LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Nebraska

Quick answer: Douglas County recorded the most road deaths in Nebraska from 2020 to 2024 (228), while Box Butte County had the highest death rate, 33.6 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Box Butte County33.61810,714
2Seward County28.32517,641
3York County26.61914,286
4Custer County26.61410,518
5Cass County22.83127,161
6Saunders County20.82423,048
7Dodge County19.33637,351
8Otoe County18.51516,241
9Lincoln County18.33133,802
10Red Willow County17.1910,557
11Saline County16.41214,650
12Washington County15.21621,106
13Colfax County15810,641
14Scotts Bluff County14.52635,843
15Dawson County141724,202
86 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Nebraska

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Douglas County2282127.716%58%37%SR-64, US-275, I-80
Lancaster County107976.610%49%35%US-77, I-80, US-6
Sarpy County47444.86%32%34%SR-50, I-80, SR-370
Hall County373311.811%45%30%US-30, I-80, US-281
Dodge County363219.36%38%34%US-275, US-77, US-30
Lincoln County312618.30%23%23%I-80, US-83, SR-83
Cass County312522.80%32%44%SR-63, US-34, I-80
Buffalo County282811.17%36%25%I-80, SR-10, US-30
Scotts Bluff County262214.54%41%41%US-26, SR-92, SR-71
Seward County252028.312%40%15%I-80, US-6, SR-34
Saunders County241920.80%32%32%US-77, SR-79, SR-109
York County191626.65%31%19%US-81, US-34, I-80
Box Butte County181433.66%43%50%US-385, SR-2, SR-71
Merrick County181646.60%25%38%US-30, SR-14, SR-92
Madison County17169.66%25%12%US-81, US-275, SR-32
Dawson County1717146%41%18%I-80, US-30, SR-21
Washington County161515.20%33%20%US-30, US-75, SR-133
Adams County15129.70%42%25%US-281, US-6
Cheyenne County151431.50%29%36%I-80, US-30
Otoe County151218.57%42%42%SR-2, SR-50
Custer County141426.60%43%29%SR-92, SR-2, SR-21
Dakota County141113.121%64%27%SR-35, US-20, I-129
Kimball County131177.50%27%27%I-80, SR-71
Saline County121116.48%27%45%SR-33, SR-15, US-6
Burt County121235.60%33%25%SR-32, SR-51, US-77
Keith County121229.217%42%42%I-80, US-30
Thurston County12936.28%44%67%US-75, US-77
Cuming County121026.78%30%30%US-275, SR-51
Antelope County12938.10%22%11%US-275, US-20, SR-45
Wayne County111022.30%30%10%SR-35, SR-98, SR-16
Platte County11116.318%36%36%US-30, SR-91
Morrill County11948.50%33%33%US-385, SR-62, US-26
Hamilton County111023.218%40%20%I-80, SR-14, US-34
Gage County1099.20%44%44%US-77, US-136, SR-4
Jefferson County9825.10%38%38%SR-103, SR-4, US-136
Butler County9821.40%25%25%SR-64, SR-15, SR-66
Red Willow County9917.10%33%44%US-83, US-6, SR-89
Deuel County8785.512%71%43%I-80, US-30
Colfax County87150%29%29%SR-15, US-30
Fillmore County8828.912%12%0%US-81, US-6
Cherry County8829.10%38%38%US-83, US-20, SR-12
Cedar County8619.20%50%33%US-81
Polk County8630.60%33%50%US-81, SR-92
Pierce County8821.812%62%38%US-20, SR-13, US-81
Sheridan County8731.912%43%71%SR-87, SR-27, SR-2
Richardson County7518.10%0%20%US-75, SR-8
Gosper County7676.10%17%33%US-283
Clay County76230%17%50%US-6
Kearney County7620.914%17%0%SR-44, SR-10
Thayer County6524.50%40%0%US-81, SR-4, US-136
Phelps County6513.30%20%20%US-6, US-183
Johnson County6622.817%50%50%SR-41, US-136, SR-50
Hitchcock County6546.717%20%40%US-34, US-6, SR-25
Knox County6614.40%17%33%SR-12, SR-84, SR-14
Nemaha County66170%17%33%US-75, SR-67, US-136
Sioux County65105.90%60%20%SR-29, US-20, SR-71
Pawnee County5539.50%20%20%SR-50, SR-8, SR-99
Nance County5530.10%40%60%SR-22
Webster County5429.80%0%0%SR-4, US-281, US-81
Sherman County5533.70%20%20%SR-92, SR-2
Harlan County4426.325%75%50%SR-89, US-6, US-183
Boone County4414.90%0%25%SR-56, SR-91, SR-52
Arthur County42187.50%50%50%SR-61, SR-92
Thomas County42120.20%0%0%SR-2
Dawes County337.433%0%33%US-385
Greeley County3327.20%67%67%US-281
Banner County3389.30%33%33%SR-88, SR-71
Dixon County3310.80%0%67%US-20, SR-12, SR-9
Holt County335.90%0%0%US-20, SR-45A
Stanton County3310.40%0%0%US-35, US-275, SR-15
Howard County339.20%0%0%US-281, SR-11, SR-92
Garden County2221.80%0%50%US-26
Blaine County2289.90%50%0%SR-91
Loup County2267.30%50%100%US-183, SR-91
Dundy County2224.90%50%50%SR-61
Furnas County218.80%0%0%US-283
Frontier County2115.60%100%100%US-83
McPherson County1152.50%0%0%SR-97
Grant County1134.20%0%100%SR-2
Garfield County1111.30%100%0%SR-11
Nuckolls County114.90%0%0%SR-8
Hayes County1123.60%0%0%US-6
Valley County114.90%100%100%SR-11
Boyd County1111.40%100%100%SR-12
Chase County115.30%100%0%
Wheeler County1125.40%100%100%US-281

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Nebraska for driving?
Douglas County recorded the most road deaths in Nebraska from 2020 to 2024 (228), while Box Butte County had the highest death rate, 33.6 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Nebraska roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,176 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 235 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.