LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Illinois

Quick answer: Cook County recorded the most road deaths in Illinois from 2020 to 2024 (1,967), while Washington County had the highest death rate, 36.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.8 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Washington County36.72513,627
2Iroquois County35.54726,449
3Mason County332112,745
4Pike County292114,469
5Ford County28.31913,406
6Bureau County284632,866
7Lawrence County27.92115,031
8Clark County27.52115,266
9Montgomery County27.23827,942
10Cumberland County27.11410,334
11Bond County26.32216,716
12Fayette County25.32721,315
13Richland County24.41915,598
14Randolph County243630,058
15Wayne County23.81915,972
102 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Illinois

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Cook County1,9671,8137.627%60%11%I-94, I-290, I-57
Will County2962668.414%50%25%I-55, I-80, SR-53
Lake County2572407.216%52%33%US-41, I-94, US-12
DuPage County2372255.120%44%25%I-88, SR-83, I-290
St. Clair County20018815.823%62%31%I-64, SR-161, SR-3
Kane County1861687.212%48%31%SR-25, SR-31, SR-47
Madison County17516013.213%49%36%SR-3, SR-4, SR-111
Winnebago County15915211.221%55%32%US-20, SR-251, SR-2
Sangamon County12311912.610%45%30%SR-4, I-55, SR-29
McHenry County107916.87%36%45%I-90, US-14, SR-31
LaSalle County1059619.37%32%32%SR-23, I-80, SR-71
Peoria County1049511.611%59%28%SR-29, SR-8, I-74
Kankakee County867916.112%46%29%SR-17, SR-1, I-57
Champaign County86788.213%50%35%I-57, US-45, US-150
McLean County78769.112%36%29%I-55, I-74, US-51
Macon County756914.79%52%29%SR-121, US-36, SR-105
Tazewell County686310.412%48%37%I-74, SR-29, SR-8
DeKalb County635912.55%36%29%SR-23, SR-38, I-88
Vermilion County58511614%41%27%I-74, US-150, SR-49
Rock Island County54507.620%52%32%I-88, SR-5, SR-84
Kendall County53517.717%49%35%SR-71, US-30, US-34
Williamson County484414.412%45%18%SR-148, SR-13, SR-37
Whiteside County483917.56%33%23%US-30, SR-40, SR-84
Iroquois County473935.50%41%21%I-57, SR-49, US-45
Bureau County4640287%40%32%I-80, US-34, SR-40
Grundy County454216.913%38%21%I-80, SR-47, US-6
Coles County443618.80%33%25%I-57, SR-130, SR-16
Jefferson County433823.514%32%24%I-57, SR-37, SR-15
Boone County413915.410%44%38%SR-76, I-90, SR-173
Ogle County403815.52%34%26%SR-64, SR-2, SR-251
Jackson County403815.118%61%32%SR-13, US-51, SR-51
Effingham County403423.28%26%12%US-40, I-70, SR-33
Adams County383211.78%25%28%SR-104, SR-57, SR-110
Montgomery County383327.28%27%24%I-55, SR-16, SR-108
Christian County373022.13%43%40%SR-29, SR-104, SR-48
Woodford County373019.38%33%30%SR-116, US-24, I-74
Randolph County3634248%32%35%SR-150, SR-3, SR-154
Clinton County332917.96%31%21%US-50, SR-161, I-64
Franklin County332717.79%33%22%I-57, SR-37, SR-148
Livingston County333118.63%39%32%I-55, SR-23, SR-17
Stephenson County312814.23%54%43%US-20, SR-26, SR-75
Marion County312616.83%35%15%I-57, SR-37, US-50
Fulton County2828170%36%36%SR-9, US-136, US-24
Macoupin County272712.27%44%30%SR-159, SR-4, SR-16
Fayette County272225.30%55%45%US-40, I-70, SR-128
Knox County2726114%46%42%US-34, I-74, US-150
Morgan County262415.74%62%54%US-36, SR-104, US-67
Logan County262218.80%36%14%I-55, SR-121, US-136
Washington County252336.70%48%35%SR-127, US-51, SR-15
Shelby County231922.24%16%21%US-51, SR-128, SR-16
Saline County2222190%45%27%US-45, SR-34, SR-13
Bond County222026.30%50%45%I-70, SR-127, SR-140
Jersey County212019.75%40%40%SR-100, SR-16, US-67
Lawrence County211627.90%50%25%US-50, SR-1, SR-33
Monroe County21181210%39%17%SR-3, I-255
Clark County212127.55%52%19%I-70, US-40, SR-1
Mason County2119330%53%37%US-136, SR-97, SR-10
Pike County2117290%24%47%I-72, SR-106, SR-96
Union County201623.50%56%25%SR-3, SR-127, I-57
Ford County191728.30%29%29%I-57, SR-115, SR-47
Richland County191624.45%56%12%US-50, SR-130, SR-250
Wayne County191723.80%35%29%SR-15, US-45, I-64
Lee County181510.66%47%40%US-30, SR-2, SR-38
Piatt County171420.412%50%36%I-72, SR-105, SR-10
Henry County1716712%44%6%SR-78, US-6, I-80
Douglas County171417.20%43%50%I-57, SR-133, US-36
Alexander County151361.513%69%38%SR-3, SR-146, SR-127
Clay County15142313%50%21%US-50
Jo Daviess County151313.70%54%46%US-20, SR-84
Edgar County141216.97%50%8%SR-133, US-150, US-36
Schuyler County141041.30%30%30%US-24, SR-103, SR-100
Crawford County141115.114%36%27%SR-33
Cumberland County141227.114%33%25%I-57, I-70, SR-121
Hancock County121213.90%42%58%SR-94, SR-9, US-136
Johnson County11916.49%56%22%SR-37, I-24, I-57
White County11916.29%44%11%SR-1, I-64, SR-14
Warren County11913.49%67%33%US-34, SR-164, SR-135
Marshall County10917.20%22%22%SR-29, I-39, SR-26
Moultrie County101013.920%30%20%SR-133, SR-121
De Witt County109130%22%0%I-74, US-51
Stark County101037.70%70%40%SR-17, SR-40, SR-78
Hamilton County10725.30%14%29%SR-142, SR-14, SR-242
Mercer County10812.90%38%38%US-67, SR-94
Carroll County9811.611%38%25%SR-84, SR-40, US-32
McDonough County996.711%44%11%US-67, US-136
Jasper County9919.60%44%33%SR-33, SR-130
Massac County8711.525%29%14%US-45, I-24, SR-145
Pope County8642.80%33%33%SR-34, SR-145
Scott County7728.40%43%43%SR-106, SR-100, I-72
Menard County7711.60%29%43%SR-97
Gallatin County7629.10%50%33%SR-141, SR-13
Putnam County76250%33%50%SR-89, SR-18
Pulaski County7727.914%57%29%I-57, SR-37, US-51
Greene County771214%43%29%US-67, SR-267, SR-108
Henderson County7622.629%17%33%US-34
Perry County665.817%50%17%SR-13, SR-127, SR-154
Wabash County5590%0%40%SR-1
Calhoun County3313.90%33%100%SR-96, SR-100
Edwards County339.90%67%33%
Brown County339.50%33%33%US-24, SR-107
Hardin County2211.10%0%50%SR-34, SR-1
Cass County223.10%50%50%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Illinois for driving?
Cook County recorded the most road deaths in Illinois from 2020 to 2024 (1,967), while Washington County had the highest death rate, 36.7 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.8 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Illinois roads from 2020 to 2024?
6,213 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,243 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.