LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Kansas

Quick answer: Sedgwick County recorded the most road deaths in Kansas from 2020 to 2024 (318), while Marion County had the highest death rate, 42.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.5 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Marion County42.52511,754
2Sumner County29.53322,353
3Neosho County25.52015,656
4Jackson County25.51713,341
5Jefferson County22.92118,349
6Dickinson County22.82118,445
7Labette County22.12219,869
8Cherokee County21.92119,151
9Harvey County21.33633,756
10Montgomery County21.33330,940
11Franklin County20.72726,106
12Lyon County20.53332,186
13Osage County19.11515,744
14Cowley County16.92934,411
15Bourbon County15.31114,394
104 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Kansas

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Sedgwick County3182931217%52%22%US-54, I-135, I-235
Wyandotte County12311714.723%51%23%I-70, I-635, I-435
Johnson County1221183.916%47%23%I-35, I-435, US-69
Shawnee County1059611.815%50%23%I-70, US-75, US-40
Douglas County46387.611%39%29%US-40, US-56, US-24
Leavenworth County454310.87%42%26%US-73, US-24, SR-32
Butler County443812.99%47%24%SR-254, US-54, US-77
Saline County363313.46%39%36%I-135, I-70, SR-140
Harvey County363221.38%34%25%I-135, US-50, SR-15
Reno County3432116%44%28%SR-61, SR-96, SR-14
Sumner County332829.512%36%18%I-35, US-81, US-160
Montgomery County333221.39%28%34%US-169, US-160, US-75
Lyon County332720.56%33%19%US-50, I-35, I-335
Cowley County292716.93%44%15%US-160, US-77, SR-15
Riley County29268.121%50%27%US-24, SR-18, I-70
Franklin County272520.715%40%40%I-35, SR-68, US-59
Ford County252114.74%48%33%US-50, US-283, US-56
Marion County251642.50%50%12%US-56, US-50, SR-15
Crawford County242312.30%52%57%US-69, SR-7, SR-126
Miami County232113.24%48%29%US-169, SR-68, I-35
McPherson County232115.24%24%24%I-135, SR-61, US-56
Finney County222211.69%50%18%US-50, SR-156, US-83
Labette County221722.15%59%35%US-400, US-59, US-166
Pratt County2115465%40%13%US-54, SR-61, US-281
Cherokee County212021.95%30%25%US-166, US-160, US-69
Jefferson County211922.90%42%37%SR-4, US-24, SR-92
Dickinson County211922.819%42%26%SR-15, I-70, US-77
Neosho County201825.55%39%0%US-59, US-169, SR-39
Brown County201742.85%12%24%US-75, US-73, US-36
Geary County181610.122%44%31%I-70, US-77, SR-57
Jackson County171625.56%50%31%US-75, SR-62, SR-16
Pottawatomie County1715130%47%33%US-24, SR-63, SR-13
Wilson County1713400%62%46%US-400, US-75, SR-39
Clay County161339.86%15%31%US-24, SR-15, SR-9
Linn County161232.80%25%42%US-69, SR-7, SR-31
Osage County151419.10%21%36%SR-268, I-335, US-56
Gray County151352.67%31%23%US-50, US-56, SR-23
Greenwood County141347.30%31%23%US-400, US-54, SR-99
Seward County1414137%21%14%US-83, US-160, US-54
Barton County141411.27%21%7%US-281, US-56
Kingman County1412397%42%42%US-54, SR-42, SR-14
Thomas County141335.50%38%23%I-70, US-83, US-24
Republic County1313560%46%31%US-81, US-36
Ellsworth County131340.90%23%23%I-70, SR-156, SR-14
Wabaunsee County12834.20%25%38%I-70, SR-99, SR-30
Gove County121188.20%36%27%I-70
Atchison County121114.80%45%18%US-73, US-59, US-159
Ellis County12128.30%50%42%US-183, I-70
Bourbon County111115.39%45%36%US-69, SR-7, US-54
Stafford County11955.30%11%22%US-281, US-50
Kiowa County11990.89%22%22%US-54, US-183
Pawnee County11935.80%33%11%SR-156, US-56, SR-19
Cloud County10922.510%56%33%SR-9, US-24, US-81
Clark County10101040%20%0%US-160, US-283, SR-34
Grant County10627.720%17%33%US-160, SR-25
Russell County9826.90%50%12%I-70, US-281, US-40
Norton County9833.60%38%25%US-36, SR-383, SR-9
Harper County9733.30%14%0%US-160, SR-14, SR-2
Washington County9932.50%11%44%SR-148, US-36, SR-15
Wallace County85106.80%40%20%US-40, SR-27
Phillips County8833.225%62%38%US-36, SR-383, SR-9
Jewell County8854.912%25%38%US-36, SR-14, SR-128
Chase County8762.50%71%57%US-50, I-35, SR-177
Rice County8817.10%38%25%SR-14, SR-4, SR-56
Woodson County77450%14%29%US-75, US-54
Rush County7748.40%43%0%US-183, SR-4
Coffey County7616.90%50%17%US-75, I-35, SR-31
Sheridan County7757.70%14%43%SR-23, US-24
Stevens County7627.10%17%17%US-56, SR-25, SR-51
Morris County7426.20%25%25%SR-177
Nemaha County6611.80%17%17%SR-9, US-36
Ottawa County6520.60%40%20%US-81, US-081
Scott County6523.90%0%20%US-83, SR-95
Meade County6630.40%17%33%US-54, US-160
Haskell County65330%20%0%US-56, US-83
Hamilton County6548.60%60%40%SR-27, US-50
Greeley County6398.10%33%33%SR-96
Rooks County5520.820%20%20%SR-18, US-24
Wichita County5447.80%25%25%SR-96
Marshall County55100%0%20%US-36, US-77
Osborne County54290%25%50%US-281, SR-181, US-24
Cheyenne County5438.10%50%0%US-36
Graham County5541.90%40%0%US-24, US-283
Doniphan County5513.30%20%40%SR-7, US-36
Allen County5480%50%75%US-169
Kearny County4420.70%25%0%SR-25
Chautauqua County4423.70%25%0%US-166
Stanton County4439.30%25%25%US-160, SR-27
Anderson County4410.20%25%0%US-59, US-169
Edwards County4428.80%25%75%US-50, US-183
Logan County4329.60%67%33%US-40, SR-25, US-83
Lane County333933%33%0%SR-4, SR-96
Hodgeman County3335.20%67%67%
Sherman County3310.20%0%33%I-70
Barber County3314.60%33%33%SR-2
Rawlins County3323.90%67%33%
Trego County2214.40%50%0%I-70
Elk County2216.30%0%0%US-160, SR-99
Morton County2215.30%0%0%US-56
Smith County2211.30%100%0%SR-8, SR-181
Comanche County2223.850%100%50%SR-1, US-183
Decatur County2214.70%100%100%SR-383
Mitchell County226.90%50%0%SR-9, SR-14
Ness County2215.150%0%0%US-283, SR-4

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Kansas for driving?
Sedgwick County recorded the most road deaths in Kansas from 2020 to 2024 (318), while Marion County had the highest death rate, 42.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.5 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Kansas roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,985 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 397 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.