LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in New Hampshire

Quick answer: Hillsborough County recorded the most road deaths in New Hampshire from 2020 to 2024 (137), while Carroll County had the highest death rate, 18.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Carroll County18.94951,804
2Belknap County13.94564,659
3Merrimack County11.791155,967
4Coos County10.91731,270
5Cheshire County10.34077,297
6Grafton County10.24792,120
7Strafford County1066132,575
8Sullivan County8.71943,715
9Rockingham County7.3117319,082
10Hillsborough County6.4137426,378
10 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in New Hampshire

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Hillsborough County1371286.410%42%36%I-293, US-3, SR-28
Rockingham County1171097.36%36%36%I-93, SR-101, SR-111
Merrimack County918611.714%37%35%US-3, I-93, SR-3A
Strafford County66601014%40%42%US-202, SR-125, SR-4
Carroll County494418.98%39%34%SR-16, SR-109, US-302
Grafton County474310.29%33%40%I-93, US-302, SR-118
Belknap County454013.920%25%28%US-3, SR-11, I-93
Cheshire County403610.32%33%36%SR-12, SR-9, SR-10
Sullivan County19178.711%35%12%SR-11, SR-12, SR-103
Coos County171710.96%29%29%SR-16, US-3, US-2

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in New Hampshire for driving?
Hillsborough County recorded the most road deaths in New Hampshire from 2020 to 2024 (137), while Carroll County had the highest death rate, 18.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on New Hampshire roads from 2020 to 2024?
628 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 126 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.