LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Maine

Quick answer: York County recorded the most road deaths in Maine from 2020 to 2024 (112), while Hancock County had the highest death rate, 22 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Hancock County226256,460
2Washington County19.83131,331
3Somerset County18.84850,959
4Piscataquis County17.41517,263
5Oxford County15.54659,255
6Waldo County15.43140,192
7Franklin County15.12330,413
8Lincoln County13.32436,099
9Kennebec County13.284126,808
10Aroostook County12.54267,058
11Penobscot County12.395154,710
12Knox County10.72241,003
13York County10.3112216,731
14Androscoggin County10.258113,423
15Sagadahoc County71337,285
16 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Maine

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
York County11210510.36%34%39%I-95, SR-4, SR-5
Cumberland County105976.813%36%41%I-295, US-1, US-302
Penobscot County958512.312%45%44%I-95, US-2, SR-222
Kennebec County847613.212%41%38%I-95, US-202, SR-17
Hancock County62562211%39%38%US-1, SR-15, SR-3
Androscoggin County585510.214%31%35%SR-4, SR-196, SR-108
Somerset County484618.86%46%33%US-201, I-95, US-2
Oxford County464015.57%30%42%SR-26, SR-108, US-2
Aroostook County424012.510%35%32%US-1, SR-11, I-95
Washington County312919.83%41%41%US-1, SR-9, SR-192
Waldo County313115.410%32%42%SR-3, SR-220, SR-131
Lincoln County242313.38%43%39%US-1, SR-17, SR-130
Franklin County232115.19%29%24%SR-4, US-2, SR-16
Knox County222010.714%25%25%US-1, SR-17, SR-90
Piscataquis County151417.47%21%36%SR-6, SR-7, SR-150
Sagadahoc County1313715%31%38%I-295, US-201, SR-209

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Maine for driving?
York County recorded the most road deaths in Maine from 2020 to 2024 (112), while Hancock County had the highest death rate, 22 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Maine roads from 2020 to 2024?
811 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 162 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.