LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in North Dakota

Quick answer: Cass County recorded the most road deaths in North Dakota from 2020 to 2024 (50), while Rolette County had the highest death rate, 52 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.6 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Rolette County523111,924
2McKenzie County36.32614,320
3Morton County20.13433,777
4Williams County18.23639,555
5Walsh County17.3910,396
6Barnes County16.7910,773
7Richland County14.51216,584
8Stutsman County11.11221,549
9Stark County10.21733,302
10Ward County8.12868,973
11Grand Forks County7.72872,923
12Ramsey County6.9411,556
13Burleigh County6.633100,600
14Cass County5.250193,400
49 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in North Dakota

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Cass County50465.214%41%39%I-29, I-94, SR-18
Williams County363218.23%41%38%US-2, SR-1804, US-0002
Morton County343220.19%25%25%I-94, SR-1806, I-94B
Burleigh County33336.621%33%21%I-94, US-83, SR-810
Rolette County31275210%37%56%US-281, SR-66
Grand Forks County28247.70%21%25%US-2, I-29, US-81
Ward County28268.111%35%19%US-83, US-52, US-2
McKenzie County262436.38%42%21%US-85, SR-23, SR-85
Benson County221875.818%39%61%SR-57, US-281, US-2
Mountrail County181437.96%36%50%SR-0023, SR-1804, SR-23
Stark County171710.26%53%41%I-94, SR-22, US-10
Stutsman County121111.18%9%9%I-94, US-52, US-281
Richland County121014.525%70%30%SR-13, US-11, I-29
McHenry County11942.30%22%56%US-52, SR-52, US-2
Barnes County9916.711%44%0%I-94, SR-1
Walsh County9917.30%33%33%I-29, US-81, SR-17
Ransom County8628.40%17%50%SR-27E, US-46, SR-27
Mercer County7616.80%33%50%SR-49, SR-200A, SR-200B
Traill County7717.60%57%43%I-29
McLean County7714.30%0%43%US-83, SR-200, SR-1804
Dunn County6629.717%17%17%SR-22, SR-8N
Pembina County6617.80%17%50%US-81
Kidder County6650.50%33%17%I-94
Sioux County6632.10%33%33%SR-24, SR-6, SR-1806
Bottineau County5515.70%40%80%US-5
Nelson County5533.20%40%60%SR-15, SR-32, SR-1
Sargent County44210%50%25%US-32, SR-13
LaMoure County4419.70%0%0%US-281, SR-01
Dickey County4416.20%50%50%SR-11, US-281
Sheridan County4462.90%0%50%SR-200, SR-14
Ramsey County446.90%25%75%US-0002, SR-1, US-2
Golden Valley County3334.20%0%33%I-94
Wells County3315.40%0%67%US-15
Pierce County3315.30%33%0%SR-3
Adams County33280%33%33%US-12E
Towner County3328.833%33%67%SR-66, US-281
Logan County2221.40%0%100%US-13, SR-13
Bowman County2213.80%0%50%
Oliver County2221.40%50%50%SR-31
Billings County2239.80%0%0%SR-85, US-85
Steele County2222.50%0%50%SR-32N
Emmons County2212.30%0%50%US-83
Renville County2217.40%0%50%
Cavalier County22110%50%50%SR-1
Eddy County118.70%100%100%
McIntosh County1180%0%100%
Grant County118.80%0%100%
Foster County1160%100%100%
Hettinger County118.20%0%0%SR-22

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in North Dakota for driving?
Cass County recorded the most road deaths in North Dakota from 2020 to 2024 (50), while Rolette County had the highest death rate, 52 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.6 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on North Dakota roads from 2020 to 2024?
495 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 99 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.