LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Oklahoma

Quick answer: Oklahoma County recorded the most road deaths in Oklahoma from 2020 to 2024 (486), while Love County had the highest death rate, 62.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 17.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Love County62.43210,261
2McCurtain County48.67530,863
3Ottawa County47.57230,341
4Okfuskee County46.12611,278
5Johnston County42.82210,278
6Seminole County42.65023,494
7Choctaw County40.62914,297
8Noble County38.52110,897
9Adair County37.83719,575
10McIntosh County37.13619,400
11Pushmataha County37.12010,790
12Mayes County32.36439,603
13Atoka County322314,379
14Caddo County31.84226,447
15Lincoln County315334,219
77 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Oklahoma

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Oklahoma County48646512.129%57%23%I-40, I-44, I-35
Tulsa County46342913.621%57%28%US-75, I-244, I-44
Cleveland County1361269.116%55%28%I-35, SR-9, US-77
Canadian County887810.47%46%28%I-40, SR-4, SR-152
McCurtain County756648.67%42%45%US-259, US-70, SR-3
Payne County756518.111%40%29%SR-51, SR-33, US-177
Ottawa County726247.512%45%24%SR-10, US-69A, US-69
Pottawatomie County716319.313%41%25%US-177, I-40, SR-9
Rogers County706714.27%36%27%SR-66, US-412, I-44
Le Flore County685527.76%40%33%SR-112, US-271, US-259
Creek County676018.410%37%18%I-44, SR-48, SR-66
Muskogee County656019.614%47%13%US-64, US-62, I-40
Mayes County645732.35%39%32%US-412, US-69, SR-82
Wagoner County636114.510%49%30%SR-51, US-69, SR-351
Bryan County595024.510%48%28%US-70, US-69, SR-70E
McClain County575125.27%39%33%I-35, SR-76, SR-74
Grady County575220.14%40%21%US-81, I-44, SR-37
Comanche County57539.425%53%36%I-44, SR-7, SR-17
Lincoln County53473113%45%21%I-44, US-62, SR-18
Delaware County525025.26%26%36%US-59, US-412, SR-20
Seminole County504642.66%43%39%US-377, I-40, SR-9A
Carter County484219.88%43%12%I-35, US-70, US-77
Osage County474020.49%40%42%SR-20, SR-99, SR-11
Kay County464021.111%40%35%I-35, SR-11, US-77
Sequoyah County454222.611%45%21%I-40, US-64, US-59
Logan County433816.65%29%26%SR-33, SR-74, I-35
Caddo County423531.810%34%20%I-40, US-277, US-281
Pittsburg County413618.82%31%14%SR-31, US-69, US-270
Stephens County403418.42%21%26%US-81, SR-7, SR-7C
Garfield County383612.28%33%17%US-64, SR-132, US-60
Cherokee County383715.98%38%11%US-62, SR-82, SR-100
Adair County373137.85%32%29%US-59, SR-51, SR-100
McIntosh County363237.13%34%44%I-40, US-266, SR-9
Garvin County353127.19%42%23%I-35, US-77, SR-74
Pontotoc County342817.86%25%29%SR-3W, SR-3, US-377
Beckham County342630.73%54%27%I-40, SR-34, SR-6
Love County322662.46%65%27%I-35, SR-32, SR-76
Okmulgee County292915.73%34%28%US-75, SR-16, I-40
Choctaw County292440.67%62%29%US-70, US-271, SR-109
Custer County272119.14%33%24%I-40, US-183, SR-33
Washington County272510.119%60%32%US-75, US-60, SR-75
Okfuskee County262346.115%52%26%I-40, US-62, SR-56
Beaver County241695.50%38%38%US-83, US-270, SR-23
Atoka County2322329%55%27%US-69, SR-3, SR-7
Texas County232022.19%35%15%US-54, US-64, US-412
Johnston County221742.818%47%12%US-377, SR-1, SR-48
Noble County211838.510%50%44%I-35, US-64, US-177
Pushmataha County201937.10%37%37%SR-3, SR-43, SR-2
Jackson County191815.411%39%17%US-283, US-62, SR-6
Marshall County191924.111%37%32%SR-32, US-70, SR-70F
Pawnee County191524.111%53%13%US-64, SR-48, SR-18
Kingfisher County181623.30%44%31%SR-51, US-81, SR-33
Murray County181726.211%24%24%I-35, SR-7, US-177
Woodward County181817.90%50%39%US-412, US-183, US-270
Major County171544.66%47%20%SR-8, US-60, SR-58
Hughes County171525.40%7%13%SR-9, US-270, US-270B
Washita County161629.612%44%25%SR-44, SR-152, SR-54
Cimarron County1413126.30%62%23%US-287, US-64, US-385
Craig County141419.67%36%14%US-60, SR-2, US-69
Latimer County121225.20%58%42%SR-2, US-270
Haskell County121120.58%36%36%SR-31, SR-82, SR-9
Dewey County1210550%30%10%US-270, US-183, US-60
Nowata County111023.30%20%0%US-169, US-60
Kiowa County9721.50%14%43%SR-44, US-183, SR-9
Jefferson County9633.522%50%17%US-81, SR-5
Cotton County9832.80%25%38%I-44, SR-5, US-70
Harper County885012%50%25%SR-149, US-283, US-270
Tillman County8823.212%38%25%SR-5, US-183, US-70
Alfalfa County7724.60%43%14%SR-8, SR-45
Roger Mills County7741.70%43%29%SR-47, SR-33
Blaine County7716.30%43%29%US-270, SR-51A, SR-51
Ellis County77380%57%57%SR-15, US-60
Grant County6629.10%50%67%US-81, US-64, SR-132
Coal County6622.60%0%17%SR-3, SR-31
Greer County4414.60%50%75%US-283, SR-6
Harmon County2216.60%0%0%US-62, SR-30
Woods County112.30%0%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Oklahoma for driving?
Oklahoma County recorded the most road deaths in Oklahoma from 2020 to 2024 (486), while Love County had the highest death rate, 62.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 17.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Oklahoma roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,481 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 696 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.