LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Tennessee

Quick answer: Shelby County recorded the most road deaths in Tennessee from 2020 to 2024 (1,224), while Haywood County had the highest death rate, 54.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 18 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Haywood County54.94817,475
2Marion County36.95429,250
3Bledsoe County35.92715,032
4Crockett County34.42413,944
5Meigs County332213,343
6Hickman County31.54025,436
7Humphreys County31.23019,214
8Henderson County30.74327,980
9Smith County30.43120,389
10Polk County30.22717,898
11Cocke County29.95536,813
12Jackson County29.91812,029
13Sequatchie County29.72516,809
14Monroe County29.47047,695
15Hardin County28.63927,249
95 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Tennessee

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Shelby County1,2241,11326.626%60%23%I-240, SR-175, US-61
Davidson County63359017.730%63%25%SR-11, I-24, SR-1
Knox County35133014.216%54%25%I-40, US-441, SR-1
Hamilton County23321512.417%47%26%I-24, I-75, US-27
Rutherford County19618310.98%43%25%I-24, SR-1, US-231
Montgomery County14914112.714%56%29%I-24, US-41A, US-79
Wilson County11210214.17%44%22%I-40, US-70, US-231
Madison County1119522.49%41%23%I-40, US-45, US-412
Sullivan County1069713.218%33%23%I-81, SR-93, US-11W
Blount County989314.14%40%27%US-129, US-321, US-411
Greene County969026.85%34%24%I-81, SR-34, SR-351
Sumner County9287910%41%25%US-31E, SR-174, SR-25
Sevier County878417.59%40%27%I-40, US-441, US-411
Williamson County85786.55%46%33%I-65, I-840, SR-96
Robertson County83722210%50%29%I-24, I-65, US-41
McMinn County777228.16%50%25%I-75, US-411, SR-68
Maury County756913.95%36%29%US-31, US-43, US-412
Putnam County756818.24%38%25%I-40, SR-111, SR-135
Cumberland County747023.37%37%19%I-40, US-70, US-127
Bradley County736913.110%49%25%I-75, SR-60, SR-40
Monroe County706629.44%24%23%SR-68, SR-39, US-411
Washington County696410.19%34%23%I-26, SR-34, SR-81
Anderson County695717.47%32%25%SR-61, I-75, US-25W
Coffee County686322.87%41%17%I-24, US-41, SR-55
Dickson County585420.721%50%30%I-40, SR-48, SR-46
Cocke County554729.97%30%34%US-321, I-40, SR-9
Marion County544736.97%49%15%I-24, SR-2, SR-108
Hamblen County535016.117%46%28%US-11E, SR-160, I-81
Lawrence County514622.56%26%17%US-43, US-64, SR-241
Cheatham County504523.92%33%22%I-40, SR-12, SR-250
Loudon County494616.712%43%24%I-75, SR-444, I-40
Campbell County494524.616%42%20%I-75, US-25W, US-25
Haywood County484454.98%52%27%I-40, SR-19, SR-76
Fayette County484522.28%40%22%I-40, I-269, SR-76
Gibson County474418.511%52%34%US-45W, US-45, US-45E
Roane County4742172%31%24%I-40, US-70, SR-61
Carter County474316.66%42%35%US-19E, SR-173, SR-362
Jefferson County444415.59%36%20%I-40, US-11E, US-25E
Henderson County434030.714%35%30%US-412, SR-22, I-40
Giles County413826.82%47%29%US-31, US-64, I-65
Hickman County403731.52%35%22%I-40, SR-48, SR-50
Bedford County393614.90%31%25%US-41A, US-231, SR-64
Hardin County393428.60%41%24%US-64, SR-69, SR-128
Hawkins County383613.111%31%19%US-11W, SR-346, SR-66
Tipton County3735128%51%23%US-51, SR-14, SR-206
Lincoln County373220.611%50%53%US-64, SR-10, SR-275
Dyer County363219.76%44%25%SR-78, I-155, US-51
Warren County352916.614%45%31%US-70S, SR-56, US-70
Hardeman County323125.26%23%26%SR-18, SR-57, US-64
Marshall County322917.80%45%14%US-31A, I-65, SR-270
Obion County3228213%39%25%SR-22, US-51, SR-5
Smith County312630.43%38%23%I-40, US-70N, SR-25
Humphreys County302831.23%50%32%US-70, I-40, SR-13
Henry County302618.513%19%31%US-641, US-79, SR-69
Franklin County292713.210%44%33%US-64, US-41A, SR-127
Weakley County2826170%42%23%SR-89, SR-118, SR-190
Carroll County282819.64%29%21%US-70, SR-22, US-70A
Grainger County272522.30%16%12%US-11W, US-25E, SR-131
Bledsoe County272535.911%40%32%US-127, SR-30, SR-101
Scott County272524.411%40%8%US-27, SR-63, SR-29
Polk County272530.20%40%20%SR-40, US-411, SR-68
Lauderdale County272721.84%41%37%US-51, SR-19, SR-371
McNairy County2624204%50%12%US-45, SR-5, SR-57
Johnson County262528.60%16%36%US-421, SR-167, SR-91
Sequatchie County252029.74%30%20%SR-8, SR-28, SR-111
Claiborne County252315.416%26%9%SR-33, US-25E, SR-63
Macon County242118.34%33%33%SR-10, SR-52, SR-56
Rhea County242414.14%33%17%SR-68, SR-30, US-27
Chester County241827.38%50%33%US-45, SR-200, SR-100
Morgan County242422.58%38%29%SR-62, US-27, SR-299
Crockett County242234.44%45%14%US-412, SR-88, SR-76
Overton County222019.15%40%5%SR-111, SR-52, SR-136
Meigs County2217330%35%29%SR-58, SR-304, SR-60
Fentress County222122.814%43%19%US-127, SR-52, SR-62
Union County211920.60%42%42%SR-33, SR-144, SR-131
DeKalb County2121200%19%19%US-70, SR-96, SR-56
Cannon County2020275%55%35%SR-53, US-70S, SR-64
Wayne County191823.50%22%39%SR-13, SR-227, US-641
Jackson County181829.96%22%44%SR-53, SR-85, SR-290
Moore County181753.90%29%18%SR-82, SR-55, SR-50
White County171712.16%24%24%US-70, SR-136, US-70S
Trousdale County161526.86%27%13%SR-10, US-231, SR-141
Stewart County161622.86%19%19%US-79, SR-149, SR-49
Decatur County151525.97%40%33%US-641, SR-202, SR-100
Benton County151518.70%40%20%I-40, US-641, SR-191
Unicoi County141315.814%31%15%I-26, SR-107, SR-395
Grundy County141220.37%33%25%SR-108, SR-56, US-41
Perry County131329.90%46%23%SR-13, US-412, SR-20
Lewis County1312200%42%25%SR-48, US-412, SR-20
Houston County9821.60%12%25%SR-13, SR-149, SR-49
Van Buren County98280%25%12%SR-8, SR-285, SR-284
Hancock County8823.425%12%0%SR-31, SR-63, SR-33
Lake County8824.312%62%25%SR-78, SR-21
Clay County6615.60%50%33%SR-52, SR-135
Pickett County113.90%0%100%US-127

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Tennessee for driving?
Shelby County recorded the most road deaths in Tennessee from 2020 to 2024 (1,224), while Haywood County had the highest death rate, 54.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 18 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Tennessee roads from 2020 to 2024?
6,377 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,275 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.