LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Minnesota

Quick answer: Hennepin County recorded the most road deaths in Minnesota from 2020 to 2024 (291), while Kanabec County had the highest death rate, 26.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 7.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Kanabec County26.82216,390
2Faribault County25.91813,914
3Cass County24.53830,992
4Renville County23.41714,558
5Cottonwood County22.71311,458
6Pope County19.31111,418
7Kandiyohi County19.14244,079
8Pine County18.92829,640
9Aitkin County18.71516,056
10Lake County18.41010,879
11Morrison County18.13134,249
12Becker County16.42935,343
13Le Sueur County15.82329,113
14Wabasha County15.81721,565
15Koochiching County15.2911,833
87 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Minnesota

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Hennepin County2912704.623%48%32%I-94, SR-55, I-35W
Ramsey County136129526%64%34%US-61, SR-36, SR-5
Anoka County106985.721%42%28%SR-65, SR-47, US-10
St. Louis County1059410.58%33%37%US-53, US-2, US-169
Dakota County98904.417%44%19%SR-55, SR-13, I-35
Stearns County68638.54%40%32%I-94, SR-15, US-71
Wright County60578.15%39%35%I-94, SR-55, SR-24
Sherburne County565011.17%36%30%US-10, US-169, SR-25
Washington County52473.86%43%34%US-61, I-694, I-94
Olmsted County42415.17%32%22%US-14, US-52, I-90
Kandiyohi County423119.15%26%39%US-12, SR-40, US-71
Otter Tail County393812.98%34%29%SR-210, SR-78, US-10
Carver County39387.13%24%39%SR-7, US-212, SR-5
Scott County38364.98%39%28%US-169, SR-13, SR-19
Cass County383324.58%45%52%SR-371, SR-64, SR-6
Crow Wing County353410.311%41%26%SR-371, SR-210, SR-25
Itasca County34311518%29%29%US-169, SR-46, US-2
Chisago County342911.70%21%38%US-8, I-35, SR-95
Rice County33319.73%26%29%I-35, SR-19, SR-60
Clay County31269.40%27%19%I-94, SR-9, US-75
Morrison County312918.13%34%38%US-10, SR-25, SR-27
Becker County292716.47%33%44%SR-34, US-59, US-10
Beltrami County292812.57%36%29%SR-197, SR-72, US-71
Pine County282618.97%31%46%I-35, SR-23, SR-48
Douglas County282314.211%30%13%SR-29, SR-27, SR-55
McLeod County252313.60%30%30%SR-7, US-212, SR-15
Isanti County252411.78%38%29%SR-65, SR-95, SR-47
Goodhue County2422104%50%27%US-52, US-61, SR-60
Le Sueur County231815.80%44%33%SR-22, SR-60, SR-13
Carlton County232012.64%50%45%SR-210, SR-23, I-35
Benton County232011.19%40%25%SR-23, US-10, SR-95
Blue Earth County22216.30%19%24%US-169, SR-22, US-14
Kanabec County222226.89%45%18%SR-65, SR-23, SR-47
Freeborn County201913.10%26%32%I-35, I-90, SR-13
Winona County202085%40%15%US-61, I-90, US-14
Mille Lacs County181813.311%33%28%US-169, SR-95
Faribault County181725.90%35%35%I-90, SR-22, US-169
Renville County171523.40%40%33%US-212, US-71, SR-4
Wabasha County171715.86%18%35%US-61, SR-60, SR-42
Todd County161512.50%47%47%US-71, SR-27, SR-28
Aitkin County151318.70%15%23%SR-65, US-169, SR-210
Nicollet County15148.713%29%14%US-169, US-14
Mower County15127.413%33%17%I-90, US-63, US-218
Nobles County131311.80%23%15%I-90, US-59, SR-60
Cottonwood County131122.715%18%0%US-71, SR-62, SR-60
Steele County13136.915%31%15%I-35, US-218
Fillmore County121011.28%30%30%SR-44, US-52, US-63
Dodge County121111.417%18%9%SR-30, US-218, SR-57
Martin County121212.18%50%58%I-90
Houston County111011.80%10%30%SR-26, SR-44, SR-76
Pope County111019.39%30%40%SR-28, SR-29, SR-114
Lyon County11118.69%45%45%SR-23, US-14, US-59
Lake County101018.40%40%30%SR-61, SR-1
Polk County1096.50%44%44%US-2, US-75
Wadena County109140%33%33%US-71, US-10
Koochiching County9715.20%14%43%SR-11, US-71
Hubbard County998.222%44%11%SR-34, SR-64, SR-200
Pennington County9813.111%62%38%SR-1, US-59
Chippewa County9914.50%22%0%SR-40, SR-7, SR-29
Yellow Medicine County8816.90%25%38%US-75, SR-67, US-212
Sibley County8810.725%38%0%SR-5, SR-25, SR-19
Meeker County886.80%12%0%SR-15, SR-24, SR-22
Redwood County8710.40%43%29%US-14, US-71, SR-19
Murray County8719.80%43%71%US-59, SR-30, SR-91
Jackson County8716.10%57%14%I-90, SR-60, US-71
Brown County876.20%57%29%SR-15, US-14
Watonwan County7612.50%67%33%SR-60, SR-30
Swift County7714.40%57%43%US-12, SR-29, SR-9
Roseau County779.10%14%0%SR-11
Clearwater County7716.214%29%57%SR-92, US-2
Mahnomen County7526.10%20%20%SR-113, US-59
Grant County6619.60%17%0%SR-27, SR-79, I-94
Norman County5515.70%0%0%SR-32, SR-200
Wilkin County5515.70%20%20%SR-210, SR-9, I-94
Cook County4414.20%50%50%SR-61
Lac qui Parle County44120%25%25%US-75, US-212
Marshall County4490%50%25%SR-89
Lincoln County4414.30%25%75%US-14
Stevens County448.20%25%75%SR-9, US-59
Waseca County444.20%50%25%SR-13
Rock County438.30%0%0%SR-23, I-90
Big Stone County3311.733%0%0%US-12
Traverse County3318.567%0%0%US-75
Pipestone County336.50%33%33%SR-30, SR-23
Red Lake County3215.30%0%0%SR-92, SR-32
Lake of the Woods County2210.50%0%100%
Kittson County229.80%50%50%SR-11, US-59

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Minnesota for driving?
Hennepin County recorded the most road deaths in Minnesota from 2020 to 2024 (291), while Kanabec County had the highest death rate, 26.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 7.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Minnesota roads from 2020 to 2024?
2,205 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 441 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.