LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Indiana

Quick answer: Marion County recorded the most road deaths in Indiana from 2020 to 2024 (698), while Pulaski County had the highest death rate, 37 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Pulaski County372312,441
2Newton County332313,922
3White County32.44024,717
4Crawford County30.51610,499
5Scott County28.53524,526
6Spencer County28.12819,955
7Starke County25.73023,365
8Jennings County25.43527,562
9Blackford County25.11511,950
10Jasper County24.74133,234
11Harrison County24.14839,859
12Jay County23.72420,229
13Tipton County23.51815,346
14Shelby County22.55145,265
15Washington County223128,212
92 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Indiana

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Marion County69866514.326%59%25%I-465, I-70, I-65
Lake County28225811.315%55%25%I-80, US-12, I-65
Allen County20519010.411%47%28%US-27, I-69, US-24
Elkhart County16014115.49%43%25%US-33, US-20, SR-19
St. Joseph County14313110.515%52%19%US-20, I-80, SR-23
Hamilton County104975.79%42%22%I-69, US-31, SR-32
Vanderburgh County1029611.315%40%25%US-41, SR-66, I-69
LaPorte County1009117.96%41%23%US-421, US-35, I-94
Porter County1009611.411%46%18%US-20, I-94, SR-130
Madison County948814.318%38%17%I-69, SR-9, SR-236
Delaware County867915.38%34%13%SR-67, SR-32, I-69
Vigo County817315.312%40%18%US-41, US-150, SR-63
Tippecanoe County77738.114%48%21%US-52, I-65, US-231
Kosciusko County726317.93%43%27%SR-15N, SR-15S, US-30E
Clark County686410.99%55%14%I-65, SR-62, SR-3
Hendricks County65607.18%32%15%US-40, US-36, SR-267
Grant County595417.85%44%9%SR-37, I-69, SR-9
Bartholomew County565513.421%42%15%US-31, SR-46, I-65N
Johnson County56526.714%46%17%US-31, I-65, SR-135
Monroe County54537.711%45%23%SR-45, SR-37, SR-46
Howard County525012.48%40%26%SR-931, SR-22, SR-931S
Shelby County514922.56%41%18%I-74, SR-9, SR-44
Morgan County505013.86%36%16%SR-67, SR-39, I-70
Hancock County484611.44%46%22%I-70, US-40, SR-9
Harrison County484524.12%29%16%SR-135, SR-64, I-64
Marshall County464419.99%27%14%US-31, US-30, US-6
Henry County4441180%49%15%I-70, SR-3, SR-38
Boone County423811.212%50%13%I-65, I-65N, SR-47
Jasper County413824.72%61%24%I-65, SR-10, US-231
Jackson County413817.67%21%11%US-50, I-65, I-65S
White County403532.40%40%9%I-65, US-24, SR-43
DeKalb County403518.38%37%26%I-69, I-65, SR-8
Montgomery County383319.85%48%6%US-231S, I-74, US-231
Huntington County383620.73%33%25%US-24, US-24W, SR-105
Wayne County373411.15%41%18%I-70, US-27, US-35
Floyd County37349.111%41%18%I-64, I-265, SR-64
LaGrange County373518.119%34%11%I-80, SR-120, SR-5
Whitley County363220.83%41%19%US-30, SR-14, US-33
Jennings County353125.411%45%23%SR-3, US-50, SR-7
Scott County353328.56%39%15%I-65, SR-356, SR-56
Clinton County353121.26%35%19%US-421, SR-26, SR-38
Putnam County343018.26%33%7%SR-42E, US-231, SR-243
Jefferson County312918.86%45%3%SR-62, SR-256, SR-56W
Warrick County31319.510%35%10%SR-66, SR-68, SR-62
Dearborn County313012.119%53%17%US-50, US-52, I-74
Washington County3128226%29%14%SR-60, US-150, SR-56
Cass County312616.50%50%27%US-24, SR-25, SR-25N
Starke County302725.73%44%11%US-30, SR-8, US-35S
Knox County292716.110%41%19%US-41, SR-67N, SR-67S
Steuben County292716.77%52%26%I-80, SR-120, US-20
Spencer County282328.14%48%17%US-231, SR-66, US-231N
Noble County272511.411%32%8%US-33, SR-3N, SR-5
Greene County272717.40%37%19%I-69, SR-59, SR-54
Dubois County262311.94%26%4%US-231, SR-164, SR-56
Daviess County242014.38%55%10%I-69, US-50, US-231
Jay County242223.74%41%23%SR-67, US-27, SR-26
Decatur County242418.28%46%29%SR-3, I-74, US-421
Lawrence County242310.68%17%22%SR-37, US-50, SR-60
Pulaski County2321374%29%5%US-421, SR-39, SR-14
Newton County2322334%41%18%US-41, US-24, US-24W
Randolph County232318.90%26%13%SR-32, US-27N, US-36E
Clay County232017.417%45%5%I-70, SR-59N, I-70E
Miami County222012.314%40%35%SR-19, US-31, US-31S
Sullivan County211820.20%39%17%US-150, US-41, SR-48
Fulton County201919.710%32%16%US-31, SR-14, SR-114
Gibson County202012.15%25%10%US-41, SR-168, SR-64
Ripley County201913.75%42%26%US-421, SR-129, SR-350
Carroll County201919.50%37%26%SR-29, US-421, SR-25
Wells County191813.45%28%17%SR-116, SR-124, SR-1
Adams County191910.55%21%11%SR-124W, US-224, US-27
Wabash County181711.76%29%12%US-24, SR-15, SR-124
Tipton County181723.56%47%18%SR-28, US-31, SR-213
Franklin County161613.90%31%19%US-52, SR-252, SR-1
Rush County161519.16%33%13%SR-3, SR-3S, SR-44
Crawford County161330.50%38%8%SR-37, SR-66, SR-64
Fayette County161513.712%40%13%SR-1, SR-44W, SR-44
Blackford County151225.10%25%42%SR-18, SR-3, SR-22
Vermillion County151419.57%36%21%SR-63, SR-234, SR-63S
Perry County151515.67%40%47%SR-66, SR-237, I-64
Fountain County151518.17%27%20%I-74, US-41, SR-32E
Posey County131110.40%36%9%SR-69, SR-62W, I-64
Owen County1313120%23%31%SR-67, US-231, SR-46
Orange County131213.20%17%8%SR-37, SR-56, US-150W
Brown County121215.40%17%25%SR-135, SR-46, SR-46W
Warren County1110260%50%30%SR-28, US-41S, US-41N
Parke County101012.210%50%20%US-41S, US-41, US-36E
Pike County9914.811%11%11%SR-257, SR-64, SR-65
Union County9625.822%33%17%US-27, SR-44
Benton County9820.60%50%12%US-41, SR-18, SR-352
Switzerland County7714.10%29%29%SR-56, SR-156
Martin County6612.20%50%17%US-231, US-50, US-150
Ohio County226.70%0%0%SR-56S

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Indiana for driving?
Marion County recorded the most road deaths in Indiana from 2020 to 2024 (698), while Pulaski County had the highest death rate, 37 per 100,000 residents a year against 13.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Indiana roads from 2020 to 2024?
4,541 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 908 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.