LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Arkansas

Quick answer: Pulaski County recorded the most road deaths in Arkansas from 2020 to 2024 (426), while Fulton County had the highest death rate, 52 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.9 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Fulton County523212,302
2Lawrence County50.54116,238
3Franklin County43.93817,326
4Bradley County41.12110,208
5Poinsett County38.14322,543
6Hempstead County37.93719,508
7Clay County37.82714,280
8St. Francis County37.54222,400
9Madison County36.93217,329
10Sevier County35.62815,712
11Hot Spring County355833,179
12Clark County34.13621,125
13Crittenden County337847,266
14Independence County32.56238,175
15Jackson County31.12616,712
75 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Arkansas

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Pulaski County42640621.331%61%29%I-30, US-70, I-40
Benton County1501379.911%41%31%I-49, US-412, US-71
Washington County14313211.122%46%26%I-49, US-71B, US-412
Garland County1039120.69%47%27%US-70, US-270, SR-7
Craighead County978017.15%49%31%SR-18, US-49, US-63
White County939023.910%40%19%SR-36, SR-5, SR-13
Sebastian County928614.313%41%29%US-71, SR-22, US-271
Saline County918914.311%42%34%I-30, SR-5, SR-229
Faulkner County918514.38%42%29%US-64, US-65, I-40
Jefferson County807324.721%67%26%I-530, US-65, SR-15
Crittenden County78753317%57%23%I-55, I-40, US-70
Lonoke County716418.911%41%22%SR-5, I-40, US-67
Independence County625632.55%36%30%US-167, SR-25, SR-69
Hot Spring County5851357%37%24%I-30, US-270, US-67
Miller County55502620%58%30%I-49, I-30, SR-196
Pope County554917.27%35%16%I-40, SR-7, SR-164
Mississippi County49442512%45%30%I-55, SR-18, SR-140
Poinsett County433938.19%36%23%SR-14, SR-140, SR-1
Union County423922.25%41%31%US-82, US-167, SR-7
St. Francis County423837.57%42%32%I-40, SR-1, US-71
Greene County413717.77%43%22%US-49, US-412, SR-358
Lawrence County413450.55%38%18%US-63, US-67, SR-115
Crawford County403513.118%46%20%I-40, US-64, SR-59
Franklin County383243.911%47%12%I-40, SR-23, SR-309
Baxter County383317.911%24%36%SR-5, SR-201, US-62
Hempstead County373437.98%56%18%I-30, US-67, US-278
Clark County363034.16%27%20%I-30, SR-7, US-67
Cleburne County363328.56%24%33%SR-16, SR-25, SR-110
Carroll County343123.86%16%29%SR-21, SR-23, US-62
Boone County343217.83%28%22%SR-7, SR-43, US-65
Madison County322836.96%36%36%US-412, SR-295, SR-45
Fulton County3228520%25%21%SR-9, US-62, SR-289
Polk County3028313%46%39%SR-8, SR-88, US-71
Columbia County302726.83%67%37%US-82, US-371, US-79
Ouachita County292826.30%32%36%US-79, SR-24, US-278
Grant County282530.77%40%12%US-270, US-167, SR-46
Yell County282327.80%39%26%SR-22, SR-154, SR-27
Logan County282826.37%29%39%SR-22, SR-10, US-71
Sevier County282635.67%35%54%US-71, SR-41, US-70
Clay County271837.80%44%22%US-67, SR-328, SR-135
Johnson County26242012%42%25%I-40, SR-164, SR-109
Jackson County262331.119%43%35%US-67, SR-367, SR-69
Conway County242422.80%42%25%SR-9, I-40, SR-95
Randolph County242225.50%36%27%US-67, SR-115, US-62
Ashley County2318254%39%33%US-82, US-425
Phillips County222028.514%20%30%US-49, SR-85, SR-242
Drew County222025.85%45%35%SR-35, US-278, SR-293
Bradley County211341.10%38%31%US-63, SR-160
Scott County211942.85%37%16%US-71, SR-28, SR-80
Sharp County201822.55%22%22%US-167, US-63, SR-230
Van Buren County2018255%39%28%US-65, SR-16, SR-330
Monroe County201660.70%31%19%US-49, US-70, I-40
Stone County191930.25%26%26%SR-5, SR-14, SR-263
Montgomery County191844.40%28%33%US-270, SR-8, SR-88
Marion County191722.15%12%24%US-62, SR-235, SR-125
Newton County181750.60%0%0%SR-7, SR-43, US-65
Searcy County181845.80%22%22%US-65, SR-377
Prairie County181644.66%38%31%I-40, US-165, SR-249
Chicot County181036.90%40%30%US-65, US-165, SR-159
Cleveland County171445.66%43%14%US-63, US-79, US-167
Arkansas County171720.66%41%35%US-165, US-63, US-79
Little River County171528.818%33%33%US-71, SR-32
Cross County151218.120%33%0%SR-1, US-64
Nevada County151536.87%13%27%I-30, US-278, US-371
Howard County141322.30%31%62%US-278, SR-355, SR-27
Calhoun County141459.50%43%7%US-278, US-167, SR-274
Dallas County131341.70%38%38%SR-48, SR-8, US-79
Izard County121217.18%25%33%SR-9, SR-56, SR-177
Lee County111026.318%60%0%US-79, SR-1
Pike County111021.80%10%10%US-70, SR-26
Perry County111121.89%36%18%SR-113, SR-314, SR-60
Desha County9816.711%75%0%US-65, SR-4, US-278
Lincoln County9813.90%38%25%SR-530, US-65, US-425
Lafayette County6619.617%33%33%US-82, SR-160
Woodruff County226.60%100%50%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Arkansas for driving?
Pulaski County recorded the most road deaths in Arkansas from 2020 to 2024 (426), while Fulton County had the highest death rate, 52 per 100,000 residents a year against 20.9 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Arkansas roads from 2020 to 2024?
3,179 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 636 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.