LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Idaho

Quick answer: Canyon County recorded the most road deaths in Idaho from 2020 to 2024 (122), while Idaho County had the highest death rate, 50.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.6 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Idaho County50.54417,432
2Jerome County37.34725,173
3Gooding County32.62615,931
4Elmore County31.44629,321
5Cassia County31.44025,483
6Fremont County30.12113,943
7Valley County29.11812,389
8Owyhee County28.81812,503
9Payette County23.23126,771
10Bingham County19.74949,664
11Nez Perce County19.74242,697
12Gem County18.41920,614
13Teton County17.71112,425
14Bonner County16.54251,049
15Washington County16.2911,142
44 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Idaho

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Canyon County1221139.714%42%27%US-20, SR-55, I-84
Ada County1221174.721%50%36%I-84, US-20, SR-55
Bonneville County857213.18%35%40%US-26, US-20, I-15
Kootenai County76718.45%35%37%US-95, I-90, SR-53
Twin Falls County575312.212%36%25%US-93, US-30, SR-50
Bannock County504111.212%44%29%I-15, US-30, US-91
Bingham County493719.72%38%38%I-15, SR-39, US-91
Jerome County474337.36%33%37%I-84, SR-25, US-93
Elmore County464031.44%42%20%I-84, SR-51, SR-167
Idaho County443750.52%19%30%US-95, US-12, SR-13
Nez Perce County423819.710%34%34%US-95, US-12
Bonner County423516.55%26%37%US-95, SR-41, SR-200
Cassia County403531.42%40%43%I-86, SR-81, SR-27
Boise County323177.43%16%26%SR-55, SR-21
Payette County312723.23%22%26%I-84, US-95, SR-52
Gooding County262532.64%52%28%I-84, SR-46, US-26
Fremont County211830.10%17%33%US-20, SR-32, SR-47
Gem County191618.40%19%38%SR-52, SR-16
Owyhee County181528.80%20%27%US-95, SR-78, SR-51
Blaine County181514.411%33%40%SR-75, US-20
Jefferson County181610.96%25%31%SR-33, US-20, I-15
Valley County181729.16%29%41%SR-55
Lincoln County1512560%25%42%US-93, US-26, SR-75
Minidoka County151513.513%27%27%I-84, SR-25
Madison County14145.114%7%14%SR-33, US-20
Lemhi County131331.50%54%31%US-93, SR-28
Latah County12115.80%45%45%US-95, SR-6, SR-3
Teton County11817.70%38%12%SR-33
Boundary County10815.20%25%12%US-95
Shoshone County10914.520%44%33%I-90, SR-4
Butte County9967.10%33%22%US-20, US-26, SR-33
Washington County9916.20%22%11%US-95, SR-71
Power County8819.70%12%38%I-86
Franklin County8810.60%25%38%US-91, SR-36, SR-34
Clearwater County8717.80%14%29%SR-11, US-12
Benewah County8815.80%12%25%US-95, SR-5, SR-6
Adams County7729.514%43%14%US-95, SR-55
Custer County7731.30%43%57%SR-75, US-93, SR-21
Caribou County6516.80%40%20%US-30, SR-34
Bear Lake County65180%20%40%US-89, US-30
Clark County54125.20%25%50%I-15
Oneida County552120%40%20%I-15, SR-36
Lewis County4421.70%75%25%US-95, SR-64, US-12
Camas County2134.10%100%100%US-20

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Idaho for driving?
Canyon County recorded the most road deaths in Idaho from 2020 to 2024 (122), while Idaho County had the highest death rate, 50.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 12.6 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Idaho roads from 2020 to 2024?
1,215 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 243 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.