LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Mississippi

Quick answer: Hinds County recorded the most road deaths in Mississippi from 2020 to 2024 (298), while Perry County had the highest death rate, 59.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 25.1 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Perry County59.43411,449
2Covington County57.35218,148
3Jefferson Davis County543011,117
4Holmes County53.14316,191
5Marshall County52.48933,979
6Scott County51.27127,718
7Grenada County45.24821,217
8Noxubee County43.92210,025
9Jasper County41.13316,059
10Washington County39.88542,765
11Panola County39.66532,808
12Yalobusha County38.62412,419
13Leake County38.54121,319
14Stone County38.13618,894
15Copiah County37.35227,855
82 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Mississippi

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Hinds County29827127.327%61%13%I-55, SR-18, US-80
Harrison County16015315.223%52%16%US-90, I-10, US-49
Jackson County14313419.722%49%25%US-90, I-10, SR-63
DeSoto County1069811.116%45%19%SR-302, I-55, US-61
Rankin County1049813.18%59%20%I-20, SR-25, US-49
Lauderdale County100902818%51%19%I-20, SR-19, I-59
Forrest County98912519%46%13%US-49, I-59, US-98
Lee County928722.215%45%18%US-45, SR-145, SR-178
Marshall County898152.46%42%15%I-22, SR-309, US-72
Washington County858039.826%65%19%US-82, US-61, SR-1
Pearl River County746925.815%43%12%SR-43, I-59, US-11
Scott County716751.210%40%21%I-20, SR-35, SR-21
Panola County655639.69%41%20%I-55, SR-310, US-278
Jones County6356195%41%16%US-84, I-59, US-11
Pike County635831.814%45%28%I-55, US-98, US-51
Warren County624828.810%48%23%I-20, US-61, SR-27
Madison County615810.910%50%17%I-55, SR-16, US-51
Lamar County615618.611%46%14%I-59, US-98, US-11
Hancock County585125.110%61%22%I-10, SR-603, US-90
Lafayette County575119.511%37%18%US-278, SR-7, SR-30
Alcorn County565232.711%37%13%US-72, US-45, SR-2
Lowndes County5552194%38%19%US-45, US-82, SR-50
Covington County524357.36%26%14%US-49, US-84, SR-532
Copiah County524237.310%62%14%I-55, SR-28, US-51
Monroe County514630.216%37%11%US-45, SR-25, US-45A
Lincoln County494728.18%53%19%I-55, US-84, SR-583
Grenada County484445.212%36%14%I-55, US-51, SR-7
Oktibbeha County464217.811%38%29%SR-25, US-82, SR-12
Tate County463532.59%54%9%SR-4, I-55, SR-305
Neshoba County444130.49%27%17%SR-19, SR-16, SR-15
Holmes County433953.112%41%21%SR-12, SR-17, US-51
Sunflower County413933.712%51%21%US-82, US-49, SR-448
Leake County413938.510%49%13%SR-16, SR-35, SR-25
Marion County403533.110%26%20%US-98, SR-13, SR-586
Pontotoc County383524.15%51%23%US-278, SR-9, SR-341
Bolivar County383525.713%51%6%US-61, SR-1, SR-446
Simpson County373428.811%53%15%US-49, SR-43, SR-28
Stone County363438.13%26%24%US-49, SR-26, SR-29
Tunica County36297617%45%17%US-61, SR-3, SR-4
Union County363225.617%47%6%SR-30, I-22, SR-178
Yazoo County353228.29%44%12%US-49, SR-3, SR-16
Wayne County353135.53%35%23%US-84, US-45, SR-184
Perry County342859.46%50%14%US-98, SR-15, SR-29
George County34332715%45%18%SR-63, US-98, SR-26
Jasper County333141.13%29%6%I-59, SR-15, SR-18
Coahoma County332632.118%42%23%US-61, US-278, US-49
Leflore County322923.612%55%21%US-82, US-49, SR-442
Jefferson Davis County30285410%29%18%SR-13, SR-42, US-84
Attala County2823320%30%17%SR-12, SR-19, SR-35
Winston County272030.84%40%25%SR-14, SR-15, SR-25
Newton County272525.64%36%28%SR-15, I-20, SR-489
Chickasaw County272331.97%39%13%SR-8, SR-32, SR-15
Adams County252517.412%48%32%US-61, SR-555, US-84
Itawamba County252320.84%43%9%I-22, SR-371, SR-25
Greene County242235.312%45%23%SR-594, SR-63, US-98
Yalobusha County242238.60%45%5%I-55, SR-32, SR-7
Prentiss County232118.39%48%5%US-45, SR-365, SR-145
Amite County232236.60%23%27%SR-24, SR-33, SR-569
Claiborne County232053.69%55%30%US-61, SR-18, SR-547
Noxubee County222143.95%33%10%US-45, SR-14, SR-388
Tishomingo County212122.55%33%29%SR-25, US-72, SR-30
Wilkinson County212051.514%50%10%SR-24, US-61, SR-563
Calhoun County2020315%25%20%SR-9, SR-8, SR-32
Clay County202021.85%50%20%SR-50, US-45A, SR-389
Tallahatchie County191732.311%53%12%SR-32, US-49, SR-321
Benton County171644.80%25%12%US-72, SR-5, SR-4
Walthall County171624.60%25%12%US-98, SR-48, SR-27
Jefferson County171648.16%50%31%US-61, SR-28, SR-552
Humphreys County17164612%62%31%US-49, SR-12, SR-149
Tippah County161514.90%47%27%SR-4, SR-15, US-72
Carroll County1614330%36%29%I-55, SR-35, SR-17
Quitman County161455.412%57%21%SR-3, US-278, SR-315
Clarke County161520.96%53%7%I-59, US-45, US-11
Smith County161622.66%44%19%SR-28, SR-18, SR-35
Montgomery County151331.213%15%15%I-55, US-82, US-51
Choctaw County1513377%31%8%SR-413, SR-15, SR-9
Kemper County141432.17%29%14%SR-16, SR-39, US-45
Lawrence County141223.814%25%33%SR-27, SR-184, US-84
Webster County11922.10%22%33%SR-9, US-82
Franklin County101026.210%50%30%US-84, SR-184, US-98
Issaquena County96138.40%33%17%US-61, SR-465
Sharkey County75400%20%20%US-61

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Mississippi for driving?
Hinds County recorded the most road deaths in Mississippi from 2020 to 2024 (298), while Perry County had the highest death rate, 59.4 per 100,000 residents a year against 25.1 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Mississippi roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,703 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 741 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.