LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Pennsylvania

Quick answer: Philadelphia County recorded the most road deaths in Pennsylvania from 2020 to 2024 (713), while Fulton County had the highest death rate, 28.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Fulton County28.92114,531
2Susquehanna County23.54538,219
3Bedford County19.44647,513
4Clinton County183437,798
5Bradford County17.45259,858
6Wayne County16.84351,262
7Clarion County16.73137,179
8Clearfield County16.56578,635
9Carbon County16.55465,382
10Huntingdon County16.53643,653
11Crawford County16.46882,716
12Juniata County16.31923,379
13Fayette County16.2102125,997
14Potter County16.11316,188
15Venango County15.73949,801
67 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Pennsylvania

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Philadelphia County713676936%64%14%SR-611, I-95, US-1
Allegheny County3633555.920%47%20%I-376, SR-837, SR-51
Lancaster County2802621010%40%24%US-222, US-30, SR-272
Bucks County2522357.817%47%21%SR-132, US-13, I-95
Montgomery County2292165.323%50%25%SR-309, I-476, US-202
Berks County22821610.512%38%27%US-422, I-78, SR-61
York County186173816%39%27%SR-74, US-30, I-83
Westmoreland County1671549.57%44%35%US-30, I-76, US-22
Luzerne County1631589.917%37%25%US-11, I-81, I-80
Dauphin County15213610.513%52%29%US-22, I-81, SR-230
Lehigh County151136821%51%26%I-78, SR-145, US-222
Chester County1501445.57%38%33%I-76, US-322, SR-82
Delaware County1391284.820%45%23%I-95, US-13, US-1
Erie County1301239.717%46%29%US-20, SR-5, I-90
Schuylkill County11110215.58%33%24%I-81, SR-61, SR-183
Washington County10910410.47%52%43%I-70, US-40, SR-980
Fayette County1028416.26%40%40%US-40, SR-51, US-119
Monroe County1029412.27%36%30%SR-611, US-209, I-80
Lackawanna County101939.324%44%15%SR-307, I-81, US-11
Franklin County988712.58%43%23%I-81, US-30, US-11
Northampton County9588611%35%18%US-22, SR-248, SR-33
Lebanon County9487135%24%11%I-81, US-422, SR-72
Cumberland County93896.912%31%18%I-81, US-11, SR-641
Butler County85798.66%35%33%SR-38, I-79, US-422
Lycoming County726512.73%26%23%US-15, SR-2014, I-180
Mercer County706512.89%46%37%I-80, US-19, US-62
Crawford County686216.410%37%19%US-322, US-6, SR-0408
Clearfield County656216.53%23%27%SR-153, I-80, SR-53
Centre County64598.111%41%25%I-80, SR-45, I-99
Adams County635411.93%20%26%US-30, US-15, SR-234
Carbon County544516.54%36%24%SR-903, I-80, US-209
Cambria County54518.27%25%39%US-22, SR-271, US-219
Beaver County52506.313%50%26%SR-68, SR-3007, SR-18
Bradford County524717.48%34%30%US-6, US-220, SR-414
Blair County50478.216%38%21%SR-764, SR-36, I-99
Somerset County504813.76%42%27%SR-31, I-76, SR-56
Indiana County494811.88%27%21%US-119, SR-286, US-422
Northumberland County484710.64%26%19%SR-405, SR-61, SR-890
Armstrong County464114.27%34%46%SR-268, SR-56, US-422
Bedford County464319.47%51%19%US-30, SR-56, SR-96
Susquehanna County454523.59%44%24%SR-29, I-81, US-11
Wayne County434016.85%35%35%US-6, SR-191, SR-0191
Lawrence County42389.92%29%16%SR-18, SR-65, SR-288
Columbia County403812.25%32%21%US-11, I-80, SR-487
Venango County393515.75%37%17%SR-8, US-322, SR-208
Huntingdon County363516.56%34%29%US-22, SR-0994, US-522
Perry County343114.76%45%42%US-11, SR-74, SR-34
Clinton County3433186%48%33%I-80, SR-120, US-220
Mifflin County333114.36%32%26%US-22, US-322, SR-1005
Pike County323010.63%43%30%US-6, SR-507, SR-739
Clarion County312816.70%46%36%US-322, SR-66, I-80
Snyder County292814.63%18%32%US-11, SR-104, SR-235
Warren County262513.78%40%32%US-6, SR-27, SR-0027
Tioga County262612.78%35%19%US-6, SR-660, SR-0049
Jefferson County252511.44%40%16%I-80, US-119, US-322
Union County252311.84%35%17%SR-45, US-15, I-80
McKean County2222119%36%23%US-219, US-6, SR-0770
Fulton County212028.90%40%35%US-30, I-70, I-76
Juniata County191816.35%56%28%SR-35, SR-0035, US-22
Wyoming County191914.65%47%32%SR-87, SR-309, US-6
Montour County141215.57%25%17%SR-54, I-80, SR-0044
Greene County13127.58%42%50%I-79, SR-188, US-19
Potter County131316.10%23%38%SR-49, US-6, SR-0244
Elk County875.20%14%29%US-219, SR-555, SR-219
Forest County5514.90%20%20%SR-66, SR-666
Cameron County3313.60%0%33%SR-155, SR-120
Sullivan County3310.20%0%67%SR-87, SR-0054

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Pennsylvania for driving?
Philadelphia County recorded the most road deaths in Pennsylvania from 2020 to 2024 (713), while Fulton County had the highest death rate, 28.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Pennsylvania roads from 2020 to 2024?
5,876 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,175 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.