LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Virginia

Quick answer: Fairfax County recorded the most road deaths in Virginia from 2020 to 2024 (252), while Sussex County had the highest death rate, 66.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Sussex County66.93610,765
2Nelson County50.23714,732
3Brunswick County483815,841
4Charlotte County45.52611,422
5Mecklenburg County37.45730,516
6Greensville County37.22111,275
7Northampton County36.52212,058
8Middlesex County33.21810,847
9Dinwiddie County32.64628,191
10Essex County321710,623
11Wythe County31.94528,188
12Clarke County31.52415,216
13Nottoway County30.82415,597
14Halifax County27.94733,639
15New Kent County27.93525,105
130 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Virginia

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Fairfax County2522374.435%63%27%I-495, US-1, I-95
Henrico County17716810.526%54%25%I-295, I-64, I-95
Chesterfield County1551508.221%52%29%I-95, US-360, US-1
Virginia Beach city1521496.719%56%39%US-58, I-264, US-60
Prince William County1371315.627%55%21%I-95, US-1, I-66
Richmond city12412210.830%52%26%US-1, I-95, US-360
Norfolk city1111089.529%62%33%I-64, US-460, US-58
Hanover County958916.84%44%29%I-95, I-295, US-1
Spotsylvania County95881318%49%27%I-95, US-1, US-17
Augusta County888222.615%44%22%I-81, US-340, US-11
Chesapeake city85846.714%51%26%US-17, I-64, I-664
Newport News city85819.225%62%33%I-64, US-17, US-60
Hampton city817811.815%47%28%I-64, US-258, I-664
Pittsylvania County807826.712%49%31%US-29, US-58, SR-41
Albemarle County726712.512%39%28%US-29, I-64, US-250
Fauquier County696118.56%34%31%US-17, US-15, I-66
Rockingham County676415.79%44%36%I-81, US-33, US-11
Loudoun County6561311%41%30%US-15, US-50, SR-28
Franklin County656023.65%38%40%US-220, SR-122, SR-40
Henry County645925.65%37%20%US-220, US-58, SR-57
Campbell County635922.814%46%22%US-501, US-29, US-460
Bedford County626015.33%52%38%US-460, SR-24, US-221
Frederick County595112.45%51%33%US-50, US-522, I-81
Mecklenburg County575237.45%37%25%US-58, US-1, I-85
Suffolk city555311.111%45%23%US-58, US-460, US-17
Stafford County54496.617%37%24%I-95, US-1, US-17
Roanoke city535110.832%51%18%US-11, US-460, US-220
Louisa County514925.56%51%41%I-64, US-33, US-522
Washington County474517.46%38%31%I-81, US-58, US-11
Halifax County473827.96%42%29%US-360, US-501, US-58
Dinwiddie County464532.62%40%38%I-85, US-460, US-1
Roanoke County45419.39%39%22%I-81, US-11, US-220
Wythe County454031.911%28%18%I-81, US-21, I-77
Portsmouth city45429.316%64%31%US-58, US-17, I-264
Prince George County444020.45%50%40%I-95, US-301, I-295
James City County434110.612%54%32%I-64, US-60, SR-30
Isle of Wight County42412110%34%22%US-258, US-17, US-460
Montgomery County42378.510%38%32%I-81, US-460, US-11
Caroline County413925.512%41%28%I-95, US-17, US-301
Botetourt County413724.15%35%19%I-81, US-220, US-11
York County39361110%58%39%I-64, US-17, US-60
Shenandoah County393717.45%43%30%I-81, US-11, SR-263
Brunswick County3836483%44%25%I-85, US-58, SR-46
Accomack County373422.222%56%38%US-13, SR-316
Nelson County373650.23%31%22%US-29, US-60, US-9
Culpeper County363513.217%46%31%US-15, US-29, US-522
Sussex County363366.93%48%18%I-95, US-460, US-301
New Kent County352827.96%32%21%I-64, US-60, SR-273
Carroll County343023.33%40%20%US-52, I-77, US-58
Gloucester County333316.715%36%33%US-17
Russell County322725.13%15%4%US-19, SR-67, US-58
Tazewell County323216.26%28%22%US-460, US-19, SR-16
Smyth County312921.16%34%17%I-81, US-11, SR-16
Orange County302815.90%43%36%US-522, US-33, SR-3
Danville city302814.217%39%25%US-29, US-58
Petersburg city292617.314%46%23%US-460, I-85, US-301
Rockbridge County282624.97%62%46%I-81, US-60, US-501
Powhatan County272417.17%33%21%US-60, US-360, SR-288
Alexandria city27263.437%58%15%I-495, I-395, US-1
Lynchburg city26256.527%40%44%US-460, US-501, US-29
Charlotte County262445.58%50%33%US-15, US-360, SR-40
Arlington County26242.223%58%46%I-395, I-66, US-50
King George County252417.94%33%33%SR-3, US-301, SR-218
Clarke County242031.58%40%50%US-340, SR-7, US-34
Nottoway County242030.88%45%50%US-460, US-360, SR-46
Southampton County242226.70%23%36%US-58, US-258
Buckingham County231627.10%38%50%US-15, US-60, SR-20
Buchanan County232223.74%32%23%US-460
Goochland County232017.49%50%20%I-64, SR-6, US-522
Northampton County222036.59%20%25%US-13, SR-183
Page County222118.59%19%43%US-340, US-211, US-34
Pulaski County222013.15%40%30%US-11, I-81
Scott County222020.59%30%20%US-23, US-58, SR-65
Prince Edward County212019.10%30%30%US-460, US-15, US-360
Greensville County211537.214%53%27%I-95, US-301, US-58
King William County201821.55%44%33%US-360, SR-30
Patrick County202022.80%25%60%US-58, SR-57, SR-203
Amherst County202012.715%45%35%US-29, US-60, SR-130
Giles County202024.25%40%15%US-460
Westmoreland County191720.25%35%41%SR-3, SR-202, SR-203
Charles City County191857.30%39%44%SR-5
King and Queen County181753.86%24%24%US-360, SR-14, SR-33
Wise County181810.211%33%6%US-23, US-58, US-58A
Middlesex County181633.26%62%44%SR-33, US-17, SR-3
Madison County171324.20%15%15%US-29, US-15
Appomattox County171520.56%33%20%US-460, SR-265
Essex County1716326%38%31%US-17, US-360
Amelia County161623.80%38%25%US-360
Harrisonburg city16156.26%27%47%US-11, I-81
Grayson County161220.912%33%25%US-58, SR-895, US-21
Cumberland County151430.67%36%36%SR-45, US-60
Warren County15157.213%47%27%I-66, US-522, US-340
Alleghany County151520.20%40%40%I-64, SR-311, SR-42
Lee County141412.80%36%14%US-58, US-421, SR-58
Fredericksburg city1312923%50%25%I-95, US-1
Northumberland County121119.70%45%64%US-360
Charlottesville city12115.333%64%18%US-29, US-250, I-64
Fluvanna County10107.10%50%40%US-250, US-15
Lunenburg County101016.60%40%20%SR-138
Greene County10109.520%60%50%US-33, US-29
Dickenson County9913.10%22%67%
Bath County9843.90%25%50%US-220, SR-39, SR-391
Mathews County9821.10%25%50%SR-14
Rappahannock County9924.20%22%33%US-211, US-522, US-11
Lancaster County9816.511%38%75%SR-354
Floyd County9911.50%33%56%US-221, US-58
Manassas city994.222%67%56%SR-28, SR-0234
Colonial Heights city999.811%56%11%I-95, US-1
Surry County8724.412%57%14%SR-617, SR-10
Hopewell city87712%29%43%
Waynesboro city88750%50%25%US-250, US-340
Highland County8869.70%75%25%US-220, US-250, SR-0084
Richmond County6613.20%50%50%US-360
Bland County6619.40%17%17%I-77
Williamsburg city556.30%20%0%US-460, SR-5, US-5
Emporia city54180%50%0%US-58, I-95
Martinsville city445.925%50%25%US-220
Bristol city444.775%50%0%I-81
Fairfax city443.250%50%0%US-29, US-50
Franklin city449.70%50%25%US-58
Staunton city332.30%67%33%US-434, SR-262
Craig County3312.40%0%0%
Winchester city332.10%33%33%SR-7
Poquoson city111.60%100%100%
Covington city113.5100%100%0%US-220
Norton city115.60%100%0%US-23
Manassas Park city111.2100%100%0%
Falls Church city111.40%0%0%US-29
Buena Vista city1130%0%0%
Salem city110.80%100%0%SR-419

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Virginia for driving?
Fairfax County recorded the most road deaths in Virginia from 2020 to 2024 (252), while Sussex County had the highest death rate, 66.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Virginia roads from 2020 to 2024?
4,660 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 932 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.