LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Missouri

Quick answer: Jackson County recorded the most road deaths in Missouri from 2020 to 2024 (603), while New Madrid County had the highest death rate, 45.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 16.2 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1New Madrid County45.83615,731
2Pemiscot County45.53414,958
3Ripley County41.12210,708
4Ralls County40.32110,428
5Bollinger County37.92010,559
6Lawrence County37.37238,593
7McDonald County36.34323,701
8Washington County34.14023,470
9Morgan County33.23621,717
10Barry County325635,033
11Newton County31.99660,118
12Barton County30.81811,690
13Crawford County30.73522,797
14Texas County30.23825,161
15Douglas County30.11811,965
115 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Missouri

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Jackson County60355716.818%54%34%I-70, I-435, US-40
St. Louis County51246910.327%58%27%I-270, I-70, SR-367
St. Louis city33130622.928%64%28%I-70, I-44, SR-30
Greene County2272101515%45%27%I-44, US-60, US-65
Jefferson County17716615.47%44%35%SR-30, I-55, US-61
St. Charles County146138711%49%42%I-70, SR-94, US-61
Clay County99897.79%61%42%US-169, SR-210, I-435
Boone County998710.516%49%25%US-63, I-70, SR-124
Jasper County969015.412%43%19%SR-171, SR-43, I-44
Franklin County968618.18%42%33%I-44, SR-47, SR-100
Newton County969031.99%28%29%US-60, I-44, SR-43
Cass County756613.55%42%32%I-49, SR-7, SR-58
Lawrence County726037.310%50%22%I-44, US-60, SR-39
St. Francois County716421.217%48%27%US-67, SR-8, SR-32
Lincoln County675821.34%48%40%US-61, SR-47, SR-79
Buchanan County665815.89%50%31%US-59, US-169, I-29
Cape Girardeau County605414.55%35%22%I-55, US-61, SR-72
Platte County585410.516%52%26%I-29, I-435, SR-45
Butler County585127.621%43%18%US-67, SR-51, US-60
Camden County575126.17%37%29%US-54, SR-5, SR-7
Barry County5650322%30%18%SR-37, SR-76, SR-39
Taney County545419.111%33%24%US-65, SR-76, US-160
Laclede County444124.214%37%12%I-44, SR-5, SR-32
Stone County443927.57%33%21%SR-13, SR-76, SR-413
Webster County433921.27%38%31%US-60, I-44, SR-38
McDonald County433836.32%34%18%US-71, SR-59, SR-90
Johnson County4139152%23%15%US-50, SR-13, SR-58
Washington County403734.18%41%41%SR-21, SR-8, SR-47
Phelps County403817.710%42%21%I-44, US-63, SR-68
Christian County39368.45%39%28%US-65, US-160, SR-14
Texas County383530.23%34%31%US-63, SR-17, SR-32
Howell County373118.33%32%16%US-63, US-160, US-60
New Madrid County362945.83%52%28%US-61, I-55, US-60
Morgan County363633.23%42%36%US-50, SR-5, SR-52
Callaway County353315.617%39%18%I-70, US-54, US-63
Crawford County353230.70%28%31%I-44, SR-19, SR-8
Pulaski County3534139%44%29%I-44, SR-17, SR-133
Pemiscot County343345.56%36%15%I-55, US-412, SR-84
Dunklin County33292415%34%10%US-412, SR-25, SR-164
Cole County33328.66%38%28%US-54, US-50, SR-179
Lafayette County333119.93%42%32%I-70, SR-23, US-24
Scott County322816.96%46%21%I-55, US-61, SR-77
Pettis County313014.319%37%23%US-65, SR-127, US-50
Miller County302823.717%50%36%SR-42, US-54, SR-17
Benton County292628.83%42%42%SR-7, US-65, SR-52
Marion County262518.38%44%24%US-61, US-36, SR-168
Wright County252526.44%20%36%SR-5, US-60, SR-95
Polk County252515.44%28%20%SR-13, SR-32, SR-215
Dallas County242227.38%36%36%US-65, SR-64, SR-32
Stoddard County242216.98%36%5%SR-25, US-60, SR-51
Bates County232228.49%45%27%I-49, SR-52, SR-18
Andrew County231825.50%33%11%US-169, US-71, I-29
Ripley County221941.114%32%26%US-160, SR-142, SR-21
Warren County222211.85%41%27%I-70, SR-47
Henry County222119.714%48%29%SR-7, SR-13, SR-52
Ralls County212040.310%45%45%US-61, SR-79, SR-19
Ste. Genevieve County212122.614%48%29%I-55, US-61, SR-32
Pike County211923.75%32%21%US-54, US-61, SR-79
Perry County202021.15%35%15%SR-51, US-61, I-55
Oregon County202046.15%40%15%US-63, US-160, SR-142
Moniteau County201626.20%38%38%US-50, SR-87, SR-5
Vernon County201820.30%56%44%US-54, I-49, SR-43
Bollinger County201937.90%32%37%SR-72, SR-51, SR-34
Macon County191625.10%25%6%US-36, US-63, SR-3
Adair County181414.26%43%29%US-63, SR-6, SR-11
Barton County181730.80%41%24%SR-43, US-160, SR-126
Douglas County181730.16%35%18%SR-5, SR-14, SR-181
Reynolds County181859.90%39%33%SR-21, SR-106
Ray County171614.70%44%31%SR-13, SR-10, SR-210
Gasconade County171423.10%29%50%US-50, SR-19, SR-100
Saline County171614.66%56%25%US-65, I-70, SR-240
Ozark County161636.10%25%50%US-160, SR-5
Montgomery County1616286%50%31%I-70, SR-19, SR-94
Osage County161423.90%36%36%US-63, US-50, SR-100
Hickory County161537.312%27%13%SR-254, US-65, SR-83
Dent County16142219%71%21%SR-72, SR-32, SR-19
Wayne County161629.56%38%12%US-67, SR-34, SR-143
St. Clair County161533.46%47%20%SR-13, SR-82, US-54
Mississippi County161526.90%13%20%I-57, US-60, SR-105
Clinton County161514.96%40%40%SR-116, I-35, US-169
Cooper County151517.820%27%7%I-70, SR-5, SR-87
Maries County151435.513%36%36%US-63, SR-28, SR-133
Caldwell County141031.40%20%20%US-36, SR-13, SR-116
Iron County141229.67%17%17%SR-32, SR-21, SR-49
Howard County141127.67%36%36%SR-5, SR-124, US-40
Audrain County131010.68%20%30%US-54
Dade County121131.40%18%18%US-160, SR-39
Randolph County12109.917%20%20%US-24, US-63
Madison County121218.98%50%17%SR-72, US-67
Cedar County12916.40%22%11%US-54, SR-32
Shannon County121133.40%55%18%SR-19, US-60
DeKalb County111020.29%50%20%US-36, SR-6, I-35
Lewis County101020.210%60%50%US-61, SR-6
Chariton County10627.10%50%33%US-24, SR-11, SR-5
Harrison County99220%33%11%I-35, US-136, US-69
Nodaway County988.70%12%25%SR-148, US-71, SR-46
Shelby County9930.10%44%56%US-36, SR-151, SR-15
Grundy County9918.40%0%11%SR-6, US-65, SR-146
Livingston County9912.511%33%22%US-36
Daviess County8818.925%38%0%SR-6, I-35, SR-13
Carter County8830.20%25%25%US-60, SR-103, SR-21
Carroll County7716.60%14%29%US-24, US-65
Clark County77210%14%0%US-136
Atchison County6423.10%25%25%I-29, US-59, US-136
Worth County6562.117%20%60%SR-46, SR-246
Linn County6510.117%40%0%US-36
Gentry County55160%20%20%US-136, US-169
Monroe County5511.420%40%20%US-24, SR-154
Sullivan County5517.120%0%20%SR-139, SR-5
Holt County5523.60%80%60%I-29, US-59, US-159
Putnam County4417.20%50%25%SR-5, US-136
Scotland County4417.10%50%25%SR-15, US-136
Mercer County44230%25%25%US-65, US-136
Schuyler County229.90%0%0%
Knox County115.30%100%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Missouri for driving?
Jackson County recorded the most road deaths in Missouri from 2020 to 2024 (603), while New Madrid County had the highest death rate, 45.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 16.2 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Missouri roads from 2020 to 2024?
5,006 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,001 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.