LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in New Mexico

Quick answer: Bernalillo County recorded the most road deaths in New Mexico from 2020 to 2024 (592), while Socorro County had the highest death rate, 79 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Socorro County796416,200
2Torrance County69.75415,490
3Cibola County56.67626,845
4Luna County45.35825,611
5McKinley County38.613670,431
6Sierra County38.32211,500
7Colfax County34.12112,322
8Rio Arriba County29.45940,070
9Taos County27.24734,543
10Lea County26.69873,733
11Grant County26.63727,775
12Eddy County26.58161,105
13Roosevelt County25.42418,928
14San Miguel County25.33426,850
15Lincoln County24.72520,224
33 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in New Mexico

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Bernalillo County59256417.636%61%20%I-40, I-25, SR-45
McKinley County13611838.625%47%30%I-40, US-491, SR-118
Doña Ana County12010910.723%62%25%I-25, I-10, SR-185
San Juan County11710719.330%52%36%US-64, US-550, SR-371
Santa Fe County11310514.526%49%27%I-25, SR-14, US-84
Lea County988726.611%61%15%SR-18, SR-128, SR-176
Eddy County817126.59%48%27%US-285, US-62, US-82
Sandoval County807410.412%42%32%US-550, I-25, SR-528
Cibola County766356.67%37%29%I-40, SR-53, SR-117
Socorro County64527911%44%15%I-25, US-60, SR-169
Rio Arriba County595129.412%45%29%US-84, SR-68, US-64
Luna County584745.314%51%23%I-10, SR-26, SR-11
Otero County575116.612%37%22%US-54, US-70, US-82
Valencia County575614.519%57%25%SR-314, SR-47, I-25
Chaves County565217.423%50%21%US-285, US-70, US-380
Torrance County544969.715%51%14%I-40, SR-41, US-60
Taos County474527.29%36%42%SR-68, SR-522, US-64
Guadalupe County4335196.32%46%14%I-40, US-54, US-60
Grant County373226.611%50%25%I-10, US-180, SR-152
San Miguel County343225.315%28%34%I-25, SR-104, SR-50
Curry County31291326%45%24%US-60, SR-245, SR-209
Quay County312772.43%48%26%I-40, US-54, SR-469
Lincoln County252424.70%50%33%US-54, US-380, US-70
Roosevelt County242425.412%58%33%US-70, US-60, SR-206
Mora County2316110.90%44%31%I-25, SR-120, SR-518
Sierra County221838.39%44%28%I-25, SR-187, SR-59
Colfax County212034.110%40%20%I-25, US-56, SR-21
Hidalgo County131264.315%33%8%I-10, SR-90, SR-80
Catron County8842.70%38%50%SR-12, US-180, US-60
Union County7634.90%67%50%SR-406, US-56, US-64
Los Alamos County777.214%29%29%SR-501
De Baca County3335.80%67%0%US-84, US-285
Harding County2262.70%50%100%SR-39

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in New Mexico for driving?
Bernalillo County recorded the most road deaths in New Mexico from 2020 to 2024 (592), while Socorro County had the highest death rate, 79 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on New Mexico roads from 2020 to 2024?
2,196 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 439 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.