LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Oregon

Quick answer: Multnomah County recorded the most road deaths in Oregon from 2020 to 2024 (419), while Tillamook County had the highest death rate, 41.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Tillamook County41.55727,496
2Wasco County39.25226,552
3Baker County35.63016,840
4Klamath County34.412170,247
5Jefferson County30.23825,203
6Clatsop County306241,363
7Malheur County304831,954
8Douglas County29.8167112,072
9Lincoln County24.76350,964
10Morrow County22.81412,300
11Curry County22.22623,381
12Coos County21.67064,827
13Linn County20.2132130,706
14Josephine County19.78788,178
15Umatilla County15.36179,940
36 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Oregon

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Multnomah County41938910.535%64%30%I-84, US-30, US-26
Marion County24121713.822%49%25%I-5, SR-99E, SR-22
Lane County23221512.118%40%29%SR-126, SR-58, SR-99
Clackamas County1861718.819%46%35%US-26, SR-224, SR-213
Douglas County16715629.811%33%40%I-5, SR-38, SR-42
Washington County150143527%49%26%SR-8, US-26, SR-47
Jackson County14013412.615%40%37%I-5, SR-99, SR-62
Linn County13211920.212%41%26%I-5, US-20, SR-34
Klamath County12110234.47%37%29%US-97, SR-39, SR-140
Deschutes County113981114%46%30%US-97, US-20, SR-126
Josephine County877919.77%35%42%US-199, I-5, SR-238
Coos County706721.613%25%34%US-101, SR-42, SR-542
Yamhill County666012.16%33%37%SR-18, SR-99W, SR-219
Lincoln County635724.70%25%35%US-101, US-20, SR-18
Clatsop County6253308%40%26%US-101, US-26, US-30
Umatilla County615815.318%40%29%I-84, SR-11, SR-207
Tillamook County574941.55%24%33%US-101, SR-130, SR-6
Polk County534811.813%42%17%SR-22W, SR-22, SR-18
Wasco County524339.24%21%30%US-26, US-97, US-197
Malheur County4839304%36%28%US-20, US-95, I-84
Benton County46429.617%33%14%US-20, SR-99W, SR-34
Jefferson County383530.213%40%37%US-97, US-26, SR-361
Columbia County363513.514%40%29%US-30, SR-47, SR-30
Baker County303035.63%37%17%I-84, SR-7, SR-203
Curry County262422.219%42%38%US-101
Harney County201753.30%29%24%US-20, US-395, SR-78
Lake County19194611%32%47%SR-31, SR-140, US-395
Union County181813.80%22%17%I-84, SR-230, SR-203
Morrow County141022.80%60%40%SR-74, US-730, SR-207
Grant County141438.80%14%14%US-26, SR-402, US-395
Crook County141310.714%23%8%SR-126, SR-27, SR-370
Hood River County131110.915%64%27%I-84, SR-281, US-30
Sherman County9992.922%11%22%US-97, I-84, SR-206
Gilliam County6659.70%50%83%SR-19, I-84
Wheeler County5569.10%0%0%SR-207, SR-19, US-26
Wallowa County5513.20%40%0%SR-3

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Oregon for driving?
Multnomah County recorded the most road deaths in Oregon from 2020 to 2024 (419), while Tillamook County had the highest death rate, 41.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Oregon roads from 2020 to 2024?
2,833 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 567 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.