.1%
31Alaska 23220.6378%6.6%
32Wisconsin 1721620.5856%5.7%
33Kansas 84820.5752%4.2%
34Montana 31300.5661%2.9%
35New York 5004890.566%8.9%
36Pennsylvania 3133100.4864%5.3%
37Virginia 2001950.4665%4.3%
38South Dakota 18160.450%2.5%
39West Virginia 36350.472%2.7%
40Utah 66640.3967%4.4%
41North Dakota 15140.3867%3%
42Vermont 12110.3767%3.5%
43Rhode Island 20200.3660%6.6%
44Wyoming 990.31100%1.4%
45Nebraska 27270.2767%2.3%
46Massachusetts 86840.2469%4.5%
47Minnesota 70660.2467%3.2%
48Idaho 20200.2160%1.6%
49Iowa 22210.1450%1.2%
50New Hampshire 10100.1460%1.6%
51Maine 440.06100%0.5%

Hit-and-run = a fatal crash in which a driver left the scene. Rates use average state population 2020–2024 (U.S. Census Bureau). Fatal crashes only. Source: NHTSA FARS.

Questions

Hit-and-run — FAQ

How common are fatal hit-and-run crashes?
14,154 people were killed in fatal hit-and-run crashes in the US from 2020 to 2024, about 6.9% of all road deaths; about 64% of them were pedestrians. New Mexico had the highest rate (1.87 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), California the most deaths (2,395).
Which state has the most hit-and-run deaths?
California recorded the most (2,395 deaths, 2020–2024), followed by Texas and Florida. Per resident, New Mexico, District of Columbia and Louisiana have the highest rates.
What counts as a hit-and-run here?
A fatal crash in which at least one driver left the scene (FARS 'hit and run' = yes). These figures cover fatal crashes only; police-reported hit-and-runs with injuries or damage are far more common but are not in FARS.