LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Louisiana

Quick answer: East Baton Rouge Parish recorded the most road deaths in Louisiana from 2020 to 2024 (427), while St. Helena Parish had the highest death rate, 57.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 18.5 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1St. Helena Parish57.13110,858
2Richland Parish41.44119,822
3De Soto Parish375027,026
4West Baton Rouge Parish36.55127,974
5Winn Parish35.62413,467
6Grant Parish35.33922,095
7Pointe Coupee Parish34.63520,217
8Bienville Parish33.22112,637
9Concordia Parish31.92918,174
10East Feliciana Parish30.12919,271
11Avoyelles Parish29.85838,905
12Sabine Parish29.13221,977
13Jefferson Davis Parish28.84631,924
14St. James Parish28.72819,528
15Acadia Parish28.48156,955
64 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Louisiana

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
East Baton Rouge Parish42740018.929%65%30%US-61, I-12, SR-67
Orleans Parish31429916.935%67%19%I-10, US-90, I-610
Caddo Parish21420118.622%56%30%SR-1, I-20, SR-511
Calcasieu Parish19018018.316%53%31%I-10, I-210, US-171
St. Tammany Parish17516612.815%55%33%I-12, US-190, I-10
Jefferson Parish1691587.829%61%34%US-90, US-61, I-10
Tangipahoa Parish16515624.115%57%35%I-12, I-55, SR-22
Lafayette Parish15915312.828%64%25%I-49, US-167, I-10
Ouachita Parish15814819.926%55%32%US-165, I-20, US-80
Rapides Parish1401352229%47%20%SR-28, I-49, US-71
Livingston Parish14013118.913%53%38%SR-16, SR-22, I-12
Ascension Parish12211718.715%61%34%I-10, US-61, SR-44
Lafourche Parish12110025.112%49%33%SR-308, SR-1, US-90
St. Landry Parish887721.611%65%34%I-49, US-190, SR-182
Terrebonne Parish827315.422%49%32%SR-182, SR-24, SR-57
Acadia Parish816928.417%46%25%I-10, SR-13, US-90
Bossier Parish757211.613%39%26%SR-3, I-20, US-80
Iberia Parish615617.820%54%25%SR-14, US-90, SR-88
Washington Parish605126.68%59%33%SR-21, SR-25, SR-10
Avoyelles Parish585129.812%45%22%SR-107, SR-29, SR-1
St. Martin Parish555221.418%46%35%I-10, SR-347, SR-328
West Baton Rouge Parish514636.518%61%30%I-10, SR-1, US-190
Natchitoches Parish504827.328%56%25%I-49, SR-6, SR-1
St. John the Baptist Parish504624.514%48%35%US-61, I-55, I-10
De Soto Parish5042374%33%29%I-49, US-84, US-171
Jefferson Davis Parish464428.820%55%27%I-10, US-90, US-165
Vermilion Parish454215.89%48%21%SR-14, SR-82, US-167
Lincoln Parish444118.318%56%27%I-20, US-80, SR-150
Webster Parish423923.510%62%36%I-20, US-371, SR-528
Richland Parish413441.40%44%29%I-20, US-80, SR-17
St. Mary Parish403616.710%58%44%US-90, SR-182, SR-87
Iberville Parish393726.213%54%24%SR-75, I-10, SR-77
Grant Parish393235.315%47%31%US-71, US-167, US-165
Evangeline Parish383823.713%55%34%SR-10, US-167, SR-13
Beauregard Parish353419.10%26%26%US-171, US-190, SR-27
Pointe Coupee Parish352834.63%50%32%US-190, SR-1, SR-78
Vernon Parish353514.917%57%37%US-171, SR-10, SR-111
Sabine Parish322929.16%34%38%US-171, SR-6, SR-175
St. Helena Parish313057.16%53%40%SR-16, SR-43, SR-10
St. Charles Parish302711.710%63%30%US-61, SR-18, US-90
East Feliciana Parish292830.114%54%32%SR-19, SR-10, SR-67
Concordia Parish292631.917%65%35%US-84, US-65, US-425
Morehouse Parish282722.814%33%19%US-165, US-425, SR-139
Allen Parish282724.94%59%33%US-165, SR-26, SR-10
St. James Parish282328.725%52%30%I-10, US-61, SR-18
Assumption Parish272626.47%50%42%SR-70, SR-308, SR-1
Franklin Parish262526.812%28%48%SR-4, US-425, SR-130
Winn Parish242435.68%38%25%US-167, SR-34, US-84
Madison Parish221846.314%72%44%I-20, US-80, SR-3218
Union Parish211920.20%53%63%SR-15, SR-33, US-63
St. Bernard Parish21199.524%63%42%SR-46, SR-39, SR-300
Bienville Parish212033.214%45%20%I-20, SR-9, SR-154
Plaquemines Parish202017.510%70%50%SR-23, SR-39
Caldwell Parish171535.86%33%27%US-165, SR-133, SR-126
Jackson Parish171622.86%38%25%US-167, SR-147, SR-4
Claiborne Parish161423.10%29%57%SR-9, SR-2, SR-146
LaSalle Parish131217.615%50%17%US-165, SR-127, SR-125
Catahoula Parish131130.38%55%45%US-84, US-425, SR-913
Red River Parish121232.28%50%25%US-71, SR-1, SR-786
West Feliciana Parish779.10%43%0%US-61, SR-66, SR-964
West Carroll Parish6412.70%25%25%SR-17, SR-577, SR-2
East Carroll Parish66170%33%50%US-65, SR-585, SR-580
Tensas Parish5325.40%0%0%US-65
Cameron Parish44160%50%25%SR-27, SR-82

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Louisiana for driving?
East Baton Rouge Parish recorded the most road deaths in Louisiana from 2020 to 2024 (427), while St. Helena Parish had the highest death rate, 57.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 18.5 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Louisiana roads from 2020 to 2024?
4,268 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 854 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.