LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Colorado

Quick answer: El Paso County recorded the most road deaths in Colorado from 2020 to 2024 (401), while Park County had the highest death rate, 33.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Park County33.53017,907
2Morgan County31.84729,520
3Montezuma County26.53526,412
4Gunnison County25.52217,241
5Logan County232420,892
6Prowers County21.81311,910
7Archuleta County21.61513,900
8Delta County21.53431,598
9Pueblo County19.2163169,356
10La Plata County18.85356,331
11Alamosa County18.11516,581
12Routt County16.72125,084
13Weld County15.9278350,396
14Elbert County15.12127,874
15Fremont County14.93749,634
64 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Colorado

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
El Paso County40138310.815%50%32%I-25, US-24, SR-21
Adams County34732113.125%65%39%US-287, I-25, I-76
Denver County3323189.229%63%37%I-25, US-40, I-70
Arapahoe County2902718.822%56%37%I-225, I-70, SR-30
Weld County27824815.98%43%40%US-85, US-34, I-25
Jefferson County2452398.518%47%36%SR-121, I-70, SR-391
Larimer County1761559.611%42%31%US-287, I-25, US-34
Pueblo County16314619.218%53%38%US-50, I-25, SR-45
Boulder County1341228.113%35%34%US-287, SR-119, US-36
Douglas County1221126.511%36%34%I-25, SR-83, US-85
Mesa County95921215%41%35%I-70, US-6, SR-141
La Plata County534918.815%45%39%US-160, US-550, SR-172
Morgan County474031.89%40%42%I-76, US-34, SR-71
Garfield County464214.79%43%43%I-70, US-6, SR-82
Fremont County373614.93%31%33%US-50, SR-115, SR-69
Montezuma County353226.511%34%22%US-160, US-491, SR-184
Delta County343121.53%29%29%SR-65, US-50, SR-92
Park County302833.50%18%11%US-285, US-24, SR-9
Montrose County292713.23%33%37%US-550, US-50, SR-348
Lincoln County2826100.94%38%19%I-70, SR-71, US-40
Eagle County27239.811%48%52%I-70, US-6
Logan County2423238%30%39%I-76, US-6, SR-61
Huerfano County221863.10%28%33%I-25, SR-69, US-160
Gunnison County221925.55%42%42%US-50, SR-135, SR-149
Elbert County211815.15%33%28%I-70, US-24, SR-86
Broomfield County21205.510%50%35%I-25, SR-121, US-287
Routt County211916.70%26%32%US-40, SR-131
Kit Carson County211959.810%53%37%I-70, SR-59, US-24
Summit County191912.35%42%16%I-70, SR-9, SR-91
Cheyenne County1910219.70%50%50%US-40, US-287, US-385
Clear Creek County1918415%39%22%I-70, US-40, SR-103
Washington County181674.50%31%38%US-34, SR-63, I-76
Saguache County171551.76%20%20%US-285, SR-114, SR-17
Alamosa County151518.120%60%20%US-160, SR-17, US-285
Chaffee County151414.90%43%14%US-24, US-285, US-50
Archuleta County151221.613%25%25%US-160, US-84
San Miguel County141335.10%31%31%SR-141, SR-145
Mineral County1413305.40%23%23%US-160, SR-149
Otero County131314.20%23%15%US-50, SR-10, SR-194
Jackson County1311195.88%18%36%SR-14, SR-125, SR-127
Prowers County13821.80%75%38%US-287, US-50
Custer County111141.99%9%18%SR-96, SR-69, SR-165
Baca County111064.20%50%60%US-160, US-287
Conejos County111029.20%30%60%US-285, SR-17, SR-142
Ouray County11943.20%44%78%US-550
Las Animas County10913.930%22%33%I-25, SR-12
Teller County1098.10%11%11%US-24, SR-67
Yuma County108200%0%0%US-385, SR-59
Rio Blanco County101030.60%60%50%SR-13, SR-64
Pitkin County9810.622%25%25%SR-82, SR-133
Lake County9824.40%25%50%SR-91, US-24, SR-300
Grand County9811.311%12%25%US-40, SR-9
Moffat County8612.10%33%33%US-40, SR-13
Costilla County8844.412%50%38%US-160
Sedgwick County8769.10%14%29%I-76, US-138
Rio Grande County7712.414%43%29%US-160, US-285
Dolores County6649.30%33%67%US-491, SR-145
Bent County6521.60%20%20%US-50, SR-101
Phillips County6626.70%17%17%US-385, SR-59
Crowley County5517.70%20%20%SR-96, SR-207
Hinsdale County54130.20%25%25%SR-149
San Juan County55129.50%40%20%US-550
Kiowa County4456.30%75%25%SR-96
Gilpin County226.80%0%0%SR-119

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Colorado for driving?
El Paso County recorded the most road deaths in Colorado from 2020 to 2024 (401), while Park County had the highest death rate, 33.5 per 100,000 residents a year against 11.9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Colorado roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,486 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 697 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.