LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Wyoming

Quick answer: Laramie County recorded the most road deaths in Wyoming from 2020 to 2024 (71), while Carbon County had the highest death rate, 53.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 21.4 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Carbon County53.93914,463
2Converse County483313,762
3Sweetwater County30.86441,542
4Fremont County29.85939,533
5Lincoln County29.33020,486
6Goshen County271712,605
7Albany County234438,249
8Uinta County21.32220,644
9Campbell County19.14547,240
10Park County192930,449
11Big Horn County15.2911,828
12Laramie County14.171101,060
13Teton County121423,396
14Natrona County10.84379,977
15Sheridan County7.51232,055
23 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Wyoming

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Laramie County716714.115%51%16%I-80, US-85, SR-210
Sweetwater County645930.85%25%15%I-80, US-191, SR-530
Fremont County595429.812%41%48%US-26, US-20, US-287
Campbell County454219.14%43%36%SR-59, I-90, SR-387
Albany County4438235%32%29%I-80, US-287, US-30
Natrona County433910.85%31%41%SR-220, I-25, SR-251
Carbon County393253.95%25%19%I-80, SR-230, US-287
Converse County3330483%50%53%SR-59, I-25, US-20
Lincoln County302529.37%40%48%US-89, US-30, SR-238
Park County2926193%27%31%US-14A, SR-120, US-14
Crook County242264.40%32%36%I-90, US-14, SR-24
Uinta County221821.314%56%17%I-80, SR-414, US-189
Johnson County211948.45%37%37%US-16, I-25, SR-387
Platte County181641.80%31%12%I-25, US-26, SR-320
Goshen County1713270%46%38%US-85, SR-154, US-26
Teton County1414127%50%36%SR-22
Sheridan County12107.50%20%10%US-14, SR-345, US-14A
Big Horn County9915.20%22%44%US-310, SR-433, SR-31
Sublette County9920.40%11%56%US-189, US-191, SR-351
Niobrara County7659.114%33%17%US-85, US-18
Hot Springs County64260%50%25%SR-172, US-20
Washakie County4310.40%0%0%US-16
Weston County225.90%0%0%US-16

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Wyoming for driving?
Laramie County recorded the most road deaths in Wyoming from 2020 to 2024 (71), while Carbon County had the highest death rate, 53.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 21.4 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Wyoming roads from 2020 to 2024?
622 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 124 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.