LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in New Jersey

Quick answer: Middlesex County recorded the most road deaths in New Jersey from 2020 to 2024 (300), while Salem County had the highest death rate, 25.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 6.9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Salem County25.78465,275
2Cumberland County16.2124153,305
3Atlantic County15.9219276,270
4Gloucester County12.3189306,954
5Warren County12.368110,849
6Cape May County115294,941
7Burlington County9.5222467,805
8Camden County9.1239527,257
9Mercer County7.8150385,864
10Sussex County7.152145,807
11Middlesex County6.9300871,290
12Ocean County6.5213654,362
13Monmouth County6.4208645,353
14Essex County6.1263863,002
15Hunterdon County5.838130,160
21 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in New Jersey

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Middlesex County3002816.928%56%23%US-1, I-95, US-9
Essex County2632456.141%57%17%SR-21, US-1, I-78
Camden County2392319.141%62%18%US-30, US-130, SR-168
Burlington County2222119.521%52%23%US-130, SR-38, SR-70
Atlantic County21921015.932%56%27%US-30, US-40, US-322
Ocean County2132036.518%43%23%SR-70, SR-37, US-9
Monmouth County2081956.427%50%23%US-9, SR-35, SR-33
Bergen County2021874.239%58%18%SR-17, I-95, SR-3
Gloucester County18917512.317%47%23%US-322, SR-55, SR-47
Union County1631545.641%52%18%US-1, SR-27, I-78
Mercer County1501457.833%57%21%US-1, I-95, I-295
Passaic County1381315.332%50%20%SR-23, I-80, SR-3
Cumberland County12411416.221%51%39%SR-47, SR-55, SR-49
Hudson County1161103.236%55%24%US-1, I-95, I-280
Morris County104104427%51%26%I-80, US-46, SR-15
Somerset County98945.631%46%23%I-287, I-78, US-202
Salem County847525.710%41%31%I-295, US-40, SR-77
Warren County686512.315%32%26%I-80, SR-31, SR-57
Sussex County52497.115%20%22%SR-23, SR-94, US-206
Cape May County52501129%36%26%SR-47, US-9, SR-147
Hunterdon County38385.818%42%29%SR-31, I-78, US-202

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in New Jersey for driving?
Middlesex County recorded the most road deaths in New Jersey from 2020 to 2024 (300), while Salem County had the highest death rate, 25.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 6.9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on New Jersey roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,242 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 648 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.