LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Arizona

Quick answer: Maricopa County recorded the most road deaths in Arizona from 2020 to 2024 (3,053), while La Paz County had the highest death rate, 112.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 16.5 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1La Paz County112.89416,664
2Apache County38.612665,341
3Gila County38.310353,795
4Coconino County37.1268144,508
5Navajo County36.9200108,415
6Graham County32.66439,232
7Mohave County28.8317220,517
8Yavapai County23.5288245,480
9Cochise County23.3146125,566
10Pima County16.48681,060,490
11Pinal County16.3382469,006
12Santa Cruz County15.93948,926
13Maricopa County13.43,0534,559,748
14Yuma County12.8135211,741
15 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Arizona

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Maricopa County3,0532,85413.426%54%21%I-10, US-60, SR-202
Pima County86881316.428%51%23%I-10, SR-86, I-19
Pinal County38233716.311%42%20%I-10, US-60, SR-79
Mohave County31727628.89%39%14%US-93, SR-95, I-40
Yavapai County28825223.58%34%14%SR-89, US-93, I-17
Coconino County26823337.113%40%18%I-40, US-89, I-17
Navajo County20016436.913%43%17%I-40, SR-260, US-60
Cochise County14611723.310%34%14%I-10, SR-80, SR-90
Yuma County13512812.815%50%15%US-95, I-8, US-80
Apache County12611738.616%39%19%I-40, US-191, US-60
Gila County1039238.314%29%25%SR-87, US-60, US-70
La Paz County9477112.87%31%18%I-10, SR-95, US-60
Graham County644632.614%43%26%US-70, US-191, SR-266
Santa Cruz County393315.913%18%33%I-19, SR-82
Greenlee County9919.10%0%22%US-191, SR-78

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Arizona for driving?
Maricopa County recorded the most road deaths in Arizona from 2020 to 2024 (3,053), while La Paz County had the highest death rate, 112.8 per 100,000 residents a year against 16.5 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Arizona roads from 2020 to 2024?
6,102 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 1,220 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.