LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Alaska

Quick answer: Anchorage Municipality recorded the most road deaths in Alaska from 2020 to 2024 (105), while Kenai Peninsula Borough had the highest death rate, 17.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.4 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Kenai Peninsula Borough17.25260,413
2Matanuska-Susitna Borough15.286112,988
3Fairbanks North Star Borough8.44095,460
4Anchorage Municipality7.3105288,976
5Kodiak Island Borough4.7312,771
6Juneau City and Borough4.4731,794
7Ketchikan Gateway Borough4.4313,768
8Bethel Census Area2.2218,393
9North Slope Borough1.9110,810
24 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Alaska

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Anchorage Municipality1051007.345%58%29%SR-1, SR-3, SR-9
Matanuska-Susitna Borough867515.25%36%33%SR-3, SR-1, SR-4
Kenai Peninsula Borough524217.26%26%26%SR-1, SR-9, SR-1A
Fairbanks North Star Borough40368.412%44%17%SR-3, SR-2
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area8722.612%43%43%SR-4
Juneau City and Borough774.429%57%14%SR-7
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area6623.117%0%17%SR-6, SR-11
Valdez-cordova County66—17%67%33%
Copper River Census Area5438.10%25%0%SR-1
Petersburg Borough4123.50%0%100%
Nome Census Area336.10%0%33%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area3210.50%50%0%
Northwest Arctic Borough338.133%67%0%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough334.433%33%33%SR-7
Kodiak Island Borough334.733%0%33%
Bethel Census Area222.250%0%0%
Sitka City and Borough224.80%50%0%
Bristol Bay Borough2146.6100%100%100%
Chugach Census Area225.80%0%100%
Wade Hampton County11—0%0%100%
Lake and Peninsula Borough1114.50%100%0%
Yakutat City and Borough11290%100%100%
North Slope Borough111.90%100%100%
Aleutians East Borough115.7100%0%0%

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Alaska for driving?
Anchorage Municipality recorded the most road deaths in Alaska from 2020 to 2024 (105), while Kenai Peninsula Borough had the highest death rate, 17.2 per 100,000 residents a year against 9.4 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Alaska roads from 2020 to 2024?
347 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 69 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.