LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Florida

Quick answer: Miami-Dade County recorded the most road deaths in Florida from 2020 to 2024 (1,577), while Hamilton County had the highest death rate, 60.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.3 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Hamilton County60.24113,616
2Glades County55.73512,563
3Calhoun County51.93513,492
4Hardee County465925,675
5Dixie County44.63817,058
6Madison County40.93718,089
7DeSoto County396935,386
8Suwannee County38.48745,342
9Hendry County36.87842,382
10Gadsden County35.77843,710
11Okeechobee County34.87140,816
12Levy County34.47845,391
13Putnam County34.112875,164
14Walton County33.313882,948
15Columbia County32.911871,789
67 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Florida

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Miami-Dade County1,5771,48311.528%61%11%US-1, I-95, SR-9
Broward County1,2981,24313.128%61%11%I-95, US-441, US-1
Hillsborough County1,1201,05014.725%58%22%US-41, I-75, US-301
Palm Beach County1,03996413.526%55%13%I-95, US-441, SR-809
Orange County92588712.629%62%21%SR-50, US-441, I-4
Duval County84579516.525%62%25%I-95, US-90, I-295
Polk County71966518.217%55%23%US-27, SR-60, US-98
Volusia County63459421.918%57%21%US-1, I-95, SR-44
Pinellas County60957312.631%56%18%US-19, I-275, SR-688
Lee County60055914.720%53%21%US-41, SR-82, I-75
Marion County52246526.118%49%24%US-441, SR-40, I-75
Pasco County5204891723%56%15%US-19, SR-54, SR-52
Brevard County4754511525%53%17%US-1, I-95, SR-520
Manatee County33731715.727%55%20%US-41, SR-70, SR-64
Lake County32629015.813%42%20%US-27, US-441, SR-44
Osceola County32428415.217%57%20%US-192, SR-91, I-4
Escambia County31329519.226%59%21%US-29, US-90, SR-292
Sarasota County29427312.821%52%25%US-41, I-75, SR-72
Alachua County26524918.618%53%23%SR-26, I-75, US-441
St. Lucie County23921813.318%51%21%US-1, I-95, SR-91
Collier County22520311.311%55%27%I-75, US-41, SR-29
Hernando County21120120.412%51%22%US-19, US-41, SR-50
Seminole County2041948.526%51%18%SR-436, US-17, I-4
Leon County1941781326%57%27%US-90, US-27, I-10
Bay County18917320.320%54%15%US-98, US-231, SR-77
St. Johns County17916711.719%52%23%I-95, US-1, SR-16
Citrus County15814619.418%52%25%US-19, SR-44, US-41
Charlotte County15614715.514%48%24%US-41, SR-776, I-75
Okaloosa County15414314.219%60%23%SR-85, US-98, I-10
Highlands County14112226.79%47%28%US-27, SR-70, US-98
Clay County14113012.420%55%24%SR-21, US-17, SR-16
Walton County13812733.312%53%20%US-90, US-331, US-98
Sumter County13412118.711%40%14%I-75, SR-44, SR-471
Putnam County12812134.113%44%35%US-17, SR-20, SR-100
Martin County122113157%42%15%US-1, I-95, SR-710
Columbia County11810732.910%50%20%I-75, US-90, US-441
Santa Rosa County11311011.412%42%18%I-10, SR-87, US-98
Indian River County11210413.418%41%25%US-1, SR-60, I-95
Flagler County11110117.513%53%33%I-95, US-1, SR-100
Suwannee County877938.411%48%29%I-10, US-90, US-129
Levy County787734.45%51%44%US-19, US-27, SR-121
Hendry County786736.810%40%24%SR-80, SR-29, US-27
Gadsden County787135.79%48%37%US-90, I-10, SR-267
Nassau County766715.511%46%24%I-95, US-17, US-1
Jackson County736930.314%52%13%US-90, I-10, US-231
Okeechobee County716234.87%55%37%US-441, US-98, SR-70
DeSoto County69643913%47%20%US-17, SR-70, SR-31
Monroe County686516.619%54%15%US-1, SR-4A
Hardee County59574619%61%30%US-17, SR-64, SR-66
Hamilton County413460.212%65%24%I-75, SR-6, US-129
Bradford County39352813%46%20%US-301, SR-100, SR-16
Dixie County383544.616%66%34%US-19, SR-349
Madison County373440.916%32%12%I-10, SR-53, US-90
Glades County352855.76%46%25%SR-78, US-27, SR-29
Calhoun County352851.99%43%7%SR-20, SR-69, SR-71
Washington County353327.411%55%12%SR-79, SR-20, SR-77
Taylor County302927.913%41%31%US-19, US-98, SR-51
Holmes County292629.73%46%12%I-10, SR-79, US-90
Baker County282419.711%38%25%SR-121, US-90, I-10
Wakulla County252314.18%43%35%US-98, US-319, SR-267
Jefferson County232030.54%45%20%I-10, US-19, US-98
Gulf County221729.114%53%12%US-98, SR-71, SR-386
Union County2220280%40%35%SR-121, SR-100, SR-238
Gilchrist County212022.110%35%40%US-129, SR-26, SR-47
Franklin County151323.920%38%23%US-98, SR-300
Lafayette County6614.70%83%33%US-27
Liberty County4410.40%50%50%SR-20

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Florida for driving?
Miami-Dade County recorded the most road deaths in Florida from 2020 to 2024 (1,577), while Hamilton County had the highest death rate, 60.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 15.3 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Florida roads from 2020 to 2024?
17,131 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 3,426 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.