LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Kentucky

Quick answer: Jefferson County recorded the most road deaths in Kentucky from 2020 to 2024 (624), while Todd County had the highest death rate, 40.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 17 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Todd County40.12512,469
2Rockcastle County38.43116,163
3Butler County33.92112,393
4Breckinridge County33.53520,881
5Caldwell County33.32112,618
6Breathitt County33.12213,276
7Green County31.71811,369
8Lewis County30.92012,965
9Pike County30.38656,727
10Floyd County30.15335,224
11Trigg County29.32114,315
12Clay County29.12919,921
13Larue County29.12215,107
14Knott County28.92013,830
15Bath County281812,851
120 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Kentucky

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Jefferson County62459415.927%63%28%US-31, SR-61, I-264
Fayette County19217911.924%60%30%US-60, SR-4, US-25
Hardin County1089919.313%38%16%US-31W, I-65, US-31
Warren County878212.39%43%23%I-65, US-231, US-31W
Pike County867930.37%41%19%US-23, US-119, US-460
Pulaski County696520.912%37%23%US-27, SR-80, SR-914
Laurel County6660218%35%22%US-25, I-75, SR-80
McCracken County635218.613%27%15%US-60, I-24, US-62
Bullitt County59551410%56%27%I-65, SR-44, SR-61
Christian County585616.114%39%14%SR-9004, SR-107, SR-109
Daviess County57561114%32%20%US-60, SR-54, SR-2155
Madison County555311.513%38%21%US-25, I-75, SR-21
Floyd County534730.115%43%17%US-23, SR-80, SR-114
Barren County514722.76%19%19%SR-90, US-31, SR-9008
Boone County51457.320%49%33%I-75, US-42, I-275
Henderson County504722.614%40%30%US-41, US-60, SR-9005
Scott County484316.110%40%14%I-75, US-62, SR-32
Nelson County474619.74%43%41%SR-9002, US-62, SR-245
Meade County413627.22%33%22%US-31, SR-313, SR-79
Kenton County40354.718%49%31%I-75, US-25, SR-16
Whitley County403921.78%46%33%I-75, US-25W, SR-92
Marshall County393724.63%32%32%I-24, US-68, US-641
Hopkins County373516.414%57%14%I-69, US-41, SR-9001
Grayson County3636276%14%19%SR-9001, SR-54, SR-88
Harlan County363127.98%39%23%US-421, US-119, SR-38
Grant County352927.511%52%28%I-75, US-25, SR-467
Breckinridge County353233.50%34%25%US-60, SR-79, SR-86
Perry County353325.511%39%27%SR-15, SR-9006, SR-1096
Campbell County34317.39%32%23%SR-9, US-27, I-471
Woodford County343124.93%45%23%I-64, US-62, US-60
Calloway County333117.315%52%19%US-641, SR-94, SR-121
Oldham County33329.512%41%41%US-42, I-71, SR-329
Muhlenberg County333121.66%29%10%US-62, SR-181, US-431
Carter County322724.36%33%33%I-64, US-60, SR-2
Ohio County313026.110%53%30%US-231, SR-54, SR-69
Rockcastle County312938.43%38%10%I-75, US-25, US-150
Logan County312922.20%10%34%US-68, SR-100, US-431
Montgomery County312821.816%39%21%US-460, US-60, I-64
Shelby County302712.27%37%26%I-64, US-60, SR-55
Jessamine County30271110%44%30%US-27, SR-169, US-68
Clark County302916.117%34%14%SR-627, US-60, I-64
Clay County292629.110%27%27%US-421, SR-11, SR-9006
Lincoln County292723.77%33%26%US-150, US-27, US-127
Marion County272227.37%36%45%US-68, SR-2154, SR-49
Bourbon County262425.78%50%25%US-460, US-68, SR-627
Graves County262114.24%43%14%SR-1241, SR-9003, I-69
Simpson County2522258%50%27%I-65, US-31W, SR-2593
Bell County252221.312%55%32%US-119, US-25, SR-66
Allen County252223.58%32%32%US-231, US-31E, US-31
Todd County252340.112%22%17%US-79, US-68, SR-106
Hart County242224.54%32%18%I-65, SR-88, US-31W
Adair County232124.19%19%14%SR-61, SR-9008, SR-55
Taylor County232117.40%14%14%US-68, SR-55, SR-210
Larue County221929.15%26%11%SR-210, SR-61, US-31
Letcher County221821.15%22%17%US-119, SR-15, SR-7
Breathitt County222033.19%55%45%SR-15, SR-30, SR-1098
McCreary County222126.19%52%38%US-27, SR-1470, SR-92
Knox County222014.714%50%30%US-25E, US-25, SR-11
Henry County222127.85%38%48%SR-146, I-71, US-421
Trigg County211929.310%42%21%US-68, SR-139, I-24
Mason County211924.814%53%58%SR-9, SR-3056, SR-11
Butler County211933.90%26%16%SR-70, US-231, SR-185
Wayne County212021.40%30%30%SR-90, SR-92, SR-167
Caldwell County212133.30%48%24%SR-672, SR-293, US-62
Lewis County201830.95%28%22%SR-9, SR-8, SR-10
Knott County201928.95%37%16%SR-899, SR-15, SR-160
Franklin County20197.725%58%42%I-64, US-127, US-421
Boyd County19167.90%44%44%SR-168, US-23, I-64
Mercer County181615.66%31%12%SR-152, US-127, SR-9002
Rowan County181714.611%41%35%SR-32, US-60, I-64
Green County181831.70%22%22%US-68, SR-61, SR-218
Boyle County181711.617%35%12%US-127, US-150, US-150B
Bath County1815286%7%13%SR-11, I-64, SR-36
Morgan County171524.20%20%20%US-460, SR-7, SR-519
Lyon County171538.26%27%33%I-24, SR-93, SR-293
Ballard County171544.40%27%20%SR-286, US-51, US-60
Jackson County161524.56%33%33%US-421, SR-290, SR-30
Washington County161526.40%27%33%US-150, SR-55, SR-9002
Gallatin County161536.56%40%40%US-42, I-71, SR-16
Russell County161617.66%38%50%US-127, SR-9008, SR-80
Casey County161320.10%23%38%US-127, SR-70, SR-80
Clinton County161534.812%27%33%US-127, SR-90, SR-558
Wolfe County161549.76%20%13%SR-15, SR-715, SR-9009
Powell County15142313%14%29%SR-11, SR-9000, SR-15
Magoffin County151426.40%36%50%US-460, SR-7, SR-9009
Greenup County15148.57%29%36%SR-67, US-23, SR-3307
Carroll County141425.621%36%14%I-71, US-42, SR-36
Trimble County141332.87%38%31%US-421, US-42, SR-36
Harrison County141414.67%43%7%US-27, US-62, SR-32
Johnson County131311.68%23%0%SR-40, SR-469, SR-321
Edmonson County1312210%25%42%SR-259, US-31W, SR-238
Leslie County131225.80%25%33%SR-699, SR-3427, SR-406
Garrard County131214.80%8%8%US-27, SR-39, SR-3109
Webster County131120.20%45%55%I-69, SR-56, SR-630
Lawrence County121214.90%17%33%US-23, SR-3, SR-2565
Crittenden County121026.70%40%40%US-60, SR-120, SR-295
Lee County121132.78%36%27%SR-52, SR-11, SR-2016
Menifee County111135.39%36%18%SR-746, SR-36, SR-946
Nicholas County10925.90%44%22%SR-32, SR-1244, SR-57
Martin County101018.10%40%20%SR-40, SR-3, SR-908
Anderson County997.433%44%22%US-62, US-127, SR-9002
Owen County9915.911%44%33%US-127, SR-3549, SR-1982
Union County9913.60%33%0%US-60, SR-360, SR-56
Spencer County998.90%33%33%SR-44, SR-155, SR-1329
Metcalfe County9817.30%12%50%SR-163, SR-70, US-68
Livingston County9720.20%14%14%SR-453, I-24, US-60
Fleming County8710.40%29%14%SR-165, SR-11, SR-32
Hancock County8817.712%50%25%SR-1389, SR-334, SR-69
Pendleton County779.50%14%29%US-27, SR-6009, SR-22
Monroe County7712.40%29%29%SR-163, SR-63, SR-953
Cumberland County7623.50%0%50%SR-90, SR-704, SR-61
Owsley County7735.314%57%57%SR-30, SR-399, SR-2024
Bracken County7616.60%50%50%SR-9, SR-435, SR-19
Elliott County6616.417%17%33%SR-7, SR-32, SR-706
Fulton County6618.70%17%33%US-45, SR-166, SR-94
Estill County668.533%67%50%SR-82, SR-52, SR-594
McLean County6413.20%25%0%SR-81, US-431, SR-140
Hickman County66270%17%17%SR-58, SR-123, SR-1529
Carlisle County55210%40%0%SR-877, US-51, US-62
Robertson County5443.80%25%50%US-68, US-62, SR-1029

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Kentucky for driving?
Jefferson County recorded the most road deaths in Kentucky from 2020 to 2024 (624), while Todd County had the highest death rate, 40.1 per 100,000 residents a year against 17 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Kentucky roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,851 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 770 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.