LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in West Virginia

Quick answer: Kanawha County recorded the most road deaths in West Virginia from 2020 to 2024 (137), while Hampshire County had the highest death rate, 32.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 15 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Hampshire County32.43823,465
2Hardy County32.32314,243
3Grant County311710,983
4Nicholas County25.53124,277
5Summers County23.91411,729
6Wayne County23.14438,164
7Roane County21.81513,786
8Lincoln County21.12119,901
9Logan County213331,418
10Jackson County20.92927,705
11Boone County20.92221,026
12Greenbrier County20.43332,386
13Mason County202525,043
14Braxton County19.71212,208
15Upshur County19.42323,712
55 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in West Virginia

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Kanawha County13712615.520%46%30%US-60, US-119, I-77
Berkeley County807412.414%54%32%I-81, US-11, SR-9
Raleigh County625416.96%30%26%I-77, SR-3, US-19
Wood County615914.67%37%31%SR-14, US-50, I-77
Monongalia County51469.58%28%33%US-119, I-79, I-68
Cabell County51501118%46%24%US-60, SR-2, I-64
Mercer County474316.113%28%19%I-77, US-460, SR-20
Wayne County444023.12%38%48%SR-152, US-52, SR-37
Jefferson County433614.55%28%31%US-340, SR-9, SR-51
Hampshire County383332.40%27%18%US-50, SR-29, SR-28
Harrison County343110.512%35%16%US-50, I-79, SR-20
Greenbrier County333020.415%43%30%US-219, US-60, I-64
Logan County33322112%47%6%SR-10, US-119, SR-80
Nicholas County312825.53%32%25%US-19, SR-39, SR-20
Fayette County312915.76%48%38%US-19, SR-16, SR-61
Jackson County292820.93%29%32%I-77, SR-62, SR-2
Mason County2525204%32%28%SR-2, SR-62, US-35
Preston County242214.14%32%32%I-68, SR-26, SR-24
Ohio County241911.54%42%47%I-70, SR-2, SR-88
Hardy County231932.34%42%26%SR-259, US-48, US-220
Upshur County232219.44%32%41%US-33, SR-20, SR-4
Boone County222220.923%45%14%US-119, SR-17, SR-85
Lincoln County212121.110%38%29%SR-10, SR-3, SR-214
Putnam County2019715%37%16%US-35, SR-34, I-64
Mingo County191816.916%33%17%SR-65, US-52, US-119
Wyoming County181817.50%17%28%SR-97, SR-10, SR-54
Randolph County171612.312%31%44%US-33, US-219, US-250
Doddridge County171344.10%46%15%US-50, SR-18
Grant County1716310%25%31%US-220, SR-42, SR-93
Marion County16165.70%31%25%I-79, US-250, US-19
McDowell County161517.86%33%47%US-52, SR-16, SR-635
Mineral County161611.90%25%38%SR-28, SR-46, US-50
Roane County151521.80%13%20%I-79, SR-36, US-33
Lewis County151117.97%45%45%I-79, US-33, US-19
Summers County141123.90%18%18%I-64, SR-20, SR-3
Marshall County13128.70%33%33%US-250, US-50, SR-2
Braxton County121119.70%18%18%I-79, SR-4, US-19
Wetzel County111115.69%18%45%SR-2, SR-7, SR-180
Morgan County111112.69%18%45%US-522, SR-9
Taylor County111113.39%55%27%US-50, US-119, SR-310
Ritchie County10924.10%33%22%SR-16, SR-47, US-50
Clay County99230%56%0%SR-16, I-79, SR-4
Barbour County9911.711%56%33%SR-38, US-33, US-250
Pocahontas County9823.10%50%25%US-219, US-250, SR-28
Pendleton County9929.80%33%22%US-33, SR-28, US-220
Monroe County9814.511%62%62%SR-3, US-219
Brooke County988.311%38%38%US-22, SR-2, SR-27
Tyler County8719.80%43%43%SR-180, SR-18, SR-23
Hancock County774.90%86%29%SR-8, US-30, SR-2
Calhoun County7723.10%71%29%SR-16, SR-5
Tucker County541520%50%25%SR-32, US-219
Webster County5512.30%20%20%SR-20, SR-15
Pleasants County4410.60%50%75%SR-2, SR-16
Wirt County3311.90%67%33%SR-47, SR-14
Gilmer County338.20%0%33%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in West Virginia for driving?
Kanawha County recorded the most road deaths in West Virginia from 2020 to 2024 (137), while Hampshire County had the highest death rate, 32.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 15 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on West Virginia roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,331 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 266 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.