LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in South Dakota

Quick answer: Minnehaha County recorded the most road deaths in South Dakota from 2020 to 2024 (88), while Lawrence County had the highest death rate, 34.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Lawrence County34.54727,233
2Roberts County23.51210,221
3Butte County20.61110,676
4Oglala Lakota County17.81213,491
5Meade County15.12330,546
6Union County14.11217,081
7Codington County13.92028,767
8Pennington County13.677113,512
9Yankton County11.11323,414
10Beadle County10.41019,309
11Lincoln County10.23670,638
12Lake County9.1510,972
13Minnehaha County8.788203,289
14Brown County8.41637,877
15Clay County6.6515,219
66 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in South Dakota

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Minnehaha County88768.716%50%30%SR-42, I-90, I-229
Pennington County777313.613%45%27%I-90, SR-44, US-16
Lawrence County474334.56%23%37%I-90, US-14A, US-14
Lincoln County363210.23%31%34%I-29, SR-115, I-229
Meade County232315.10%9%35%I-90, SR-34, SR-79
Shannon County2119—33%68%68%US-18, SR-407
Codington County201913.95%26%32%SR-20, I-29, US-212
Charles Mix County201643.110%62%56%SR-46, SR-45, SR-44
Hutchinson County191451.30%43%36%SR-37, US-81, SR-44
Fall River County161344.112%54%23%US-18, US-385, SR-471
Custer County1615360%13%20%US-16, US-385, US-16A
Brown County16148.40%50%14%US-12, SR-37, US-281
Yankton County131211.18%33%33%SR-50, US-81, SR-52
Jackson County131292.88%33%25%I-90, SR-240, SR-73
Roberts County121023.525%40%50%I-29, SR-127, SR-123
Union County121214.18%42%17%I-29, SR-48, SR-46
Oglala Lakota County121017.833%70%60%US-18
Butte County111120.69%27%27%US-85, US-212, SR-34
Buffalo County1110117.218%50%60%SR-47, SR-249, SR-34
McCook County11938.30%22%44%SR-38, I-90, SR-42
Turner County101022.50%10%20%SR-19
Tripp County10835.610%38%62%US-18, SR-44, US-183
Brookings County1095.70%33%33%SR-13, SR-324, I-29
Beadle County10810.410%12%38%US-14, US-281, SR-37
Corson County9947.30%44%44%SR-63, US-12
Grant County9923.80%11%33%US-12, SR-20
Jones County99204.30%33%11%I-90, SR-248
Lyman County9748.30%29%43%I-90, SR-248
Moody County872512%29%29%I-29, SR-32
Bon Homme County8622.70%50%83%SR-37, SR-50, SR-46
Aurora County86580%17%17%I-90
Dewey County7726.914%29%14%US-212, SR-63
Bennett County7541.90%20%80%US-18, SR-73
Deuel County6627.70%33%17%I-29, US-212, SR-15
Haakon County66650%17%33%SR-34
Walworth County55190%20%20%SR-47, US-12, US-83
Hughes County555.720%0%40%SR-1804, US-14
Clay County556.60%40%40%SR-19, SR-50, SR-46
Davison County5550%0%40%SR-37
Brule County5518.90%20%0%I-90
Spink County5516.120%80%60%SR-20, US-281
Lake County559.10%40%20%SR-19, US-81
Hanson County5528.80%20%0%I-90
Hamlin County4412.60%0%25%US-81
Gregory County4419.90%50%75%US-18
Kingsbury County4415.30%25%0%US-14
Marshall County3313.833%33%33%SR-25, SR-10
Clark County3315.30%100%33%US-212
Harding County3345.40%33%33%US-85, SR-79
Day County331133%67%0%US-12
Miner County3326.10%33%33%SR-25
Stanley County3319.90%33%33%US-14
Potter County2116.40%100%100%US-212
Douglas County2214.10%0%50%US-281
Mellette County2221.40%100%100%SR-44
Hyde County2232.950%50%0%US-14
Edmunds County229.90%0%0%US-12
Sully County2227.20%50%50%SR-1804
Ziebach County2216.80%50%100%SR-20
Jerauld County2224.250%0%0%SR-34
Hand County116.40%100%0%US-14
McPherson County118.40%100%0%SR-10
Faulk County119.40%0%0%SR-20
Perkins County117.10%0%0%
Sanborn County118.40%0%100%
Todd County112.20%0%0%SR-63

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in South Dakota for driving?
Minnehaha County recorded the most road deaths in South Dakota from 2020 to 2024 (88), while Lawrence County had the highest death rate, 34.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on South Dakota roads from 2020 to 2024?
712 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 142 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.