LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Washington

Quick answer: King County recorded the most road deaths in Washington from 2020 to 2024 (718), while Adams County had the highest death rate, 33.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Adams County33.73520,800
2Lincoln County31.31811,489
3Skamania County30.61912,402
4Grant County24.2123101,799
5Mason County23.58067,982
6Kittitas County21.25047,172
7Pend Oreille County19.91414,050
8Yakima County18.4236257,152
9Okanogan County183943,425
10Jefferson County16.12733,577
11Klickitat County15.41823,411
12Stevens County14.63548,067
13Grays Harbor County145477,053
14Pacific County13.31623,994
15Cowlitz County1373112,360
39 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Washington

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
King County7186706.332%57%26%I-5, SR-99, I-90
Pierce County47643410.220%50%28%SR-7, I-5, SR-509
Spokane County2652569.726%48%29%US-2, I-90, SR-290
Snohomish County253236626%50%30%I-5, SR-99, US-2
Yakima County23620618.412%47%38%I-82, US-97, SR-22
Clark County1921797.422%49%32%I-205, I-5, SR-503
Grant County12310924.28%44%28%SR-17, I-90, SR-26
Thurston County1211148.120%52%29%I-5, SR-510, US-12
Benton County103909.76%48%40%I-82, SR-240, I-182
Kitsap County91846.516%49%37%SR-3, SR-303, SR-16
Skagit County818012.311%54%30%SR-20, SR-9, SR-11
Mason County807523.510%40%43%US-101, SR-3, SR-108
Whatcom County75716.529%55%31%I-5, SR-539, SR-9
Cowlitz County73641311%38%44%I-5, SR-432, SR-4
Grays Harbor County54491415%41%24%US-101, US-12, SR-105
Lewis County535212.411%31%37%I-5, US-12, SR-6
Kittitas County504221.28%43%14%I-90, US-97, I-82
Franklin County43388.714%39%37%US-395, I-182, SR-17
Chelan County423410.52%29%29%US-2, US-97, SR-150
Okanogan County39351813%34%34%US-97, SR-20, SR-155
Island County37358.516%34%29%SR-20, SR-525
Clallam County36339.38%27%30%US-101, SR-112, SR-110
Adams County352933.76%45%21%SR-26, I-90, SR-17
Stevens County353114.63%19%23%US-395, SR-291, SR-292
Douglas County282612.67%35%19%US-97, SR-28, US-2
Walla Walla County282790%56%19%US-12, SR-125, SR-124
Jefferson County272416.17%17%17%US-101, SR-104, SR-20
Skamania County191930.60%21%37%SR-14
Klickitat County181815.40%28%56%SR-14, US-97, SR-142
Lincoln County181631.30%25%44%I-90, US-2, SR-25
Whitman County17167.26%19%31%US-195, SR-270, SR-26
Pacific County161413.30%29%29%US-101, SR-103, SR-6
Pend Oreille County141419.914%29%21%SR-20, US-2, SR-211
Ferry County131335.28%31%54%US-395, SR-20, SR-21
San Juan County767.60%83%67%
Asotin County776.20%43%43%SR-129
Garfield County44340%0%50%US-12
Wahkiakum County228.60%0%50%
Columbia County1150%0%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Washington for driving?
King County recorded the most road deaths in Washington from 2020 to 2024 (718), while Adams County had the highest death rate, 33.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Washington roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,530 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 706 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.