LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Texas

Quick answer: Harris County recorded the most road deaths in Texas from 2020 to 2024 (2,746), while Reeves County had the highest death rate, 94.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 14.1 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Reeves County94.86012,664
2Leon County76.26216,263
3Ward County73.64111,144
4Live Oak County67.13911,620
5Freestone County58.95920,049
6Blanco County56.23512,446
7Eastland County55.55018,011
8Panola County55.46322,726
9Pecos County554114,896
10Callahan County54.83914,241
11Red River County53.43111,611
12Gonzales County51.45119,851
13Fayette County51.16425,042
14Andrews County49.44618,610
15Wilbarger County49.13112,616
251 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Texas

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Harris County2,7462,58011.430%66%30%I-45, I-10, SR-8
Dallas County1,7051,5731326%67%30%SR-12, I-30, I-35
Bexar County1,1121,04910.832%67%29%I-410, I-35, SR-1604
Tarrant County1,0519939.726%66%20%I-820, I-20, I-35
Travis County77771711.730%66%27%I-35, US-183, US-290
El Paso County45141410.422%65%32%I-10, SR-375, US-54
Hidalgo County3403087.624%65%31%I-2, SR-107, US-83
Collin County3253065.613%50%30%US-75, SR-78, SR-121
Montgomery County3142999.215%48%26%I-45, SR-105, I-69
Smith County29926424.715%52%17%SR-31, SR-110, SR-323
Denton County2812625.718%52%18%I-35, I-35E, US-377
Bell County26824713.917%56%27%I-14, I-35, US-190
Lubbock County26724216.722%64%31%US-84, I-27, SR-289
Williamson County2572407.614%48%20%I-35, US-183, SR-29
Ector County2392072915%61%41%I-20, SR-302, SR-338
Jefferson County23021418.125%62%20%I-10, SR-73, US-69
Nueces County22220912.626%69%32%SR-358, I-37, SR-361
Fort Bend County2061934.613%58%19%SR-6, I-69, SR-36
Midland County20519323.515%62%30%I-20, SR-349, SR-158
Galveston County20218611.321%62%35%I-45, SR-87, SR-146
Brazoria County19817810.17%49%32%SR-288, SR-35, SR-36
Ellis County19617518.411%58%29%I-45, US-287, I-35
Cameron County1801588.428%63%20%I-69, US-77, US-83
McLennan County16715912.619%52%25%I-35, SR-6, SR-340
Hays County16215012.115%59%18%I-35, SR-123, US-290
Johnson County1471321512%46%16%US-67, SR-171, I-35
Kaufman County14112516.311%54%29%I-20, US-175, US-80
Bastrop County13811925.913%55%39%SR-71, SR-21, US-290
Hunt County13712525.112%52%26%I-30, SR-34, US-69
Grayson County13212218.416%41%20%US-75, US-82, US-377
Gregg County1321262124%50%19%I-20, US-259, SR-281
Parker County12711515.416%53%15%I-20, SR-199, US-180
Liberty County12711024.611%59%15%US-90, SR-105, SR-146
Potter County11810720.322%58%16%I-40, SR-335, US-87
Webb County113978.421%62%14%I-35, SR-20, US-83
Comal County1129812.211%40%22%I-35, SR-46, SR-337
Wise County1099629.13%52%24%US-81, SR-114, US-380
Taylor County10910114.914%46%13%I-20, US-83, US-84
Orange County1079725.118%59%20%I-10, SR-62, SR-12
Harrison County1039429.49%51%31%I-20, US-80, US-59
Henderson County10288247%36%24%US-175, SR-19, SR-31
Van Zandt County988731.312%48%11%SR-64, I-20, SR-19
Guadalupe County978710.615%59%15%I-10, SR-123, SR-46
Nacogdoches County968629.520%50%20%US-59, SR-21, US-259
Polk County918334.511%49%28%US-59, US-190, SR-146
Tom Green County898114.910%51%23%US-87, US-67, US-277
Angelina County898120.411%49%19%US-69, US-59, SR-103
Rusk County888033.39%49%21%US-259, US-79, SR-64
Wharton County866941.25%48%17%US-59, SR-60, SR-71
Wichita County837812.810%53%38%US-287, US-82, I-44
Bowie County827517.815%48%20%I-30, US-82, US-59
San Patricio County796822.513%47%29%US-77, SR-188, I-37
Walker County787119.417%55%17%I-45, SR-75, SR-19
Brazos County77766.414%54%22%SR-6, SR-21, US-190
Waller County7771255%54%18%SR-6, US-290, I-10
Randall County766710.411%43%31%SR-335, I-27, US-87
Hill County766840.77%41%28%SR-22, I-35, SR-31
Caldwell County767031.24%47%23%US-183, SR-80, SR-21
Chambers County756629.120%61%26%I-10, SR-146, SR-124
Anderson County7361255%52%38%US-287, SR-155, SR-19
Fannin County736139.13%48%21%SR-121, SR-56, SR-78
Navarro County7165268%52%25%I-45, SR-31, US-287
Victoria County716615.510%56%18%US-59, US-77, US-87
Upshur County696432.46%44%9%US-271, SR-300, SR-155
Cherokee County686126.212%43%31%US-69, US-175, US-79
Grimes County686243.44%31%23%SR-105, SR-90, SR-6
Erath County655729.75%39%28%US-67, US-281, US-377
Martin County6558249.10%43%12%SR-349, I-20, SR-176
Kerr County655524.36%38%25%I-10, SR-16, US-87
Cooke County655930.28%49%32%I-35, US-82
Fayette County645251.10%35%17%SR-71, I-10, US-77
Wood County635426.83%41%20%US-69, SR-37, US-80
Panola County635255.43%42%25%US-79, US-59, SR-315
Leon County625276.23%33%25%I-45, US-79, SR-7
Burnet County615623.25%41%29%US-281, SR-29, SR-71
Medina County605122.48%41%25%US-90, SR-173, I-35
Reeves County604994.85%55%12%I-20, I-10, US-285
Lamar County595323.37%38%19%US-82, US-271, SR-19
Coryell County595613.917%50%18%SR-36, US-84, I-14
Freestone County595558.912%49%22%I-45, US-84, SR-75
Cass County575239.94%33%17%US-59, SR-77, SR-155
Atascosa County56532212%49%32%I-37, SR-16, SR-97
Jasper County554833.611%40%27%US-96, US-190, SR-63
Howard County554934.111%41%18%I-20, US-87, SR-350
San Jacinto County5451389%43%24%US-59, SR-156, US-190
Milam County544542.27%49%20%US-79, US-77, US-190
Hopkins County544728.67%45%19%I-30, SR-19, SR-11
Jim Wells County524326.815%63%21%US-281, SR-44, SR-359
Hardin County514817.710%44%17%US-69, SR-105, US-96
Gonzales County514151.46%46%22%I-10, US-183, US-90
Washington County514427.86%45%27%US-290, SR-105, SR-36
Eastland County504655.58%41%24%I-20, SR-206, SR-36
Colorado County504447.614%52%14%I-10, SR-71, US-90
Hood County504815.28%46%17%US-377, SR-171, SR-567
Gaines County484043.22%40%22%US-62, SR-214, US-180
Matagorda County464225.315%52%12%SR-35, SR-60
Andrews County463249.47%47%22%SR-176, SR-115, US-385
Burleson County454047.77%50%18%SR-36, SR-21
Houston County443739.95%41%19%US-287, SR-7, SR-19
Hudspeth County4437258.67%51%14%I-10, US-62
Kendall County444218.19%38%26%I-10, SR-46, US-87
Wilson County424015.914%45%30%US-87, US-181, SR-97
Ward County413673.65%53%14%SR-18, I-20, SR-115
Uvalde County4133337%45%9%US-83, US-90, SR-55
Pecos County41395510%46%13%I-10, US-67, US-285
Palo Pinto County403527.32%40%26%US-281, I-20, SR-16
Rockwall County40386.515%39%29%I-30, SR-205, SR-276
Frio County39314213%42%10%I-35, US-57, SR-173
Live Oak County393067.15%53%13%I-37, US-59, US-281
Callahan County393354.810%45%15%I-20, SR-36, US-283
Titus County393524.915%57%23%US-271, I-30, SR-49
Brown County383619.813%44%19%US-183, US-67, SR-279
Hockley County373434.68%50%26%SR-114, US-84, US-385
Gillespie County372826.90%50%32%US-87, SR-16, US-290
Carson County3628124.16%36%25%I-40, US-60, SR-207
Shelby County363129.88%55%39%SR-7, US-96, SR-87
Jackson County363147.53%39%23%US-59, SR-35, SR-172
Maverick County363012.422%57%20%US-277, US-57, SR-480
Austin County363523.114%54%9%I-10, SR-36, SR-159
Tyler County362835.66%43%14%US-69, US-190, US-287
Zavala County362076.50%55%5%US-57, US-83
Falls County352940.517%52%28%SR-7, US-77, SR-6
Blanco County352856.29%29%32%US-281, US-290
Hartley County3521134.20%57%48%US-87, US-385, US-54
La Salle County3519105.56%32%5%I-35, SR-44
Val Verde County342214.212%50%23%US-277, US-90, SR-163
Montague County343132.30%52%19%US-81, SR-59, US-82
Limestone County343030.56%50%20%US-84, SR-164, SR-14
Dimmit County342481.13%62%17%US-83, SR-85, SR-517
Winkler County342791.29%56%30%SR-302, SR-115, SR-18
Robertson County342839.66%57%18%US-190, US-79, SR-7
Karnes County332744.13%37%19%US-181, SR-80, SR-72
Llano County333029.46%40%23%SR-71, SR-29, SR-16
Nolan County332745.76%37%15%US-84, I-20, SR-70
Red River County312753.46%56%19%US-82, US-271, SR-37
Wilbarger County312849.116%39%11%US-287, US-70, US-183
Madison County3029443%41%10%I-45, US-190, SR-21
Oldham County3020338.17%25%0%I-40, US-385
Bee County292318.717%57%26%US-181, SR-359, US-59
Scurry County2822344%55%36%US-180, US-84, SR-208
Coleman County282471.57%54%21%US-84, US-67, SR-206
Bosque County2823300%61%30%SR-6, SR-144, SR-22
Crockett County2722183.64%23%27%I-10, SR-137, US-190
Runnels County272154.77%24%24%US-83, SR-153, US-67
Newton County272344.74%26%30%SR-87, SR-63, SR-62
Jones County272426.64%54%29%US-83, US-277, SR-92
Culberson County27222467%41%18%I-10, US-62
Aransas County272421.726%62%33%SR-35, SR-35L, SR-188
Starr County26267.927%54%8%US-83
Bandera County262523.60%16%24%SR-16, SR-46, SR-173
Dawson County262042.98%50%35%US-87, SR-349, US-180
Kimble County2520113.912%35%0%I-10, US-377, US-83
Comanche County251835.84%28%22%SR-36, SR-6, US-67
Lee County252327.816%52%26%SR-21, US-77, US-290
Trinity County252235.64%50%27%SR-94, SR-19
Hale County242214.917%64%23%I-27, US-70, I-27I
Marion County242249.312%50%36%SR-49, US-59, SR-43
DeWitt County24232412%57%30%US-87, US-183, SR-119
Lampasas County241921.10%37%32%US-281, US-190, US-183
Moore County242122.512%71%38%US-287, US-87, SR-152
Brooks County231366.317%62%15%US-281, SR-285, US-0281
Clay County232043.84%20%20%US-82, US-287, SR-79
Morris County232038.10%50%25%US-67, I-30, SR-49
Somervell County231947.59%42%32%US-67, SR-144
Armstrong County2214239.50%57%29%US-287, SR-207
Kinney County2210139.40%20%0%US-90, SR-131, US-277
Hutchinson County221721.814%59%41%SR-136, SR-152
Lamb County221834.39%56%22%US-84, US-385
Calhoun County211821.15%56%39%SR-35, SR-185, SR-0035
Lavaca County211620.410%56%12%US-77, SR-111, US-90
Crane County211391.10%62%15%US-385, I-20, SR-329
Gray County21172010%29%18%SR-152, I-40, US-60
Archer County191642.95%50%19%SR-79, US-281, US-277
Camp County191729.711%65%35%US-271, SR-11
Loving County191271970%33%8%SR-302
Jack County191842.80%33%39%SR-199, US-281, SR-114
Refugio County181653.76%62%19%US-77, SR-239, SR-35
Kleberg County181611.817%56%6%US-77, SR-141, SR-285
Wheeler County18157411%40%13%I-40, SR-152, US-83
Real County1716121.312%6%19%US-83, SR-55
Sabine County171433.90%64%29%US-96, SR-21, SR-87
Dallam County171346.612%69%8%US-54, US-87, US-385
Sherman County1614115.619%36%29%US-54, US-287
Mitchell County151533.320%53%13%I-20, SR-350
Deaf Smith County151316.37%62%38%US-60
Franklin County151328.20%46%54%I-30, SR-37
Terry County151025.87%10%30%US-62, US-82, US-380
Garza County151358.17%38%8%US-84, SR-46
Presidio County151350.67%38%46%US-67
Upton County1511940%18%18%SR-349, US-67, SR-329
Brewster County151331.67%31%15%US-67, US-385, US-90
Lynn County151152.20%36%27%US-87, US-380, US-84
Rains County141221.90%17%25%SR-19, US-69, SR-276
Childress County14941.514%11%11%US-287
Glasscock County1413245.47%31%8%SR-137, SR-158, US-87
Young County141315.50%38%54%SR-16, SR-114, US-380
Duval County141328.77%38%8%SR-359, SR-44, SR-16
Hamilton County141033.30%50%20%SR-36
San Augustine County141335.60%15%38%SR-103, SR-147, US-96
McCulloch County131334.60%31%0%SR-71, US-87, US-190
Goliad County131336.48%38%15%US-183, SR-119, US-59
Donley County121073.78%60%10%US-287
Floyd County129460%56%56%SR-207, US-70, US-62
Sutton County121173.20%45%9%I-10, US-277
Yoakum County12931.70%22%11%US-82, US-380, SR-214
Crosby County111143.627%55%45%US-82, US-62
Reagan County11768.118%29%29%SR-137, US-67
Mills County11948.818%44%33%US-84, US-183, SR-16
Menard County1110112.50%50%20%US-190, US-83, SR-29
Concho County11966.10%56%22%US-83, US-87
Zapata County11815.99%62%0%US-83, SR-16
Castro County101027.20%40%10%US-385, SR-86, US-60
Knox County101060.50%50%30%US-277, US-82
Parmer County10820.60%62%25%US-60, US-70
Willacy County10109.910%60%50%I-69E, SR-186
Kenedy County86462.425%50%17%US-77
Ochiltree County8716.412%57%29%SR-15
Terrell County85223.212%60%20%US-285, US-90, SR-349
Mason County7635.414%50%33%SR-71, SR-29, US-377
Stephens County771514%57%43%SR-67, US-183, US-180
Baylor County7640.20%50%50%US-82, US-277, US-0082
Motley County75134.40%60%20%US-62
Hansford County7627.40%33%17%SR-15, SR-136, SR-207
San Saba County7624.60%17%17%SR-16, US-190
Schleicher County7658.80%67%0%US-190, US-277, US-190E
Edwards County7799.30%29%14%SR-55
Swisher County6617.317%33%17%I-27, SR-86
Fisher County6532.80%20%20%US-180
McMullen County65206.50%60%0%SR-16, SR-97
Jim Hogg County6225.40%50%0%SR-16
Hall County5535.520%40%0%US-287, SR-256
Haskell County5418.40%50%25%US-277
Hardeman County5328.620%100%33%US-287
Delta County5418.420%75%0%SR-19, SR-24
Jeff Davis County5552.70%20%20%SR-17, SR-118, SR-166
Borden County43134.80%33%0%US-180
Coke County4423.925%50%0%US-277, SR-158, SR-208
Sterling County4457.60%25%25%SR-158, US-87
King County42337.30%0%0%US-82
Shackelford County4425.20%25%50%SR-6, US-283
Collingsworth County4430.80%100%25%US-83
Dickens County3334.60%33%33%SR-70, US-82
Bailey County338.70%67%100%US-70, SR-214
Throckmorton County3339.70%67%0%US-183, SR-79
Cochran County3323.50%33%33%SR-125, SR-214
Lipscomb County2213.70%50%50%US-60, SR-15
Stonewall County2232.60%0%50%SR-283, US-83
Briscoe County2227.70%0%50%SR-86, SR-256
Irion County11130%0%0%
Kent County1127.20%0%0%US-380
Cottle County1115.20%0%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Texas for driving?
Harris County recorded the most road deaths in Texas from 2020 to 2024 (2,746), while Reeves County had the highest death rate, 94.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 14.1 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Texas roads from 2020 to 2024?
21,238 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 4,248 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.