LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Utah

Quick answer: Salt Lake County recorded the most road deaths in Utah from 2020 to 2024 (388), while Millard County had the highest death rate, 57.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 8.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Millard County57.13813,315
2San Juan County48.33514,483
3Emery County39.82010,046
4Juab County36.52312,586
5Carbon County29.23020,517
6Wasatch County24.64536,642
7Duchesne County22.82320,185
8Sevier County20.82322,085
9Box Elder County17.65461,246
10Uintah County17.33237,056
11Morgan County17.21112,802
12Tooele County16.46579,347
13Sanpete County15.52329,719
14Iron County14.54562,252
15Summit County132842,970
28 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Utah

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Salt Lake County3883666.524%54%27%SR-68, I-15, US-89
Utah County177161514%34%20%I-15, US-6, US-89
Weber County122117919%44%22%SR-126, US-89, SR-39
Washington County89809.112%35%20%SR-18, SR-9, I-15
Davis County70643.814%41%17%I-15, SR-126, US-89
Tooele County656116.414%49%21%I-80, SR-36, SR-112
Box Elder County544717.69%47%30%I-15, SR-102, SR-30
Cache County51487.36%31%15%US-89, US-91, SR-252
Iron County454014.54%32%12%I-15, SR-56, SR-130
Wasatch County453724.64%27%32%US-40, US-189, SR-189
Millard County382657.15%42%27%I-15, SR-50, SR-132
Grand County353071.86%47%23%US-191, I-70, SR-191
San Juan County353148.36%35%29%US-191, SR-162, US-163
Uintah County323017.33%47%57%US-40, SR-45, US-191
Carbon County302529.23%44%28%US-6, SR-6, US-191
Summit County28281314%36%36%I-80, SR-224, SR-32
Duchesne County232022.813%40%20%SR-40, US-40, SR-87
Sanpete County232115.54%33%24%US-89, SR-132, SR-89
Sevier County232120.80%43%33%I-70, SR-118, SR-24
Juab County232036.54%20%5%I-15, SR-132, US-6
Kane County221853.90%50%50%US-89, SR-14, SR-89
Emery County201939.85%63%26%I-70, SR-10, SR-155
Beaver County131135.70%18%45%I-15, SR-21, SR-153
Morgan County111117.20%18%45%I-84, SR-167, SR-66
Garfield County8730.70%0%43%SR-12, SR-276, US-89
Rich County8660.80%17%33%SR-16, SR-30, US-16
Wayne County5538.70%0%0%SR-24, SR-12
Daggett County1120.50%100%100%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Utah for driving?
Salt Lake County recorded the most road deaths in Utah from 2020 to 2024 (388), while Millard County had the highest death rate, 57.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 8.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Utah roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,484 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 297 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.