LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Georgia

Quick answer: Fulton County recorded the most road deaths in Georgia from 2020 to 2024 (665), while McIntosh County had the highest death rate, 53 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.1 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1McIntosh County533011,312
2Cook County45.64017,532
3Rabun County42.73717,312
4Candler County41.72311,043
5Worth County41.14220,451
6Evans County37.22010,757
7Macon County37.12211,864
8Chattooga County36.74625,036
9Dooly County36.42010,984
10Franklin County33.84124,234
11Bleckley County33.82112,430
12Meriwether County30.63220,929
13Elbert County30.23019,849
14Colquitt County29.96946,224
15Monroe County29.74429,664
159 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Georgia

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Fulton County66560712.430%66%15%I-75, I-285, I-85
DeKalb County61958516.236%72%20%I-285, I-20, I-85
Cobb County3283128.529%63%22%I-75, SR-5, SR-120
Gwinnett County3062806.221%60%19%I-85, SR-316, SR-124
Clayton County25724017.238%70%11%I-75, SR-3, SR-85
Richmond County20318619.723%60%19%I-520, SR-56, SR-4
Bibb County20219125.829%58%12%I-75, SR-74, I-475
Chatham County18217112.132%64%22%I-95, SR-204, SR-25
Henry County15314012.217%61%23%I-75, SR-155, SR-138
Bartow County1361272410%38%14%I-75, SR-3, SR-61
Hall County12411711.714%42%16%SR-53, SR-60, SR-365
Muscogee County12312012.129%54%13%US-27, SR-22, SR-1
Carroll County112103189%43%17%SR-166, I-20, SR-16
Coweta County10610313.916%58%28%I-85, SR-16, SR-34
Cherokee County100937.112%42%23%SR-92, I-575, SR-20
Newton County988316.64%49%12%I-20, SR-212, SR-81
Paulding County979110.89%38%16%SR-6, SR-120, US-278
Lowndes County959015.820%53%17%I-75, SR-38, SR-7
Douglas County948712.715%51%16%I-20, SR-6, SR-92
Floyd County948818.910%42%12%SR-1, SR-53, US-27
Houston County85771014%52%25%SR-247, I-75, SR-11
Bulloch County847420.313%47%27%I-16, SR-73, SR-26
Troup County837223.611%57%25%I-85, SR-109, SR-14
Forsyth County81776.115%45%27%SR-20, US-19, SR-9
Whitfield County807515.428%49%9%I-75, SR-3, SR-71
Dougherty County747017.822%56%7%SR-91, SR-520, US-19
Glynn County737117.121%63%23%SR-25, I-95, SR-27
Barrow County736616.27%41%15%SR-316, SR-211, SR-82
Spalding County727120.931%62%15%SR-16, US-19, SR-3
Rockdale County726615.117%53%14%SR-138, I-20, SR-212
Clarke County71701127%59%29%SR-10, US-78, US-29
Jackson County706516.53%37%25%SR-15, I-85, SR-11
Colquitt County696029.99%53%23%SR-111, SR-133, SR-37
Liberty County685520.212%42%27%I-95, SR-196, SR-119
Laurens County615624.510%41%23%I-16, SR-29, SR-19
Walker County595517.210%33%5%SR-1, SR-2, SR-193
Fayette County57559.311%44%15%SR-54, SR-85, SR-92
Gordon County5653199%34%26%I-75, SR-53, SR-136
Walton County555210.613%46%19%SR-11, SR-138, SR-81
Thomas County514822.322%46%21%SR-300, SR-38, SR-3
Polk County515023.314%44%16%SR-1, US-27, SR-101
Coffee County504523.16%42%29%SR-32, SR-31, SR-135
Effingham County494714.210%26%23%SR-21, SR-119, SR-17
Habersham County484120.14%22%32%SR-17, US-23, SR-365
Catoosa County474213.715%48%21%I-75, SR-151, SR-2
Chattooga County463836.722%37%21%SR-1, US-27, SR-114
Monroe County444029.77%52%12%I-75, SR-42, SR-401
Baldwin County444220.218%52%12%SR-49, SR-24, US-441
Haralson County434027.514%48%22%I-20, SR-0008, US-27
Ware County433923.99%51%31%SR-520, SR-4, SR-38
Worth County423641.112%42%28%SR-133, SR-112, SR-520
Tift County423820.326%53%18%I-75, SR-520, US-41
Franklin County413833.810%39%11%I-85, SR-17, SR-51
Murray County413620.22%31%14%SR-225, SR-52, US-76
Columbia County40384.98%37%11%I-20, SR-28, SR-47
Peach County40392822%46%15%SR-49, SR-96, I-75
Cook County403745.615%57%19%I-75, SR-37, SR-76
Toombs County393428.818%50%32%SR-4, SR-30, SR-56
Decatur County393526.75%26%26%SR-38, SR-1, SR-97
Madison County383524.113%46%29%SR-172, SR-8, SR-72
Butts County373227.911%62%25%SR-16, I-75, US-23
Pickens County373621.214%42%6%SR-5, SR-515, SR-136
Rabun County373442.75%32%15%SR-15, SR-2, SR-197
Gilmer County373622.83%44%25%SR-52, SR-5, SR-282
Camden County363312.619%39%21%I-95, SR-40, US-17
Lumpkin County363620.96%36%19%SR-52, SR-9, SR-11
Harris County353219.411%38%19%SR-219, I-185, SR-1
Bryan County343114.118%48%13%I-95, SR-25, I-16
Burke County343227.83%62%25%SR-56, US-25, SR-121
Wayne County323020.722%47%17%SR-38, SR-169, SR-27
Grady County323124.519%45%3%SR-93, SR-38, SR-111
Meriwether County323130.63%45%32%I-85, SR-85, SR-41
Lee County312818.416%50%11%SR-91, SR-3, US-19
White County313021.53%17%17%SR-75, SR-115, SR-384
Elbert County302830.27%36%29%SR-72, SR-17, SR-368
McIntosh County3029537%62%38%I-95, SR-25, SR-99
Morgan County292727.510%37%22%I-20, SR-24, SR-83
Fannin County292522.50%32%24%SR-2, SR-5, SR-60
Upson County292720.724%41%19%SR-36, SR-74, SR-3
Wilkinson County292366.30%48%17%SR-540, SR-0029, SR-57
Emanuel County282324.34%48%22%US-1, I-16, SR-4
Crisp County282628.311%62%23%I-75, SR-300, SR-33
Hart County27262022%46%15%SR-77, SR-8, SR-51
Stephens County262419.38%42%42%SR-17, SR-184, SR-106
Mitchell County262124.712%48%0%SR-112, SR-37, US-19
Putnam County262422.88%42%21%SR-24, SR-44, SR-16
Dawson County242415.94%29%21%SR-53, US-19, SR-400
Oconee County2423114%39%26%SR-53, SR-316, SR-15
Washington County242324.212%43%30%SR-15, SR-68, SR-88
Candler County232241.717%55%9%SR-46, I-16, SR-57
Oglethorpe County232229.79%32%9%SR-22, SR-10, US-78
McDuffie County232221.213%36%9%I-20, SR-10, US-78
Union County222116.70%29%14%SR-2, SR-11, SR-60
Macon County222037.114%45%30%SR-49, SR-127, SR-224
Tattnall County222118.29%38%33%SR-169, SR-23, SR-196
Twiggs County222056.49%35%20%SR-96, I-16, SR-358
Dodge County222022.29%50%40%SR-87, US-23, SR-126
Brooks County2220279%35%20%SR-76, SR-133, SR-38
Jefferson County212027.410%25%10%SR-17, US-1, SR-540
Appling County212122.75%52%43%SR-27, SR-15, SR-144
Bleckley County212033.85%45%35%I-16, SR-112, SR-26
Pike County211921.114%37%37%SR-362, US-19, SR-109
Sumter County211914.510%37%21%SR-27, US-280, SR-195
Jasper County212126.40%57%29%SR-83, SR-212, SR-11
Greene County212020.95%35%15%I-20, SR-44, SR-15
Banks County201820.820%50%17%SR-15, SR-51, SR-63
Warren County201977.415%32%11%I-20, SR-12, SR-171
Dooly County202036.415%55%15%I-75, SR-0007, SR-230
Berrien County201921.80%32%32%SR-37, SR-11, SR-76
Evans County201637.20%56%19%SR-73, SR-129, SR-169
Dade County201924.715%32%11%SR-136, I-59, I-24
Jones County191813.30%50%22%SR-11, SR-44, SR-129
Screven County191726.916%53%53%SR-24, SR-21, SR-20
Towns County181727.96%29%29%SR-17, SR-2, US-76
Jenkins County181241.36%25%33%SR-17, SR-53, SR-21
Montgomery County181741.711%41%47%SR-135, SR-30, SR-56
Wheeler County181549.10%47%47%SR-19, SR-31, SR-30
Terrell County171638.412%56%31%SR-520, SR-55, SR-50
Pierce County171516.824%60%27%SR-38, SR-15, US-84
Hancock County171539.36%53%27%SR-16, SR-22, SR-15
Jeff Davis County171722.86%53%35%US-221, SR-268, SR-27
Heard County171728.96%29%12%SR-100, SR-1, SR-34
Brantley County171318.66%46%15%US-301, US-82, SR-23
Long County161617.419%56%19%SR-196, SR-23, SR-57
Lamar County161416.40%64%36%SR-36, SR-7, I-75
Taliaferro County1512188.80%50%0%I-20, SR-12
Wilcox County151434.10%21%14%SR-215, SR-159, US-129
Lincoln County141335.614%31%31%SR-47, SR-220, SR-43
Ben Hill County141416.47%29%21%SR-107, US-319, US-129
Stewart County131253.40%33%8%SR-1, SR-39, SR-520
Talbot County131345.38%31%38%SR-96, SR-41, SR-36
Atkinson County131331.215%31%15%SR-520, SR-89
Taylor County121230.80%42%8%SR-96, SR-3, SR-208
Seminole County121126.28%36%27%SR-39, SR-285, US-84
Irwin County121125.88%36%27%SR-35, SR-32
Charlton County111117.29%55%36%SR-23, SR-121, SR-185
Telfair County10916.90%33%11%SR-31, SR-30, SR-27
Crawford County101016.410%40%10%SR-42, SR-22, US-341
Marion County101026.610%30%40%SR-26, SR-41, SR-137
Clinch County10829.60%62%50%SR-187, SR-38, US-441
Chattahoochee County10922.50%44%11%SR-520, SR-1, SR-26
Miller County101034.240%30%30%SR-91, SR-1, SR-45
Webster County10785.120%29%0%SR-520, SR-27, SR-153
Bacon County9916.222%33%33%US-1, US-23, SR-32
Clay County9863.20%25%38%SR-1, SR-37
Treutlen County9928.211%22%22%I-16, SR-29, SR-46
Lanier County9817.611%25%12%SR-122, SR-11, SR-64
Wilkes County9918.90%33%11%SR-10, SR-17, SR-44
Randolph County9829.10%12%12%US-82, SR-1, SR-50
Turner County9920.133%56%33%I-75, SR-107, US-41
Baker County8757.30%14%29%SR-37, SR-91, SR-216
Pulaski County8716.10%71%43%SR-26, SR-11, SR-230
Early County8815.10%25%25%SR-62, SR-45, SR-38
Glascock County5534.10%40%0%SR-80, SR-171, SR-123
Johnson County448.70%0%0%SR-78
Schley County4317.70%67%0%SR-3
Echols County3316.267%100%33%SR-376, SR-94
Calhoun County113.60%0%0%SR-62
Quitman County118.8100%100%0%SR-50

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Georgia for driving?
Fulton County recorded the most road deaths in Georgia from 2020 to 2024 (665), while McIntosh County had the highest death rate, 53 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.1 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Georgia roads from 2020 to 2024?
8,276 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,655 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.