LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in New York

Quick answer: Suffolk County recorded the most road deaths in New York from 2020 to 2024 (708), while Yates County had the highest death rate, 17.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 5.6 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Yates County17.12124,526
2Sullivan County16.66679,721
3Lewis County16.52226,607
4Delaware County16.23644,487
5Chenango County163746,321
6Tioga County15.93847,864
7Genesee County13.84057,787
8Columbia County13.74261,100
9Washington County13.54160,522
10Greene County13.53247,409
11Madison County13.44567,328
12Seneca County13.42232,920
13Schoharie County13.32030,049
14Oswego County12.775117,953
15Allegany County12.73047,159
62 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in New York

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Suffolk County7086609.330%56%22%SR-27, SR-25, I-495
Nassau County3733515.433%56%17%SR-908M, SR-24, SR-908E
Queens County3633423.140%56%18%I-678, I-495, SR-907M
Kings County3383322.650%52%12%SR-907C, SR-27, I-278
Erie County284264619%50%28%SR-5, US-62, SR-33
Bronx County2542403.636%66%18%I-95, I-87, SR-907H
Monroe County2452376.526%52%21%SR-104, SR-31, I-490
Westchester County2041834.126%46%17%I-287, SR-987D, SR-987G
New York County1841722.350%55%13%SR-907V, SR-907L, SR-907P
Orange County1681598.312%41%23%US-6, I-84, SR-17
Dutchess County1361329.120%37%16%US-9, US-44, SR-55
Onondaga County1351305.726%55%22%I-81, US-11, SR-31
Oneida County106999.317%45%20%SR-365, SR-12, SR-5
Niagara County102949.718%45%12%US-62, SR-78, SR-104
Albany County101986.430%55%30%SR-5, I-87, I-787
Rockland County90845.329%52%18%SR-987C, I-87, SR-304
Ulster County87829.510%38%17%US-9W, I-87, US-209
Saratoga County79756.623%39%8%I-87, US-9, SR-29
Oswego County756912.78%33%32%SR-3, SR-481, SR-48
Ontario County716512.613%28%22%I-90, SR-96, US-20
St. Lawrence County675712.510%42%19%US-11, SR-37, SR-3
Sullivan County666216.621%39%34%SR-17B, SR-52, SR-17
Broome County61586.220%40%28%I-81, US-11, SR-26
Chautauqua County60579.68%35%19%SR-394, SR-60, I-86
Richmond County59552.444%53%15%I-278, SR-440, SR-909C
Jefferson County595310.317%36%30%US-11, SR-3, SR-12E
Rensselaer County59547.414%31%28%SR-7, SR-67, US-9
Schenectady County5650720%52%30%SR-7, SR-5, I-890
Wayne County514811.212%27%23%SR-104, SR-31, SR-89
Cattaraugus County453611.84%39%14%SR-16, SR-417, US-219
Madison County454313.49%37%33%SR-31, SR-13, US-20
Chemung County433610.519%33%19%SR-14, I-86, I-87
Columbia County423713.714%51%19%US-9, SR-9H, SR-66
Washington County413813.57%26%21%US-4, SR-22, SR-149
Genesee County403713.818%22%14%SR-5, I-90, SR-19
Warren County393511.915%43%20%I-87, US-9, SR-418
Tioga County383015.913%47%20%SR-79, SR-38, SR-34
Chenango County3735165%34%29%SR-12, SR-23, SR-206
Steuben County373285%16%19%I-390, I-86, SR-415
Delaware County363316.26%39%12%SR-23, SR-10, SR-206
Putnam County36347.38%32%24%SR-301, SR-22, I-84
Tompkins County33326.327%28%19%SR-13, SR-96, SR-34
Greene County323013.53%40%10%SR-23A, SR-23, US-9W
Herkimer County322810.712%39%32%SR-5, SR-28, SR-170
Allegany County302712.713%37%15%SR-305, SR-70, SR-19
Clinton County27256.94%44%36%SR-190, SR-3, SR-22
Fulton County272610.37%31%23%SR-30, SR-30A, SR-67
Livingston County27268.819%42%15%US-20, SR-36, I-390
Franklin County262411.14%46%33%US-11, SR-3, SR-122
Cayuga County26246.98%42%17%SR-38, SR-31, SR-34
Cortland County252510.80%48%40%I-81, SR-13, US-11
Otsego County23217.79%38%33%SR-28, SR-205, SR-51
Lewis County222116.50%29%52%SR-12, SR-3, SR-177
Seneca County222013.49%25%10%SR-96, SR-318, I-90
Essex County222111.95%19%10%SR-9N, US-9, SR-86
Yates County212017.15%20%25%SR-14, SR-14A, SR-364
Schoharie County201813.30%17%6%SR-145, SR-10, SR-30
Montgomery County18177.30%41%24%I-90, SR-5S, SR-5
Orleans County17168.66%50%44%SR-104, SR-31A, SR-31
Wyoming County15147.50%14%29%SR-39, SR-78, SR-19
Schuyler County111012.59%0%20%SR-414, SR-14, SR-14A
Hamilton County5519.70%20%20%SR-30, SR-8

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in New York for driving?
Suffolk County recorded the most road deaths in New York from 2020 to 2024 (708), while Yates County had the highest death rate, 17.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 5.6 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on New York roads from 2020 to 2024?
5,601 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,120 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.