LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Ohio

Quick answer: Franklin County recorded the most road deaths in Ohio from 2020 to 2024 (591), while Harrison County had the highest death rate, 32.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.6 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Harrison County32.22314,306
2Noble County282014,282
3Morgan County24.91713,651
4Vinton County23.81512,630
5Fulton County22.34742,240
6Morrow County21.53835,404
7Henry County212927,567
8Clinton County20.94442,012
9Perry County20.83735,535
10Preble County20.14140,765
11Meigs County20.12221,896
12Pike County202727,044
13Guernsey County19.93838,223
14Adams County19.62727,540
15Mercer County18.84042,484
88 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Ohio

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Franklin County5915538.924%59%28%I-270, I-71, US-40
Cuyahoga County5485198.817%59%36%I-90, I-480, US-6
Hamilton County3553348.521%55%37%I-75, I-275, US-27
Montgomery County34230412.816%50%30%I-75, SR-4, SR-48
Lucas County23221910.813%52%38%SR-184, SR-2, SR-51
Summit County2252138.415%49%33%I-76, I-77, SR-18
Butler County1611528.214%48%30%SR-4, US-127, SR-122
Stark County1481407.99%51%34%SR-172, US-62, SR-43
Lorain County1241157.88%49%39%SR-57, I-80, SR-611
Trumbull County1079810.710%53%41%I-80, SR-5, SR-82
Clark County1059715.518%45%27%I-70, US-40, SR-72
Mahoning County1041009.218%52%34%I-76, I-680, SR-7
Clermont County103899.810%39%39%SR-125, SR-28, SR-222
Licking County999010.97%34%28%I-70, SR-79, SR-16
Wayne County878014.98%30%31%SR-83, SR-3, US-250
Wood County847812.76%35%19%I-75, US-6, SR-199
Portage County847610.412%34%30%SR-14, I-76, SR-82
Ashtabula County838117.14%37%33%I-90, US-6, US-322
Delaware County82767.27%38%32%US-23, US-36, I-71
Warren County82756.611%41%21%I-75, SR-73, I-71
Fairfield County77739.46%38%42%SR-37, US-33, US-22
Richland County736811.711%40%24%I-71, SR-430, SR-13
Muskingum County69641612%45%34%SR-60, US-40, SR-146
Medina County68647.410%36%19%I-71, SR-18, I-76
Allen County686513.419%48%29%SR-117, I-75, SR-309
Geauga County665913.86%34%34%SR-44, SR-608, US-322
Greene County64597.511%46%39%US-35, US-42, SR-444
Miami County615511.12%31%31%I-75, US-36, US-40
Columbiana County555110.911%43%31%US-30, SR-39, SR-172
Lake County55554.75%42%45%I-90, US-20, SR-2
Tuscarawas County554911.92%57%41%I-77, SR-800, US-36
Pickaway County525117.36%39%33%US-23, US-62, I-71
Erie County524513.910%56%31%I-80, US-250, US-6
Scioto County51471418%45%23%US-52, SR-104, US-23
Ross County484412.615%36%25%US-23, US-35, US-50
Darke County484118.62%46%34%SR-49, US-127, SR-571
Marion County484514.84%40%22%SR-309, US-23, SR-95
Fulton County473922.34%44%26%I-80, US-20, US-20A
Hancock County464412.315%50%18%I-75, SR-613, SR-15
Athens County464014.97%40%38%US-50, US-33, SR-78
Clinton County443920.95%46%23%US-68, SR-73, SR-380
Sandusky County4437159%46%22%US-20, I-80, SR-101
Ashland County413615.715%33%22%US-42, I-71, US-30
Preble County413620.15%44%31%I-70, US-127, SR-503
Mercer County403918.85%33%8%US-127, SR-49, SR-29
Madison County393617.63%19%33%I-70, I-71, US-42
Highland County393317.93%33%30%US-50, SR-73, SR-138
Morrow County383321.53%36%21%I-71, SR-314, SR-61
Seneca County383413.95%41%32%SR-18, SR-53, SR-101
Guernsey County383419.95%24%29%I-70, I-77, SR-209
Perry County373720.814%46%27%US-22, SR-204, SR-93
Union County353310.46%27%39%US-33, US-36, SR-31
Shelby County352714.63%19%26%I-75, SR-29, SR-47
Coshocton County3332183%28%34%SR-16, US-36, SR-83
Logan County323113.90%29%35%SR-47, US-68, SR-235
Williams County312916.93%24%24%US-6, SR-49, US-20A
Washington County313010.516%30%33%SR-7, SR-339, I-77
Knox County31299.83%24%34%SR-13, SR-3, US-36
Huron County313010.63%30%30%SR-61, SR-547, SR-18
Holmes County302713.53%19%19%US-62, SR-39, SR-83
Champaign County302515.57%24%12%US-68, SR-29, SR-235
Henry County2928210%25%32%US-6, SR-108, SR-109
Brown County292813.210%39%39%US-68, SR-32, US-62
Lawrence County28269.911%27%23%SR-7, SR-93, US-52
Pike County2725207%36%20%SR-32, SR-220, US-23
Gallia County272518.64%32%24%SR-7, SR-588, US-35
Adams County272619.611%42%19%US-52, SR-41, SR-136
Hocking County262618.78%35%23%US-33, SR-93, SR-56
Carroll County252318.80%30%43%SR-171, SR-542, SR-43
Jackson County252415.30%25%42%US-35, SR-93, SR-124
Auglaize County252410.84%29%29%US-33, SR-364, SR-66
Fayette County252417.34%46%33%US-35, I-71, SR-207
Hardin County252216.44%36%23%SR-235, US-68, SR-81
Belmont County24237.312%39%43%I-70, SR-149, SR-145
Harrison County232132.29%52%29%US-22, US-250, SR-646
Defiance County2323124%48%39%US-24, SR-15, SR-18
Crawford County2322110%27%14%SR-4, SR-598, SR-19
Meigs County222020.10%35%15%SR-7, US-33, SR-143
Ottawa County211910.50%32%37%SR-105, SR-53, SR-19
Jefferson County21196.55%32%37%SR-43, SR-152, US-22
Noble County2019280%53%37%SR-146, SR-83, SR-566
Van Wert County191813.25%28%28%US-30, US-127, SR-116
Wyandot County181616.70%50%25%US-23, SR-53, US-30
Morgan County171724.96%35%29%SR-555, SR-60, SR-83
Putnam County16149.30%36%36%US-224, SR-694, SR-634
Vinton County151423.80%50%36%SR-93, US-50, SR-677
Paulding County131213.815%50%58%SR-613, US-127, SR-114
Monroe County111016.60%70%40%SR-78, SR-7, SR-556

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Ohio for driving?
Franklin County recorded the most road deaths in Ohio from 2020 to 2024 (591), while Harrison County had the highest death rate, 32.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.6 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Ohio roads from 2020 to 2024?
6,257 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,251 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.