LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
NHTSA FARS 2020–2024 · Census population

Most Dangerous Counties in Alabama

Quick answer: Jefferson County recorded the most road deaths in Alabama from 2020 to 2024 (529), while Butler County had the highest death rate, 62.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 19 for the state as a whole.

Per 100,000 residents a year · counties with 10,000+ people

Highest death rate

#CountyDeaths per 100k / yearDeaths 2020–2024Population
1Butler County62.35818,630
2Bullock County59.73010,058
3Conecuh County56.83211,275
4Sumter County52.23111,878
5Choctaw County48.53012,380
6Cleburne County483715,426
7Macon County47.14418,691
8Coosa County40.82110,300
9Dallas County387036,858
10Marengo County37.13518,851
11Lawrence County36.76133,276
12Cherokee County33.84325,443
13Wilcox County33.41710,172
14Clarke County31.13522,543
15Chambers County30.45234,192
67 counties · click a heading to sort

Every county in Alabama

CountyDeathsFatal crashesPer 100k / yrPedestriansAt nightAlcohol2020→2024Deadliest roads
Jefferson County52949915.819%54%10%I-59, I-65, I-459
Mobile County37634218.222%59%35%I-65, I-10, US-98
Madison County22721411.217%53%29%SR-53, SR-2, I-565
Montgomery County22621119.924%55%28%I-65, I-85, US-231
Tuscaloosa County19517516.414%52%40%I-59, US-82, SR-69
Baldwin County13712711.112%45%32%I-10, I-65, SR-59
Limestone County12311422.110%46%31%US-72, I-65, US-31
Cullman County11510325.48%47%25%I-65, US-278, SR-69
Talladega County10910026.912%49%20%SR-21, US-280, SR-77
Lee County10810311.912%46%26%I-85, US-280, SR-14
Calhoun County1029517.623%55%15%US-431, SR-21, US-78
Marshall County1029120.511%55%24%US-431, SR-69, SR-75
St. Clair County1019321.55%52%29%I-20, US-231, I-59
Etowah County998519.27%46%19%I-59, US-431, SR-77
Morgan County989015.78%34%20%US-31, SR-67, SR-36
DeKalb County928625.55%30%20%SR-75, I-59, SR-68
Walker County918628.17%49%22%I-22, SR-269, SR-5
Shelby County87827.65%34%23%I-65, US-280, SR-119
Houston County797414.68%53%32%US-84, US-231, SR-210
Russell County787226.510%44%18%US-80, US-431, SR-165
Jackson County736727.58%28%21%US-72, SR-40, SR-71
Blount County706723.59%37%12%SR-75, SR-79, US-231
Dallas County70663819%62%39%US-80, SR-22, SR-14
Lauderdale County666113.86%33%23%US-72, US-43, SR-2
Chilton County636027.411%47%33%I-65, SR-22, US-31
Colbert County625721.413%53%23%SR-184, US-43, SR-20
Lawrence County615936.713%42%10%SR-157, SR-20, SR-24
Butler County584662.35%30%28%I-65, US-31, SR-106
Elmore County554612.32%50%35%US-231, SR-14, SR-9
Chambers County524530.410%38%20%I-85, US-431, SR-50
Autauga County504316.74%42%19%SR-14, US-82, I-65
Coffee County504518.214%47%36%US-84, SR-189, SR-167
Escambia County494126.88%51%34%US-31, SR-21, I-65
Pike County474228.511%43%21%US-231, SR-87, US-29
Macon County444147.111%46%27%US-80, I-85, US-29
Dale County434017.314%55%30%US-231, SR-123, US-84
Cherokee County433933.80%28%8%US-411, SR-9, SR-273
Geneva County383428.38%47%41%SR-52, SR-167, SR-103
Tallapoosa County383518.65%34%31%US-280, SR-49, SR-120
Lowndes County383577.35%57%26%I-65, US-80, SR-21
Marion County373425.414%26%12%I-22, US-278, SR-253
Covington County373019.73%33%10%SR-55, US-29, SR-15
Cleburne County37354816%34%26%I-20, US-431, US-78
Clarke County353131.19%42%35%US-43, US-84, SR-69
Marengo County353137.16%61%26%SR-10, US-80, SR-25
Winston County343228.73%47%22%SR-13, US-278, SR-195
Barbour County333126.812%55%29%US-431, SR-30, US-82
Conecuh County322956.83%52%28%I-65, US-84, US-31
Sumter County312452.23%42%42%SR-17, I-59, SR-39
Bullock County302859.77%43%18%SR-110, US-29, SR-51
Franklin County302818.83%50%43%SR-243, SR-13, US-43
Greene County302480.87%46%21%I-59, US-11, US-43
Choctaw County302648.57%31%23%SR-10, SR-17, US-84
Randolph County292325.87%57%35%US-431, SR-22, SR-48
Monroe County282628.911%42%35%SR-21, SR-47, SR-59
Bibb County242221.70%41%18%SR-5, SR-139, US-82
Fayette County232228.74%41%32%SR-159, US-43, SR-171
Coosa County211940.810%32%26%US-280, SR-22, SR-259
Pickens County201821.40%28%17%US-82, SR-159, SR-17
Washington County181823.80%33%28%US-43, US-45, SR-56
Crenshaw County181727.46%41%29%US-331, SR-10, US-29
Wilcox County171633.412%62%6%SR-5, SR-10, SR-221
Hale County161521.60%53%53%SR-69, SR-25, SR-60
Lamar County161523.40%60%7%SR-17, SR-96, US-278
Perry County141334.90%46%38%SR-14, SR-183, SR-219
Clay County121116.90%18%18%SR-77, SR-9, SR-148
Henry County10911.30%44%22%US-431, SR-1, SR-134

Deaths = people killed in crashes in the county, 2020–2024. Pedestrians = share of deaths who were on foot. At night = share of fatal crashes in the dark. Alcohol = share of fatal crashes where police reported a driver had been drinking. Rate = yearly average deaths ÷ average population × 100,000. Source: NHTSA FARS, U.S. Census Bureau.

Questions

Dangerous counties — FAQ

What is the most dangerous county in Alabama for driving?
Jefferson County recorded the most road deaths in Alabama from 2020 to 2024 (529), while Butler County had the highest death rate, 62.3 per 100,000 residents a year against 19 for the state as a whole. Big counties lead on counts because more people drive there; the rate shows the risk for each resident.
How many people died on Alabama roads from 2020 to 2024?
4,841 people, according to NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System, about 968 a year.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every fatal crash in NHTSA's FARS census for 2020–2024, placed in the county where it happened, divided by the county's average population from the U.S. Census Bureau. Rates are only ranked for counties with at least 10,000 residents.