LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Montana

Quick answer: Yellowstone County recorded the most road deaths in Montana from 2020 to 2024 (115), while Big Horn County had the highest death rate, 100.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 19.4 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Big Horn County100.86512,891
2Jefferson County59.53812,774
3Glacier County42.52913,637
4Carbon County39.62211,116
5Sanders County34.62313,285
6Park County31.62817,710
7Lake County29.54832,561
8Roosevelt County24.71310,526
9Lincoln County24.62621,175
10Flathead County19.5108110,695
11Missoula County15.996120,672
12Fergus County15.4911,687
13Cascade County13.75884,606
14Yellowstone County13.6115168,957
15Ravalli County122846,727
53 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Montana

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Yellowstone County11510313.69%51%45%I-90, US-87, I-94
Flathead County10810419.511%43%47%US-2, US-93, SR-35
Missoula County968415.919%52%37%US-93, I-90, SR-83
Big Horn County6554100.811%48%35%I-90, US-212, US-87
Gallatin County635610.26%34%38%I-90, US-191, I-90W
Cascade County585213.75%44%37%I-15, US-89, US-87
Lake County484629.510%46%50%US-93, SR-35, SR-83
Jefferson County383559.50%40%43%I-90, I-15, SR-69
Lewis and Clark County34349.318%38%29%I-15, SR-200, US-12
Glacier County292342.57%61%74%US-2, US-89, SR-49
Park County282531.60%24%64%US-89, I-90, US-212
Ravalli County2827120%37%30%US-93, SR-269, SR-203
Lincoln County262524.64%36%36%US-2, SR-56, US-93
Rosebud County232156.34%62%33%US-212, I-94, SR-39
Sanders County232234.60%50%64%SR-200, SR-28, SR-135
Carbon County222139.69%29%52%US-212, US-310, SR-72
Beaverhead County181637.10%31%44%I-15, SR-43, SR-41
Powell County171648.26%12%50%I-90, SR-200, US-12
Stillwater County17153712%40%47%I-90, SR-78, US-10
Silver Bow County14147.829%29%36%SR-2, I-15, I-90
Granite County131375.10%38%38%I-90, SR-1
Roosevelt County131324.70%77%85%US-2, SR-25, SR-13
Pondera County131143.10%9%45%I-15, SR-44, SR-219
Chouteau County12840.60%38%62%US-87
Broadwater County11928.79%44%44%US-12, US-287, I-90
Musselshell County11942.80%11%33%US-87, US-12
Valley County11829.30%38%50%US-2, SR-42
Madison County9919.511%22%0%US-287, I-15, SR-87
Fergus County9915.40%44%56%US-87, US-191
Sweet Grass County9948.40%22%56%I-90
Deer Lodge County9918.811%22%22%I-90, SR-48
Blaine County882312%75%75%US-2, SR-66
Judith Basin County8577.20%0%40%US-87
Mineral County8832.30%25%38%I-90, I-90W, SR-135
Custer County7711.70%14%43%I-94, SR-59, SR-489
Powder River County6569.80%40%40%US-212
Hill County667.40%0%33%US-2, US-87
Phillips County6628.40%67%67%US-191, US-2
Golden Valley County55118.90%40%40%US-12
Meagher County5549.80%20%60%US-12, US-89
Dawson County449.125%75%25%I-94, I-90
Garfield County4466.70%25%50%SR-200
McCone County3335.10%67%67%SR-200
Richland County335.30%100%67%SR-23
Teton County339.40%67%100%I-15
Treasure County3379.30%33%67%I-94
Carter County3342.70%67%67%US-212
Daniels County2224.30%0%0%SR-5
Prairie County2236.20%50%0%
Sheridan County2211.40%50%50%
Wheatland County119.70%0%0%US-191
Toole County1140%100%0%I-15
Liberty County1110.20%0%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Montana for driving?
Yellowstone County recorded the most road deaths in Montana from 2020 to 2024 (115), while Big Horn County had the highest death rate, 100.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 19.4 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Montana roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,081 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 216 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.