LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Wisconsin

Quick answer: Milwaukee County recorded the most road deaths in Wisconsin from 2020 to 2024 (478), while Rusk County had the highest death rate, 29.6 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.2 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Rusk County29.62114,179
2Sawyer County29.22718,476
3Adams County28.43021,123
4Buffalo County25.41713,393
5Burnett County24.82116,916
6Clark County24.24234,739
7Waushara County24.13024,868
8Lincoln County23.93428,426
9Polk County23.75445,555
10Jackson County212220,981
11Oconto County20.74139,589
12Crawford County19.91616,042
13Richland County19.81717,205
14Columbia County19.25658,272
15Price County18.51314,092
72 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Wisconsin

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Milwaukee County47843410.322%59%18%SR-145, SR-190, SR-100
Dane County1861616.513%49%35%I-39, US-151, US-12
Rock County1029112.47%32%42%US-14, SR-59, US-51
Waukesha County101964.97%32%25%I-94, SR-190, SR-67
Racine County81758.215%49%29%SR-11, SR-32, SR-20
Kenosha County7669911%48%39%SR-31, SR-32, I-41
Brown County69615.116%49%33%US-141, I-41, SR-32
Dodge County635114.22%41%29%US-151, SR-33, SR-16
Fond du Lac County625611.95%48%36%US-45, US-151, SR-26
Walworth County595911.28%39%32%US-12, SR-11, I-43
Winnebago County57556.612%31%35%SR-21, I-41, US-10
Columbia County564519.29%18%22%I-39, SR-33, SR-60
Outagamie County56555.85%36%35%I-41, US-45, SR-15
Sauk County555116.79%33%39%SR-33, I-90, US-12
Marathon County55517.97%41%31%SR-29, SR-153, I-39
Polk County544623.72%35%28%SR-35, US-8, SR-48
Manitowoc County544613.37%39%28%I-43, US-10, SR-42
Washington County51497.48%35%33%US-45, I-41, SR-175
Jefferson County504511.616%40%20%I-94, US-12, SR-106
Wood County504513.56%36%22%US-10, SR-73, SR-54
St. Croix County504610.48%54%28%I-94, SR-35, SR-65
Sheboygan County45387.613%39%26%SR-57, SR-28, SR-32
Clark County423324.25%33%18%SR-95, SR-73, SR-13
Oconto County413920.70%38%38%US-41, SR-32, US-141
Barron County403617.110%31%17%SR-48, US-53, SR-25
Eau Claire County39367.315%47%22%US-12, I-94, US-53
Douglas County383417.25%38%53%US-53, SR-35, US-2
Monroe County3734165%59%32%I-90, SR-71, SR-16
Shawano County353117.13%42%55%SR-29, SR-47, US-45
Lincoln County343123.93%32%32%US-8, SR-17, US-51
Chippewa County33319.99%29%29%SR-64, SR-29, SR-178
Portage County33329.33%47%41%US-10, I-39, SR-66
Grant County3130123%40%37%US-61, SR-35, US-18
Marinette County313014.70%30%50%US-41, US-141, US-8
La Crosse County31315.13%29%39%US-14, US-53, SR-16
Adams County302728.43%44%37%SR-13, SR-21, SR-23
Waupaca County302611.63%46%50%US-10, US-45, SR-110
Waushara County302524.13%36%64%SR-21, I-39, SR-49
Oneida County302815.77%29%32%US-51, SR-70, SR-47
Sawyer County272429.24%42%42%SR-27, SR-70, SR-40
Dunn County262411.40%54%42%I-94, US-12, SR-29
Calumet County24249.18%42%33%US-10, US-151, SR-114
Juneau County2423184%48%52%SR-80, US-12, SR-33
Green County2422130%50%27%SR-11, SR-81, SR-69
Pierce County222110.39%24%52%US-63, SR-35, SR-72
Vernon County222114.20%29%48%SR-56, SR-35, US-14
Jackson County2218210%22%17%I-94, SR-54, US-12
Ozaukee County21204.55%25%25%I-43, SR-33, SR-57
Burnett County211924.80%53%68%SR-35, SR-70, SR-87
Iowa County212017.65%25%40%US-18, US-151, SR-39
Rusk County211929.619%53%32%US-8, SR-40, SR-27
Trempealeau County181711.70%29%18%SR-93, US-53, I-94
Richland County171719.812%47%24%SR-80, SR-130, US-14
Buffalo County171525.40%27%47%SR-35, SR-25, SR-88
Crawford County161319.90%23%31%SR-35, US-18, SR-179
Door County15159.97%27%27%SR-42, SR-57
Lafayette County151417.70%21%21%SR-11, SR-81, SR-78
Bayfield County141416.97%36%36%US-2, SR-13, US-63
Langlade County141414.40%43%29%US-45, SR-55
Price County131218.58%67%33%SR-13, SR-70, SR-182
Washburn County121214.28%17%50%US-53, SR-77, SR-253
Taylor County1111119%36%27%SR-13
Vilas County11119.30%45%73%SR-47, SR-70, US-45
Marquette County119140%22%56%SR-23
Ashland County10912.410%33%33%SR-13, US-2, SR-169
Florence County9938.70%11%44%US-2, SR-101, SR-70
Green Lake County999.30%11%22%SR-23, SR-73
Pepin County9824.20%38%38%US-10, SR-35
Kewaunee County887.70%38%12%SR-54, SR-42
Iron County8825.80%50%75%US-51
Forest County6612.817%67%83%US-8
Menominee County4418.80%25%50%SR-55

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Wisconsin for driving?
Milwaukee County recorded the most road deaths in Wisconsin from 2020 to 2024 (478), while Rusk County had the highest death rate, 29.6 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.2 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Wisconsin roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,017 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 603 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.