LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Maryland

Quick answer: Prince George's County recorded the most road deaths in Maryland from 2020 to 2024 (601), while Garrett County had the highest death rate, 21.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Garrett County21.73128,615
2Worcester County21.65853,700
3Caroline County21.43633,669
4Cecil County20105104,960
5Kent County19.61919,346
6Somerset County15.31924,822
7Charles County14.9127170,527
8Dorchester County14.72432,754
9Wicomico County12.867104,914
10Allegany County12.74367,451
11Prince George's County12.5601959,754
12Queen Anne's County12.33251,825
13St. Mary's County1269115,126
14Calvert County10.85194,313
15Washington County9.675155,709
24 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Maryland

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Prince George's County60156712.530%64%29%I-95, SR-214, US-301
Baltimore County3733558.831%58%29%I-695, US-40, SR-26
Baltimore city2692589.440%59%22%US-1, US-40, I-95
Anne Arundel County2332227.821%59%27%SR-2, SR-295, I-97
Montgomery County2322214.432%61%29%SR-355, I-270, SR-97
Howard County135129825%62%31%I-95, US-1, I-70
Frederick County1321289.214%40%25%I-70, US-15, US-40
Charles County12711714.917%54%30%US-301, SR-6, SR-5
Cecil County105982012%54%24%I-95, US-40, SR-213
Harford County93877.118%48%25%US-40, I-95, US-1
Washington County75719.621%52%21%I-70, US-40, I-81
St. Mary's County6964129%41%36%SR-5, SR-235, SR-246
Wicomico County676112.810%56%33%US-50, US-13, SR-349
Carroll County60526.817%58%31%SR-140, SR-97, SR-26
Worcester County585221.617%54%38%US-50, US-113, SR-12
Calvert County515010.812%58%42%SR-2, SR-4, SR-231
Allegany County434112.712%39%17%US-220, I-68, SR-51
Caroline County362921.43%34%10%SR-404, SR-313, SR-318
Queen Anne's County323112.316%42%29%US-301, US-50, SR-8
Garrett County312721.70%30%26%I-68, SR-135, SR-495
Dorchester County242114.74%43%33%US-50, SR-16, SR-392
Somerset County191815.311%28%28%US-13, SR-667, SR-413
Kent County191719.60%53%41%SR-291, SR-298, SR-213
Talbot County171790%47%29%US-50, SR-331, SR-309

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Maryland for driving?
Prince George's County recorded the most road deaths in Maryland from 2020 to 2024 (601), while Garrett County had the highest death rate, 21.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Maryland roads from 2020 to 2024?
2,901 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 580 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.