LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Massachusetts

Quick answer: Middlesex County recorded the most road deaths in Massachusetts from 2020 to 2024 (276), while Hampden County had the highest death rate, 10.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 5.4 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Hampden County10.2235462,815
2Berkshire County958129,430
3Franklin County93270,944
4Bristol County7.2210582,270
5Plymouth County6.9185535,075
6Worcester County6.1264867,788
7Barnstable County6.171231,668
8Dukes County5.7620,933
9Norfolk County5.4198730,082
10Hampshire County5.343162,028
11Essex County4.4177813,054
12Nantucket County4.1314,483
13Suffolk County3.5138785,121
14Middlesex County3.42761,638,365
14 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Massachusetts

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Middlesex County2762693.421%45%27%I-495, I-93, US-3
Worcester County2642436.114%50%31%US-20, I-90, I-290
Hampden County23522110.221%51%33%I-91, I-90, US-20
Bristol County2101967.216%54%34%I-195, US-6, SR-24
Norfolk County1981905.421%48%26%I-95, SR-24, I-93
Plymouth County1851776.915%47%27%SR-3, SR-24, SR-27
Essex County1771724.419%44%28%I-495, US-1, SR-114
Suffolk County1381313.536%53%30%I-93, I-90, SR-28
Barnstable County71706.118%43%31%SR-28, US-6, SR-6A
Berkshire County5856912%27%21%US-7, US-20, SR-8
Hampshire County43415.319%46%29%SR-9, SR-116, I-91
Franklin County323196%23%26%SR-2, SR-116, I-91
Dukes County665.70%50%17%
Nantucket County334.10%67%67%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Massachusetts for driving?
Middlesex County recorded the most road deaths in Massachusetts from 2020 to 2024 (276), while Hampden County had the highest death rate, 10.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 5.4 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Massachusetts roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,896 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 379 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.