LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in North Carolina

Quick answer: Mecklenburg County recorded the most road deaths in North Carolina from 2020 to 2024 (556), while Robeson County had the highest death rate, 50.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 15 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Robeson County50.1293116,902
2Scotland County48.28133,590
3Northampton County43.73716,931
4Duplin County42.610549,335
5Columbus County39.910050,140
6Warren County39.43718,795
7Montgomery County39.25126,007
8Anson County38.64322,289
9Gates County38.62010,376
10Halifax County37.38947,675
11Bladen County36.55429,566
12Hertford County34.23419,908
13Sampson County339859,470
14Yadkin County28.25337,573
15Bertie County282417,170
100 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in North Carolina

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Mecklenburg County5565219.626%61%34%I-485, I-85, I-77
Wake County4323987.324%55%26%US-401, I-40, US-70
Guilford County34632712.624%55%25%I-40, US-29, US-70
Robeson County29326450.113%53%22%I-95, SR-71, SR-41
Cumberland County2702431627%56%23%US-401, I-95, SR-210
Forsyth County22021011.317%42%19%US-52, I-40, SR-150
Buncombe County19017813.921%46%18%US-25, I-40, US-19
Johnston County18817116.112%46%26%US-70, I-95, I-40
Davidson County1641511912%53%23%I-85, SR-109, SR-150
Harnett County15414022.114%47%17%US-421, SR-210, SR-87
Durham County1531489.219%57%35%US-501, I-85, I-40
Pitt County15013716.918%51%31%US-264, US-13, SR-11
Randolph County14414019.717%49%17%I-73, US-220, US-64
Catawba County14113117.214%51%23%SR-16, SR-127, US-70
Rowan County13813118.414%46%14%I-85, US-601, US-29
Gaston County13513111.516%44%24%US-321, I-85, SR-279
Onslow County12711912.219%49%19%US-17, US-258, SR-24
Cabarrus County12611710.721%49%26%I-85, US-29, SR-3
Alamance County12011013.618%48%20%SR-87, I-40, SR-49
Iredell County1181111214%41%28%I-77, I-40, SR-150
Wayne County11810319.911%49%24%US-70, SR-55, US-13
Union County1141079.19%46%26%US-74, US-601, SR-218
Brunswick County11210414.713%36%24%US-17, SR-130, US-74
Duplin County1059542.614%38%26%I-40, US-117, SR-903
Nash County1059721.810%55%30%US-64, I-95, SR-97
Moore County1018819.36%40%18%US-1, SR-690, US-15
New Hanover County101968.628%53%22%US-17, US-421, US-117
Columbus County1008739.99%34%22%US-701, US-74, SR-87
Sampson County9889337%36%26%US-421, SR-24, US-13
Cleveland County959218.814%42%13%US-74, SR-18, I-85
Wilson County91782316%54%23%US-264, US-301, I-95
Orange County90791220%53%24%SR-86, I-40, US-70
Halifax County897937.310%56%29%I-95, US-158, SR-125
Franklin County887523.77%51%33%US-401, US-1, SR-39
Rockingham County857918.513%41%18%US-220, US-29, US-311
Scotland County817248.210%46%19%US-74, US-501, US-401
Rutherford County756423.113%45%12%US-74, US-221, US-64
Hoke County746927.511%46%16%US-401, SR-211, SR-20
Wilkes County736822.111%26%16%US-421, SR-18, SR-16
Chatham County737018.28%43%23%US-64, US-421, US-15
Lenoir County736326.614%44%16%SR-11, US-258, SR-903
Caldwell County696817.19%46%19%US-321, US-64, SR-18
Surry County68651912%43%14%US-52, I-77, US-601
Granville County6761227%44%31%I-85, US-15, US-158
Craven County666212.918%45%15%US-17, US-70, SR-55
Henderson County666411.115%30%25%US-25, US-64, I-26
Lee County656219.811%55%23%US-421, SR-87, US-1
Burke County656114.815%38%15%I-40, US-70, SR-181
Pender County636119.216%49%26%US-117, US-421, SR-210
Edgecombe County625325.46%43%40%US-64, SR-43, SR-97
Richmond County575026.912%50%24%US-74, US-1, US-220
Carteret County555115.913%43%22%US-70, SR-24, SR-101
Lincoln County555211.97%29%25%US-321, SR-27, SR-150
Bladen County545336.59%47%19%SR-87, US-701, SR-41
Haywood County534916.913%24%14%I-40, US-23, US-19
Vance County53472511%47%23%SR-39, I-85, US-1
Yadkin County534928.28%33%14%I-77, SR-67, US-421
Montgomery County514839.210%40%12%I-73, SR-73, SR-109
Stanly County454313.97%35%21%SR-24, SR-740, US-52
Anson County434038.69%38%28%US-74, US-52, SR-742
Pasquotank County393619.18%53%19%US-17, US-158, SR-344
Beaufort County373516.611%34%40%US-264, SR-33, US-17
McDowell County373216.58%34%19%US-221, US-70, SR-226
Warren County373439.48%56%24%US-158, US-401, I-85
Northampton County373343.711%36%21%SR-46, US-158, SR-48
Alexander County363319.83%30%36%SR-16, US-64, SR-127
Person County353217.76%38%19%US-158, US-501, SR-57
Jackson County3533166%24%27%US-23, SR-107, US-74
Hertford County342734.26%48%37%SR-11, US-158, US-13
Stokes County333314.69%52%18%SR-704, US-52, SR-8
Davie County3331153%39%29%I-40, US-64, SR-801
Madison County2423228%39%22%I-26, SR-208, SR-213
Bertie County2421288%48%29%SR-45, SR-308, SR-11
Watauga County24238.712%22%13%US-421, US-321, SR-105
Dare County242112.729%48%14%US-158, SR-12, US-64
Cherokee County232215.64%36%32%US-64, US-19, SR-294
Martin County232221.313%50%27%SR-11, US-64, SR-903
Caswell County221919.69%47%21%SR-86, US-158, SR-57
Currituck County201913.115%37%11%US-158, SR-168, SR-34
Gates County202038.65%45%40%SR-32, US-158, SR-37
Polk County202020.15%15%15%SR-108, I-26, SR-9
Ashe County201714.80%29%18%US-221, SR-88, SR-16
Macon County1917105%35%6%US-23, SR-106, US-64
Greene County181817.66%39%39%SR-903, US-258, US-13
Graham County161639.60%19%12%SR-143, SR-28, US-129
Swain County151521.47%13%33%US-19, US-74, SR-1311
Perquimans County141321.17%54%15%US-17
Mitchell County131317.30%15%8%SR-226, US-19, SR-80
Yancey County131213.88%17%25%US-19, SR-197, US-19E
Pamlico County1313210%38%8%SR-55, SR-304, SR-306
Jones County1313288%46%31%US-17, US-70, SR-58
Avery County121213.60%33%25%SR-105, SR-194, US-221
Transylvania County12117.18%18%0%US-64, US-276, US-178
Clay County10917.210%33%11%US-64
Tyrrell County9752.60%29%0%US-64, SR-94
Alleghany County9816.122%25%12%SR-18, US-21
Chowan County668.70%67%67%SR-32
Camden County559.20%40%40%US-17, SR-343
Washington County559.20%40%20%US-64, SR-32, SR-99
Hyde County3313.10%33%0%US-264

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in North Carolina for driving?
Mecklenburg County recorded the most road deaths in North Carolina from 2020 to 2024 (556), while Robeson County had the highest death rate, 50.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 15 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on North Carolina roads from 2020 to 2024?
8,058 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,612 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.