LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in California

Quick answer: Los Angeles County recorded the most road deaths in California from 2020 to 2024 (4,095), while Inyo County had the highest death rate, 52.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.7 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Inyo County52.34918,739
2Trinity County50.44015,860
3Colusa County34.63821,984
4Siskiyou County33.67343,466
5Lake County29.610168,152
6Lassen County29.64530,356
7Calaveras County28.56646,248
8Glenn County28.14028,494
9Mono County27.41813,148
10Amador County275641,428
11Tehama County24.27965,167
12Tuolumne County24.26654,498
13Kern County22.51,028915,075
14Madera County22.2179160,940
15Yuba County21.89284,507
58 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in California

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Los Angeles County4,0953,8508.336%68%18%I-5, I-10, I-405
San Bernardino County1,9881,80318.125%63%25%I-15, I-10, SR-210
Riverside County1,6181,52713.124%61%33%I-10, SR-74, I-15
San Diego County1,4861,393931%59%28%I-5, I-8, SR-78
Orange County1,1031,056735%61%26%I-5, SR-39, SR-91
Kern County1,02893222.523%59%29%SR-58, SR-99, SR-178
Sacramento County96390412.134%61%29%I-5, SR-99, US-50
Fresno County90780117.823%57%32%SR-180, SR-99, SR-41
San Joaquin County66960916.819%59%35%SR-99, I-5, SR-4
Santa Clara County5845586.134%59%26%US-101, I-280, I-680
Alameda County5174886.330%58%27%I-880, I-580, I-680
Stanislaus County46841616.923%57%29%SR-132, SR-99, SR-108
Contra Costa County4324007.423%61%35%SR-4, I-80, I-680
Tulare County41137717.216%55%37%SR-99, SR-198, SR-63
Ventura County3072807.321%50%34%US-101, SR-126, SR-1
Merced County28926319.920%60%27%SR-152, SR-99, I-5
Solano County24523110.824%62%30%I-80, SR-12, SR-29
Monterey County23821810.920%54%39%US-101, SR-1, SR-68
Butte County20318619.519%48%31%SR-99, SR-70, SR-32
Santa Barbara County1961768.818%52%31%US-101, SR-1, SR-154
San Francisco County1911804.647%57%14%US-101, I-80, I-280
San Mateo County1911785.130%58%21%I-280, US-101, SR-1
Placer County1901769.114%48%30%I-80, SR-65, SR-49
Sonoma County1791737.420%43%31%US-101, SR-12, SR-116
Madera County17915622.217%58%35%SR-41, SR-99, SR-145
Imperial County16713618.518%49%33%I-8, SR-115, SR-86
Shasta County16515418.224%55%29%I-5, SR-299, SR-44
Kings County16013820.918%54%30%SR-41, SR-198, SR-43
Yolo County13712512.416%48%34%I-5, I-80, SR-16
San Luis Obispo County1341249.517%47%35%US-101, SR-46, SR-1
Santa Cruz County1141088.625%46%32%SR-1, SR-129, SR-17
Humboldt County11310316.823%41%31%US-101, SR-299, SR-96
El Dorado County10810111.210%37%42%US-50, SR-49, SR-193
Lake County1019429.622%51%31%SR-20, SR-29, SR-53
Mendocino County989321.76%40%32%US-101, SR-20, SR-1
Yuba County928621.815%53%27%SR-70, SR-20, SR-65
Sutter County89771813%56%32%SR-99, SR-20, SR-113
Nevada County797315.46%48%34%SR-49, SR-20, I-80
Tehama County796724.214%48%34%I-5, SR-36, SR-99
Napa County787311.615%45%29%SR-29, SR-128, SR-121
Siskiyou County736633.65%53%48%I-5, US-97, SR-263
Calaveras County666128.52%36%39%SR-4, SR-49, SR-26
Tuolumne County666124.28%36%36%SR-120, SR-108, SR-49
San Benito County625818.46%43%28%SR-156, SR-25, US-101
Amador County5646274%33%46%SR-88, SR-49, SR-16
Marin County54524.217%33%21%US-101, SR-1, I-580
Inyo County493852.36%39%26%US-395, SR-190, SR-178
Lassen County453729.69%41%32%US-395, SR-44, SR-139
Trinity County403850.45%34%47%SR-299, SR-3, SR-36
Glenn County403428.110%41%24%I-5, SR-45, SR-32
Colusa County383234.68%38%31%SR-20, I-5, SR-45
Del Norte County262419.212%33%33%US-101, US-199
Mono County181627.40%50%31%US-395, US-6
Modoc County181641.90%12%19%SR-139, SR-299, US-395
Plumas County181718.50%29%24%SR-70, SR-89, SR-147
Mariposa County889.40%25%38%SR-49, SR-140
Sierra County5531.20%60%40%SR-89, US-395, SR-49
Alpine County4469.30%75%75%SR-4, SR-89, SR-88

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in California for driving?
Los Angeles County recorded the most road deaths in California from 2020 to 2024 (4,095), while Inyo County had the highest death rate, 52.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 10.7 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on California roads from 2020 to 2024?
21,077 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 4,215 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.