LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Vermont

Quick answer: Chittenden County recorded the most road deaths in Vermont from 2020 to 2024 (48), while Orleans County had the highest death rate, 20.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.5 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Orleans County20.32827,606
2Franklin County174350,638
3Caledonia County15.12330,475
4Rutland County13.94260,425
5Bennington County12.92437,269
6Orange County12.11829,761
7Addison County10.62037,664
8Windsor County10.33057,990
9Windham County9.62245,923
10Lamoille County9.21226,148
11Washington County8.32560,017
12Chittenden County5.748169,758
14 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Vermont

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Chittenden County48445.719%48%30%US-7, I-89, SR-116
Franklin County4340175%42%42%SR-105, I-89, SR-36
Rutland County424113.914%34%32%US-4, SR-22A, US-7
Windsor County302710.33%15%22%I-89, I-91, SR-107
Orleans County282520.34%28%32%SR-105, SR-100, US-5
Washington County25218.38%38%52%I-89, US-2, SR-14
Bennington County242312.90%30%39%US-7, SR-9, SR-7A
Caledonia County232115.19%24%19%SR-15, US-5, US-2
Windham County22229.618%27%45%US-5, I-91, SR-142
Addison County201810.65%11%33%US-7, SR-116, SR-17E
Orange County181712.111%12%35%I-89, SR-64, US-302
Lamoille County12129.225%33%50%SR-100, SR-15, SR-109
Essex County33100%33%33%SR-102, SR-105
Grand Isle County225.40%0%50%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Vermont for driving?
Chittenden County recorded the most road deaths in Vermont from 2020 to 2024 (48), while Orleans County had the highest death rate, 20.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.5 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Vermont roads from 2020 to 2024?
340 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 68 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.