LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Nevada

Quick answer: Clark County recorded the most road deaths in Nevada from 2020 to 2024 (1,245), while Churchill County had the highest death rate, 34.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Churchill County34.94525,805
2Humboldt County34.73017,289
3Nye County34.69454,344
4Elko County25.56954,047
5Lyon County17.25361,680
6Clark County10.71,2452,329,548
7Washoe County10.1251497,200
8Carson City9.62858,384
9Douglas County8.12049,623
17 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Nevada

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Clark County1,2451,15410.729%56%29%I-15, US-95, SR-592
Washoe County25124410.126%55%29%I-80, US-395, SR-659
Nye County947234.66%49%25%US-95, SR-376, US-6
Elko County695725.53%40%37%US-93, I-80, SR-225
Lyon County534917.29%47%35%US-50, US-95A, I-80
Churchill County454334.918%49%37%US-50, I-80, SR-715
Humboldt County302634.77%38%35%I-80, US-95, SR-789
Carson City28259.632%68%32%US-50, I-580, US-50W
Lincoln County222299.90%41%14%US-93, SR-375, SR-318
Douglas County20208.10%40%55%US-395, US-50, SR-88
Esmeralda County20145465%29%7%US-95, US-6, SR-264
Pershing County161649.30%38%0%I-80, I-80W
Mineral County1513660%38%15%US-95, SR-359, US-95N
White Pine County151134.30%9%27%US-93, US-6, US-50
Lander County131145.10%18%18%US-50, SR-305, US-50W
Storey County111053.10%20%40%SR-341, SR-439
Eureka County11111170%18%18%SR-278, US-50, I-80

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Nevada for driving?
Clark County recorded the most road deaths in Nevada from 2020 to 2024 (1,245), while Churchill County had the highest death rate, 34.9 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Nevada roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,958 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 392 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.