LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Michigan

Quick answer: Wayne County recorded the most road deaths in Michigan from 2020 to 2024 (1,066), while Arenac County had the highest death rate, 33.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 11 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Arenac County33.22515,077
2Roscommon County323823,736
3Mackinac County29.21610,957
4Ogemaw County25.92720,885
5Iron County241411,667
6Cass County22.95951,520
7Alcona County21.21110,396
8Newaygo County20.95350,792
9Kalkaska County20.81918,239
10St. Joseph County206160,969
11Osceola County19.82323,224
12Montcalm County19.56667,816
13Manistee County18.92425,350
14Clare County18.62931,218
15Mason County18.52729,207
83 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Michigan

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Wayne County1,0669941225%61%21%I-94, I-96, SR-3
Oakland County3293095.123%54%23%I-75, SR-102, SR-59
Kent County3032879.120%47%29%SR-11, US-131, SR-44
Macomb County2862756.522%51%25%SR-3, I-94, SR-53
Genesee County28027313.921%53%27%SR-54, I-475, I-75
Kalamazoo County16115512.313%41%28%I-94, SR-89, US-131
Washtenaw County1371247.414%49%31%I-94, US-12, US-23
Ingham County1271168.915%46%22%SR-99, SR-43, I-96
Jackson County11811314.711%45%27%I-94, US-127, SR-106
St. Clair County11610614.59%47%31%SR-25, I-94, SR-29
Calhoun County11210516.712%49%29%SR-96, I-94, SR-66
Monroe County1059413.514%57%43%I-75, US-24, SR-50
Muskegon County1039711.77%40%37%US-31, SR-120, SR-46
Ottawa County101956.79%33%20%US-31, SR-45, I-96
Saginaw County1019610.719%52%27%I-75, SR-84, SR-46
Allegan County969115.88%35%26%US-131, I-196, SR-40
Lenawee County867717.58%36%25%US-223, US-12, SR-50
Berrien County858211.119%41%32%I-94, US-12, SR-139
Livingston County84738.64%45%36%US-23, I-96, SR-59
Eaton County726113.27%36%25%SR-50, SR-43, SR-99
Bay County696513.420%43%31%SR-13, I-75, US-10
Montcalm County666019.511%45%37%SR-46, SR-91, SR-57
Van Buren County656117.215%43%38%I-94, SR-43, SR-140
Lapeer County645914.414%36%25%SR-53, SR-24, I-69
Grand Traverse County635913.114%36%41%US-31, SR-72, SR-37
St. Joseph County6156202%36%32%US-12, US-131, US-31
Cass County595622.92%39%36%US-12, SR-60, SR-51
Isabella County545116.713%33%29%SR-20, US-127, US-10
Newaygo County534920.94%37%41%SR-37, SR-20, SR-82
Ionia County524815.64%19%35%I-96, SR-66, SR-21
Shiawassee County464213.511%45%24%I-69, SR-21, SR-52
Clinton County433910.812%38%26%I-96, US-127, SR-21
Barry County424013.27%20%30%SR-43, SR-37, SR-66
Midland County41389.85%37%37%SR-20, SR-30, US-10
Tuscola County393714.75%38%41%SR-46, SR-81, SR-24
Roscommon County3833325%27%36%SR-18, SR-55, I-75
Gratiot County353216.99%22%9%US-127, SR-57, SR-46
Sanilac County353317.33%36%24%SR-53, SR-25, SR-46
Mecosta County3330169%30%27%US-131, SR-20, SR-8
Hillsdale County302713.110%15%26%US-12, SR-99, US-127
Clare County292718.67%15%19%SR-115, US-127, SR-61
Wexford County282616.414%42%19%SR-115, SR-55, US-131
Ogemaw County272525.97%28%16%SR-33, SR-55
Mason County272518.515%32%20%US-31, US-10, SR-116
Branch County272411.90%17%25%US-12, SR-86, SR-60
Arenac County252233.20%45%36%SR-13, I-75, SR-61
Manistee County242118.90%38%48%SR-55
Marquette County24237.212%52%39%US-41, SR-95, SR-553
Osceola County232319.80%35%30%US-10, US-131, SR-115
Huron County232314.89%26%26%SR-53, SR-142, SR-25
Dickinson County211616.20%38%19%SR-95, US-2
Otsego County211916.40%32%37%I-75, SR-32, US-27
Delta County211911.410%37%37%SR-35, US-2, SR-69
Menominee County202017.25%45%65%US-41, US-2, SR-35
Emmet County202011.710%20%30%US-31, US-131, SR-68
Oscoda County191845.111%39%61%SR-72, SR-33
Iosco County1918155%17%28%SR-65, US-23, SR-55
Kalkaska County191820.85%39%39%US-131, SR-72
Chippewa County18179.96%35%29%SR-80, SR-129, SR-134
Cheboygan County181713.90%29%24%I-75, US-23, SR-27
Charlevoix County17171318%24%6%SR-66, US-31, US-131
Oceana County161411.90%36%43%US-31, SR-31
Mackinac County161429.26%29%43%US-2, SR-129, SR-123
Houghton County16158.50%33%33%SR-26, US-41
Antrim County161513.312%27%13%US-31, US-131, SR-88
Benzie County161517.519%60%20%US-31, SR-115
Alpena County14119.70%36%27%US-23
Iron County1412247%50%42%US-2, US-141, SR-73
Gladwin County131110.10%45%45%
Alcona County111021.218%70%40%SR-65, US-23
Leelanau County1088.810%12%25%SR-22, SR-72
Missaukee County9911.80%22%22%SR-66, SR-55
Presque Isle County9913.611%33%56%SR-68
Baraga County992211%67%67%US-41
Lake County8712.70%29%14%US-10, SR-37, SR-47
Schoolcraft County8819.70%12%38%US-2, SR-28
Crawford County7710.50%43%43%I-75, US-127, SR-18
Alger County77160%29%43%SR-28, SR-67, SR-77
Ontonagon County7723.90%43%43%US-45, SR-38, SR-28
Luce County4412.80%25%50%SR-123, SR-28
Keweenaw County2218.80%50%100%US-41
Montmorency County224.20%50%50%SR-33
Gogebic County111.40%0%0%US-2

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Michigan for driving?
Wayne County recorded the most road deaths in Michigan from 2020 to 2024 (1,066), while Arenac County had the highest death rate, 33.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 11 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Michigan roads from 2020 to 2024?
5,541 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,108 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.